Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2




ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [L5]

Part 2

Continued From Part 1 Part 1

Fuel Pump Control System Inspection

1. Crank the engine and verify that fuel pump relay operation sound is heard.

2. If operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:

- Fuel pump relay
Component Tests and General Diagnostics
- Wiring harness and connectors (Main relay - fuel pump relay - PCM terminal 1BG

Spark Test

1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.

2. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.

3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.

WARNING:
- High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.

Step 1-step 7:





EGR Control System Inspection

1. Crank the engine and verify that EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard.

- If the operation sound is not heard, connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0403:00 is shown. Perform DTC inspection. DTC Table [Engine]

2. Start the engine and idle it.

3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

4. Access the following PIDs:

- ECT, RPM, SEGRP_DSD, APP1, APP2, VSS

5. Idle the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.

6. Put the vehicle in drive.

7. Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP_DSD value is increased.

- If the EGR valve increases, inspect the following:

- EGR valve (stuck open or close)
- Wiring harness and connectors (Main relay - EGR valve - PCM)
- If the SEGRP_DSD value does not increase, inspect the VSS, APP1, APP2, TP_REL and ECT PIDs. Component Tests and General Diagnostics

8. Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value returns to 0.

Purge Control System Inspection

1. Start the engine.

2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.

3. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.

- If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:

- Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2C)
- Purge solenoid valve

4. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.

5. Stop the engine.

6. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443:00 is shown. Perform DTC inspection. DTC Table [Engine]

7. Switch the ignition to ON.

8. Access ECT PID.

9. Verify that the engine coolant temperature is more than 78 °C {172 °F}.

- If the M-MDS indicates less than 78 °C {172 °F}, perform the ECT sensor inspection.

10. Set the vehicle on the dynamometer or chassis roller.

WARNING:
- When the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, there is a possibility that the operator may come into contact with or be caught up in the rotating parts, leading to serious injuries or death. When performing work while the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, be careful not to come into contact with or be caught up in any of the rotating parts.

11. Drive vehicle at engine speed approx. 2,000 rpm for 30 s or more.

12. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied while step 2.

- If there is no vacuum, inspect the following:

- Wiring harness and connector (Main relay - purge solenoid valve - PCM terminal 2C)
- Purge solenoid valve
- MAF, APP1, APP2, TP_REL and LOAD PIDs
- If there is vacuum, inspect the following:

- Vacuum hose (Purge solenoid valve - charcoal canister)

A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection

1. Start the engine.

2. Turn the A/C switch and the fan switch on.

3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.

- If it does not actuate, go to symptom troubleshooting "No.23 A/C does not work sufficiently".

4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2-5 s.

- If it actuates, inspect as follows:

- A/C relay
- Open or short to ground circuit in wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch (without advanced keyless entry and push button start system)/IG2 relay (with advance keyless entry and push button start) -A/C relay-PCM terminal 1I)
- A/C related parts
- APP1, APP2 PIDs

Cooling Fan Control System Inspection

1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

2. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

3. Perform the KOER self-test. KOEO/KOER Self Test

4. Verify that the DTC P0480:00 is not shown and the cooling fan operates during the KOER self-test.

- If DTC P0480:00 is shown, perform the DTC troubleshooting procedure.
DTC Table [Engine]
- If the cooling fans do not operate, indicated order in accordance with fan operation conditions.

Cooling fans do not operate

With fan control module relay
- Inspect for followings:

- Open circuit between the fan control module relay and battery post
- Open circuit between the fan control module relay and BCM
- Open circuit between the fan control module relay and fan control module
- Open circuit between the fan control module and ground
- Poor connection of the fan control module connector
- Fan control module relay malfunction

- If there is no malfunction, replace the cooling fan component. Service and Repair

Without fan control module relay
- Inspect for followings:

- Open circuit between the fan control module and battery post
- Open circuit between fan control module and ground
- Poor connection of the fan control module connector

- If there is no malfunction, replace the cooling fan component. Service and Repair

Cooling fan motor No.1 does not operate

- Inspect for followings:

- Open or short to ground circuit between the fan control module and cooling fan motor No.1
- Poor connection of the fan control module connector or cooling fan motor No.1 connector

- If there is no malfunction, replace the cooling fan component. Service and Repair

Cooling fan motor No.2 does not operate

- Inspect for followings:

- Open or short to ground circuit between the fan control module and the cooling fan motor No.2
- Poor connection of the fan control module connector or the cooling fan motor No.1 connector

- If there is no malfunction, replace the cooling fan component. Service and Repair

Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection

When idling cannot be continued

1. Remove the OCV and verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position.

2. Connect the OCV.

3. Switch the ignition to ON.

4. Verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position.

- If the spool valve is stuck in the advance direction, inspect for the following:

- Short circuit in wiring harnesses or connectors between the OCV and the PCM.

5. Inspect the variable valve timing actuator. (See Testing and Inspection

When idling can be continued

1. Disconnect OCV connector.

2. Warm up the engine and idle it.

3. Apply battery voltage to the OCV and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.

- If the engine idles roughly or stalls, inspect the timing chain component (valve timing deviation).
- If the engine does not idle roughly or stalls, go to the next step.

4. Remove the OCV and perform spool valve operation inspection.
(See Testing and Inspection

- If not as specified, inspect the following:

- OCV
- Harnesses and connectors between OCV and PCM open or short.
- If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passages for clogging or leakage or both:

- Oil pressure switch - OCV
- OCV - camshaft
- Camshaft internal passage

5. If they are normal, replace the camshaft pulley (with built-in variable valve timing actuator).

Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Leak Inspection

- To verify that the problem has been fixed properly after repairs, the run drive cycle or EVAP system leak inspection must be performed.

EVAP system leak inspection using the M-MDS

NOTE:
- Use the IDS (laptop PC) because the PDS (Pocket PC) does not support the EVAP system test.

EVAP system test out line
- The EVAP system test, which can substituted for the run drive cycle as an EVAP control system repair confirmation method, can detect the small / large leak or blockage without run-drive cycle.

NOTE:
- M-MDS can not detect "VERY SMALL LEAK".To identify the leak point, please use the leak tester or ultrasonic leak detector.

EVAP system test description
- The EVAP system test finds gas leaks or blockage of EVAP system using the changes of the fuel tank pressure.

- This test starts after sending an on-demand test signal from the M-MDS to the PCM.
- This test consists of three stages, and each stage is performed automatically as follows:

Stage 1 test. (Test for large leak or blockage)
- M-MDS send the stage 1 test start signal to the PCM.





- PCM controls the CV solenoid valve and purge solenoid valve to control the tank pressure to the targeted value.
- M-MDS detect the large leak or the purge line blockage if the tank pressure does not arrive at the target vacuum in specified period.

Stage 2 test. (Test for small leak)
- When fuel tank pressure arrived at the targeted pressure at stage 1 test, M-MDS send the stage 2 test signal to the PCM to turn off the purge solenoid to keep the tank pressure.





- M-MDS detect the small leak if the tank pressure can not keep within the target in specified period.

Stage 3 test. (Test for blockage)
- M-MDS send the stage 3 test signal to the PCM to turn off the CV solenoid for check the blockage of EVAP system.





- M-MDS detect blockage of the CV solenoid valve or air filter if the tank pressure does not arrive at the target (atmosphere).

EVAP system malfunction judgment
- M-MDS detect the small / large leak or blockage based on fuel tank pressure at the end of EVAP Test.






Evaporative system test procedure
- Verify that all PIDs within the following specifications.

Specification:






NOTE:
- To successfully perform this procedure, all PIDs must be within the specifications before proceeding to the next step.
- Select the following items from the initialization screen of the M-MDS.

- Select the "Powertrain".
- Select the "Fuel".
- Select the "EVAP Test".

- Verify that ECT and IAT are within the specifications at the confirmation screen.To successfully perform this procedure, ECT and IAT must be within the spec before proceeding to the next step.
- Fuel Level must be maintained within 15%-85%. PCM will cancel the EVAP Test If the Fuel Level is lower than 15% or higher than 85%.
- Verify the test results described on the M-MDS and follow the instructions.

EVAP system leak inspection using leak tester

1. Perform the following SST (EVAP System Tester 134-01049) self-test:
NOTE:
- If the tester does not work correctly during the self-test, refer to the tester operators manual for a more detailed self-test procedure.

a. Verify that the control valve on the panel is in the HOLD position then open the nitrogen bottle valve.






b. Connect the vehicle interface hose (part of the SST) to the SELF-TEST port located on the control panel. Hand tighten the fitting. (Do not overtighten.)

c. Turn the control valve to the TEST position.

d. The gauge should read 331-381 mm {13-15 in} of water.

- If the gauge is not reading in this range, adjust the pressure by turning the black knob on the low pressure regulator at the nitrogen bottle.

e. Turn the control valve to the HOLD position.

f. Verify that the gauge holds pressure and that the flow meter reads no flow.
1 If there is no drop in pressure and no flow, the tester passes the self-test.
2 If the gauge leaks down, refer to the tester operators manual.

2. Connect the SST to the vehicle.
a. Verify that the control valve on the panel is in the HOLD position then open the nitrogen bottle valve.

b. Remove the fuel-filler cap from the vehicle.

- If the fuel-filler cap is not a MAZDA part or equivalent, replace it.

NOTE:
- INSPECT FUEL FILLER CAP AND FILLER NECK

- Visually inspect for damage, insufficient sealing, rust, cracks or warps for filler cap and filler neck.
- Repair or replace if necessary.

c. Connect the receiver assembly (SST: 134-01059) to the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST) and the fuel-filler cap from the vehicle.






d. Connect the cap adaptor (SST: 134-01058) to the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST) and to the fuel-filler neck.

e. Connect the vehicle interface hose (part of the SST) to the center fitting of the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST).

3. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).

5. Request the PCM on-board device control (Mode 08) using the M-MDS to close the canister vent value.
NOTE:
- The canister vent value is closed for 10 min unless the following any actions are done:

- The engine is started.
- The ignition switch is turned off position.

6. Make sure the control valve on the 134-01049 is in the HOLD position and that the valve on the cylinder of nitrogen gas is open.

7. Turn the control valve to the open position and let the system fill. You should note a drop in the gauge pressure along with the flow meter being pegged at maximum flow for several minutes depending on how full or empty the fuel tank is, and how long it takes to completely fill and pressurize the evaporative emissions system hoses.

8. If the gauge and the flow meter do not settle to a measurable level after 2-3 min, to verify that the canister vent valve is properly closed. If canister vent valve is properly closed. The EVAP system has large leakage. Check for leakage and repair as necessary.

9. Verify the pressure gauge and flow meter reading to determine if there is an evaporative emissions leak:

NO EVAPORATIVE LEAK:
- The flow meter registers "zero flow" and the pressure gauge returns to the pre-set pressure of 356 mm {14 in} of water (H2O).

EVAPORATIVE LEAK:
- The pressure does not return to the preset level of 356 mm {14 in} of water (H2O) when measuring the flow. See "SETTING LEAK STANDARD FOR TESTING" (.020 to.040 inch H2O) of the Evaporative Emissions Tester operators manual (134-01067).

NOTE:
1 Turn the control valve to the HOLD position then disconnect the SST.