Part 2
ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [LF]
Part 2
Continued From Part 1 Part 1
EGR Control System Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1. Crank the engine and verify that EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard.
- If the operation sound is not heard, connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0403 is shown. Perform the DTC inspection. P0403
2. Start the engine run it at idle.
3. Increase the step value of EGR valve from 0 to 52 using the SEGR PID of simulation function.
4. Operate the EGR valve and inspect if the engine speed becomes unstable or the engine stalls.
- If the engine speed will not change, proceed to following.
a. Stop the engine.
b. Remove the EGR valve. Service and Repair
c. Connect the EGR valve connector.
d. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
e. Increase the step value of EGR valve from 0 to 52 using the SEGRP PID.
f. Verify that the EGR valve operates according to the SEGRP PID.
- If the EGR valve is operated, clean the EGR valve and EGR gas passage.
- If the EGR valve will not operate, replace the EGR valve. Service and Repair
5. Start the engine and warm it up completely.
6. Access the following PIDs.
- ECT, RPM, SEGRP, APP1, APP2, TP, VSS
7. Idle the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.
CAUTION:
- While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
- When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
8. Put the vehicle drive.
9. Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP value is increased.
- If the SEGRP value will not increase, inspect the VSS, TP and ECT PIDs. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
10. Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is returned to 0.
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1. Crank the engine and verify that EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard.
- If the operation sound is not heard, connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0403 is shown. Perform DTC inspection. P0403
2. Start the engine and idle it.
3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
4. Access the following PIDs:
- ECT, RPM, SEGRP_DSD, APP1, APP2, VSS
5. Idle the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.
6. Put the vehicle in drive.
7. Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP_DSD value is increased.
- If the EGR valve increases, inspect the following:
- EGR valve (stuck open or close) Testing and Inspection
- Wiring harness and connectors (Main relay-EGR valve-PCM)
- If the SEGRP_DSD value does not increase, inspect the VSS, APP1, APP2, TP and ECT PIDs. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
8. Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value returns to 0.
Purge Control System Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
3. Put the finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
- If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:
- Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2C)
- Purge solenoid vale (stuck open) Testing and Inspection
4. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443 is shown. Perform the DTC inspection. P0443
5. Select the EVAPCP PID.
6. Increase the duty value of the purge valve to 50% and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.
- If the operation sound is heard, inspect for the loose or damaged vacuum hose. (Intake manifold-purge solenoid valve-charcoal canister)
- If the operation sound is not heard, perform the purge solenoid valve inspection. Testing and Inspection
7. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
CAUTION:
- While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
- When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.
8. Monitor the EVAPCP PID using the M-MDS, and drive the vehicle approx. 2,000 rpm for 30 s or more.
- If the EVAPCP PID is 0%, inspect the following:
- MAF, APP1, APP2, TP REL and LOAD PIDs
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1. Start the engine.
2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.
3. Put the finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.
- If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:
- Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2C)
- Purge solenoid vale (stuck open) Testing and Inspection
4. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2 and verify that the DTC P0443 is shown. Perform the DTC inspection. P0443
5. Access the EVAPCP and ECT PIDs.
6. Verify that the ECT PID is more than 78 °C {173 °F}.
- If the ECT PID reading indicates less than 78 °C {173 °F}, perform the ECT inspection.
7. Set the vehicle on the dynamometer or chassis roller.
WARNING:
- When the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, there is a possibility that the operator may come into contact with or be caught up in the rotating parts, leading to serious injuries or death. When performing work while the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, be careful not to come into contact with or caught up in any of the rotating parts.
8. Drive the vehicle approx. 2,000 rpm for 30 s or more.
- If there is no vacuum, inspect the following:
- Wiring harness and connector (Main relay-purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2C)
- Purge solenoid valve Testing and Inspection
- MAF, APP1, APP2, TP and LOAD PIDs
- If there is vacuum, inspect the following:
- Vacuum hose (Purge solenoid valve-charcoal canister)
A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection
1. Start the engine.
2. Turn the A/C switch and the fan switch on.
3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.
- If it does not actuate, go to symptom troubleshooting "No.23 A/C does not work sufficiently". No.23 A/C Does Not Work Sufficiently
4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2-5 s.
- If it actuates, inspect as follows:
- A/C relay
- Open or short to ground circuit in wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch-A/C relay-PCM terminal 1I)
- A/C related parts
- APP1, APP2 PIDs
Cooling Fan Control System Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Verify that the DTC P0480, P0481 or P0482 is not shown and cooling fan operating while the KOER self-test.orm the KOER self-test. KOEO/KOER Self Test
4. Verify that the DTC P0480, P0481 or P0482 is not shown and cooling fan operating while the KOER self-test.
- If the DTC P0480 is shown, perform the DTC troubleshooting procedure. P0480 P0481 P0482
- If the cooling fans do not operate while KOER self-test, proceed the followings:
a. Inspect the cooling fan motor and wiring harness between cooling fan motor and ground.
b. Select the FAN1, FAN2 and FAN3 PIDs.
c. Turn ignition switch off and disconnect the cooling fan motor connector.
d. Verify that each cooling fan relay operating sound is heard, when turn each cooing fan relay to on from off using simulation function of the FAN1, FAN2 and FAN3 PIDs.
- If the operation sound is not heard, inspect for suspected cooling fan relay is stuck open or close.
- If the operation sound is heard, inspect wiring harness and connector between all cooling fan relays and cooling fan motor.
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.
3. Perform the KOER self-test. KOEO/KOER Self Test
4. Verify that the DTC P0480, P0481 or P0482 is not shown and cooling fan operating while the KOER self-test.
- If the DTC P0480 is shown, perform the DTC troubleshooting procedure. P0480 P0481 P0482
- If the cooling fans do not operate while KOER self-test, proceed the followings:
a. Inspect the cooling fan motor and wiring harness between cooling fan motor and ground.
b. Turn the ignition switch to off.
c. Disconnect ECT sensor connector.
d. Verify that the operation sound heard form all cooling fan relays (No.1, No.2 and No.3), when the ignition switch to ON position.
- If the operation sound is not heard, inspect for suspected cooling fan relay is stuck open or close.
- If the operation sound is heard, inspect wiring harness and connector between all cooling fan relays and cooling fan motor.
e. Turn the ignition switch off and disconnect the ECT sensor connector.
f. Reconnect the ECT sensor and clear the DTC from PCM memory using the M-MDS. After Repair Procedure
Variable Valve Timing Control System Operation Inspection
If simulation function of M-MDS is used:
1. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.
2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
3. Start the engine and run it at idle.
4. Select the VT DUTY1 PID.
5. Increase the OCV duty value and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.
- If as specified, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation).
- If not as specified, go to the next step.
6. Remove the OCV with connector is connected.
7. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
8. Select the VT DUTY1 PID.
9. Increase the OCV duty value and verify that the spool valve operates in the advance direction.
- If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passage for clogging and/or leakage:
- Oil pressure switch-OCV
- OCV-camshaft
- Camshaft internal passage
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
- OCV operation
- Harness and connectors for open or short (OCV-PCM terminal 2E)
10. If they are okay, replace the intake camshaft pulley (with a built-in variable valve timing actuator). Service and Repair
If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:
1. Start the engine and run it at idle.
- If idling cannot be continued, go to Step 2.
- If idling can be continued, go to Step 7.
2. Remove the OCV and verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position.
3. Connect the OCV.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position.
5. Verify that the spool valve is at maximum retard position.
- If the spool valve is stuck in the advance direction, inspect for the following:
- Short circuit in wiring harnesses or connectors between the OCV and the PCM
6. Inspect the variable valve timing actuator. Testing and Inspection
7. Disconnect OCV connector.
8. Warm up the engine and idle it.
9. Apply battery voltage to the OCV and verify that the engine idles roughly or stalls.
- If the engine idles roughly or stalls, inspect the timing belt component (valve timing deviation).
- If the engine does not idle roughly or stalls, go to the next step.
10. Remove the OCV and perform spool valve operation inspection. Testing and Inspection
- If not as specified, inspect the following:
- OCV
- Harnesses and connectors between OCV and PCM open or short
- If as specified, inspect the following hydraulic passages for clogging or leakage or both:
- Oil pressure switch-OCV
- OCV-camshaft
- Camshaft internal passage
11. If they are normal, replace the camshaft pulley (with built-in variable valve timing actuator). Service and Repair
Evaporative Emission (EVAP) System Leak Inspection
- To verify that the problem has been fixed properly after repairs, the run drive cycle or EVAP system leak inspection must be performed.
EVAP system leak inspection using M-MDS
NOTE:
EVAP system test outline
- The EVAP system test, which can substituted for the run drive cycle as an EVAP control system repair confirmation method, can be done while operating the M-MDS in the KOEO (Key On Engine Off) condition instead of actually driving the vehicle.
EVAP system test description
- The EVAP system test finds gas leaks in the system using the PCM to monitor changes in the air pump load current of the EVAP system leak detection pump. This test starts after sending an on-demand test signal from the M-MDS to the PCM. The PCM controls the air pump and change-over-valve operation and also stores the load current of the air pump as follows:
- The PCM commands turn the air pump on and retrieve the air pump load current value (LDP_MON PID) as a reference current (LDP_REF PID).
- After retrieving a reference current value, the PCM commands the change-over-valve to open, then captures the air pump load current value (LDP_MON PID) as idle current (LDP_IDL PID). The EVAP system will be pressurized from this phase.
- The PCM continues to monitor the air pump load current value (LDP_MON PID) until the end of the test.
- You can confirm whether any evaporative gas leak occurred or not by reading the test results.
EVAP system malfunction judgment
- The PCM calculates the stored air pump load current value and send the results to the M-MDS as DTCs:
P0442-P2407:
Evaporative system test procedure
1. Select the EVAP system test from the Toolbox on the M-MDS display and follow the instructions.
2. Verify that all of the following PIDs are within the specifications at the pre-test confirmation screen.
NOTE:
- To successfully perform this procedure, all PIDs must be within the following specifications before proceeding to the next step.
- The PCM will cancel the EVAP system test if the VPWR PID value falls lower than 11.0 V during the test.
Specification
3. Start the engine.
CAUTION:
- While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
4. Drive the vehicle or let the engine idle more than 20 min.
5. Turn ignition switch off, then turn it to the ON position again (Key On Engine Off).
6. Press the tick icon to start the test.
7. Verify that no DTCs present after the completion of the test.
- If any test result is indicated with red, diagnose the problem using the following DTC troubleshooting procedure or component inspection procedure.
- If any DTCs are detected, diagnose the problem using the appropriate DTC troubleshooting procedure. Engine - DTC Table
EVAP system leak inspection using leak tester
1. Perform the following SST (EVAP System Tester 134-01049A) self-test:
NOTE:
- If the tester does not work correctly during the self-test, refer to the tester operators manual for a more detailed self-test procedure.
a. Verify that the control valve on the panel is in the HOLD position then open the nitrogen bottle valve.
b. Connect the vehicle interface hose (part of the SST) to the SELF-TEST port located on the control panel. Hand tighten the fitting. (Do not overtighten.)
c. Turn the control valve to the TEST position.
d. The gauge should read 331-381 mm {13-15 in} of water.
- If the gauge is not reading in this range, adjust the pressure by turning the black knob on the low pressure regulator at the nitrogen bottle.
e. Turn the control valve to the HOLD position.
f. Verify that the gauge holds pressure and that the flow meter reads no flow.
1 If there is no drop in pressure and no flow, the tester passes the self-test.
2 If the gauge leaks down, refer to the tester operators manual.
2. Connect the SST to the vehicle.
a. Verify that the control valve on the panel is in the HOLD position then open the nitrogen bottle valve.
b. Remove the fuel-filler cap from the vehicle.
- If the fuel-filler cap is not a MAZDA part or equivalent, replace it.
c. Connect the receiver assembly (SST: AKS441130) to the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST) and the fuel-filler cap from the vehicle.
d. Connect the cap adaptor (SST: AKS441131) to the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST) and to the fuel-filler neck.
e. Connect the vehicle interface hose (part of the SST) to the center fitting of the vehicle cap test hose assembly (part of the SST).
3. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
4. Turn the ignition switch to the ON position (Engine off).
5. Request the PCM on-board device control (Mode 08) using the M-MDS to close the change-over valve (COV) in the EVAP system leak detection pump.
NOTE:
- The COV is closed for 10 min unless the following any actions are done:
- The engine is started.
- The ignition switch is turned off position.
6. Make sure the control valve on the 134-01049A is in the HOLD position and that the valve on the cylinder of nitrogen gas is open.
7. Turn the control valve to the open position and let the system fill. You should note a drop in the gauge pressure along with the flow meter being pegged at maximum flow for several minutes depending on how full or empty the fuel tank is, and how long it takes to completely fill and pressurize the evaporative emissions system hoses.
8. If the gauge and the flow meter do not settle to a measurable level after 2-3 min, then refer to the appropriate service information to verify that the cut or vent valve is properly closed.
9. Verify the pressure gauge and flow meter reading to determine if there is an evaporative emissions leak:
NO EVAPORATIVE LEAK:
- The flow meter registers "zero flow" and the pressure gauge returns to the pre-set pressure of 356 mm {14 in} of water (H2O).
EVAPORATIVE LEAK:
- The pressure does not return to the preset level of 356 mm {14 in} of water (H2O) when measuring the flow. See "SETTING LEAK STANDARD FOR TESTING" (.020 to.040 inch H2O) of the Evaporative Emissions Tester operators manual (134-01067).
NOTE:
1 Turn the control valve to the HOLD position then disconnect the SST.