Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Part 2




ENGINE CONTROL SYSTEM OPERATION INSPECTION [L3 WITH TC]

Part 2

Continued From Part 1 Part 1

4. Measure the voltage at the wiring harness side fuel pump unit terminal B with the FP PID turned on.

- If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following:

- Fuel pump continuity
- Fuel pump ground
- Wiring harness between fuel pump relay and PCM terminal 1H
- If not as specified, inspect the following:

- Fuel pump relay
- Fuel pump speed control relay
- Wiring harness connector (Battery-Fuel pump relay-Fuel pump resister-Fuel pump unit-Ground)

Specification
- 8.0-11.5 V (Ignition switch at ON)

If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

CAUTION:
- Connecting the wrong check connector terminal may possibly cause a malfunction. Carefully connect the specified terminal only.

1. Short the check connector terminal F/P to body ground using a jumper wire.

2. Remove the fuel-filler cap.

3. Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).

4. Verify that the fuel pump operation sound is heard.

- If no operation sound is heard, proceed to the next step.

5. Measure the voltage at wiring harness side fuel pump unit connector terminal B.

- If the voltage is as specified, inspect the following:

- Fuel pump continuity
- Fuel pump ground
- Wiring harness between fuel pump relay and PCM terminal 1H
- If not as specified, inspect the following:

- Fuel pump relay Relay Inspection
- Fuel pump speed control relay Relay Inspection
- Wiring harness connector (Battery-Fuel pump relay-Fuel pump resister-Fuel pump unit-Ground)

Specification
- 8.0-11.5 V (Ignition switch at on)

Fuel Pump Control System Inspection

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1. Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).

2. Access the FP PID using the M-MDS. On-Board Diagnostic Test

3. Turn the fuel pump relay from off to on and inspect if the operation sound of the fuel pump relay is heard.

- If no operation sound is heard, inspect the fuel pump relay. Relay Inspection
- If the fuel pump relay is normal, inspect the following:

- Wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch-Fuel pump relay-PCM terminal 1H) (vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
- Wiring harness and connectors (Relay block-Fuel pump relay-PCM terminal 1H) (vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)

If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1. Crank the engine and verify that the fuel pump relay operation sound is heard.

2. If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the following:

- Fuel pump relay Relay Inspection
- Wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch-Fuel pump relay-PCM terminal 1H) (vehicles without advanced keyless entry and push button start system)
- Wiring harness and connectors (Relay block-Fuel pump relay-PCM terminal 1H) (vehicles with advanced keyless entry and push button start system)

Fuel Pump Speed Control Inspection

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1. Perform the Fuel Pump Operation Inspection.

2. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.

3. Remove the fuel-filler cap.

4. Start the engine and run it is idling.

5. Turn the fuel pump speed control relay from off to on using the FPRR PID and verify that the fuel pump unit operation sound frequency at FPRR PID on is higher than off. Relay Inspection

- If it cannot verified, inspect for the following:

- Fuel pump resister
- Fuel pump speed control relay (stuck on or off) Relay Inspection
- Wiring harnesses and connectors (open or short to ground circuit at fuel pump relay terminal C-fuel pump speed control relay-fuel pump unit terminal B)

If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1. Perform the fuel pump operation inspection.

2. Remove the fuel-filler cap.

3. Verify that the fuel pump unit operation sound frequency at cranking is higher than during idle.

- If it cannot verified, inspect for the following:

- Fuel pump resister
- Fuel pump speed control relay (stuck on or off) Relay Inspection
- Wiring harnesses and connectors (open or short to ground circuit at fuel pump relay terminal C-fuel pump speed control relay-fuel pump unit terminal B)

Spark Test

1. Disconnect the fuel pump relay.

2. Verify that each ignition coil and connector is connected properly.

3. Inspect the ignition system in the following procedure.

WARNING:
- High voltage in the ignition system can cause strong electrical shock which can result in serious injury. Avoid direct contact to the vehicle body during the following spark test.

Step 1-Step 7:





EGR Control System Inspection

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1. Crank the engine and verify that the EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard.

- If the operation sound is not heard, verify that the DTC P0403:00 is shown. On-Board Diagnostic Test

- If the DTC P0403:00 is shown, perform the DTC inspection. P0403

2. Start the engine run it is idling.

3. Increase the step value of the EGR valve from 0 to 57 using the SEGRP PID of the simulation function. On-Board Diagnostic Test

4. Operate the EGR valve and inspect if the engine speed becomes unstable or the engine stalls.

- If the engine speed does not change, proceed to the following.

a. Stop the engine.

b. Remove the EGR valve. Service and Repair

c. Connect the EGR valve connector.

d. Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).

e. Increase the step value of EGR valve from 0 to 57 using the SEGRP PID.

f. Verify that the EGR valve operates according to the SEGRP PID.

- If the EGR valve is operated, clean the EGR valve and the EGR gas passage.
- If the EGR valve does not operate, replace the EGR valve.

5. Start the engine and warm it up completely.

6. Access the following PIDs: On-Board Diagnostic Test

- ECT, RPM, SEGRP, APP1, APP2, TP REL, VSS

7. Idle the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.

CAUTION:
- While performing this step, always operate the vehicle in a safe and lawful manner.
- When the M-MDS is used to observe monitor system status while driving, be sure to have another technician with you, or record the data in the M-MDS using the PID/DATA MONITOR AND RECORD capturing function and inspect later.

8. Put the vehicle in drive.

9. Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP value increases.

- If the SEGRP value does not increase, inspect the VSS, TP REL and ECT PIDs. Component Tests and General Diagnostics

10. Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value is returns to 0.

If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1. Verify that EGR valve operation (initial operation) sound is heard when the ignition is switched to ON.

- If the operation sound is not heard, verify that the DTC P0403:00 is shown. P0403

- If the DTC P0403:00 is shown, perform the DTC inspection. On-Board Diagnostic Test

2. Start the engine and idle it.

3. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

4. Access the following PIDs using the M-MDS: On-Board Diagnostic Test

- ECT, RPM, SEGRP, APP1, APP2, TP REL, VSS

5. Let the vehicle idle and verify that the SEGRP value is 0.

6. Put the vehicle in drive.

7. Depress the accelerator pedal and verify that the SEGRP value is increased.

- If the EGR valve increases, inspect the following:

- EGR valve (stuck open or closed) Testing and Inspection
- Wiring harness and connectors (Main relay-EGR valve-PCM)
- If the SEGRP value does not increase, inspect the VSS, APP1, APP2, TP REL and ECT PIDs. Component Tests and General Diagnostics

8. Stop the vehicle and verify that the SEGRP value returns to 0.

Purge Control System Inspection

If simulation function of M-MDS is used:

1. Start the engine.

2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.

3. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.

- If there is a vacuum, inspect the following:

- Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2AB)
- Purge solenoid valve (stuck open) Testing and Inspection

4. Verify that the DTC P0443:00 is displayed. On-Board Diagnostic Test

- If the DTC P0443:00 is shown, perform the DTC inspection. P0443

5. Access the EVAPCP PID using the M-MDS. On-Board Diagnostic Test

6. Increase the duty value of the purge solenoid valve to 50% and inspect if the operation sound of the valve is heard.

- If the operation sound is heard, inspect for loose or damaged vacuum hoses. (Intake manifold-Purge solenoid valve-Charcoal canister)
- If the operation sound is not heard, inspect the purge solenoid valve. Testing and Inspection

7. Warm up the engine to normal operating temperature.

8. Monitor the EVAPCP PID using the M-MDS, and drive the vehicle approx. 2000 rpm for 30 s or more.

- If the EVAPCP PID is 0%, inspect the following.

- MAF, APP1, APP2, TP REL and LOAD PIDs Component Tests and General Diagnostics

If simulation function of M-MDS is not used:

1. Start the engine.

2. Disconnect the vacuum hose between the purge solenoid valve and the charcoal canister.

3. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied when the engine is cold.

- If there is vacuum, inspect the following:

- Wiring harness and connectors (Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2AB)
- Purge solenoid valve Testing and Inspection

4. Warm up the engine to the normal operating temperature.

5. Stop the engine.

6. Verify that the DTC P0443:00 is shown. On-Board Diagnostic Test

- If the DTC P0443:00 is shown, perform the DTC inspection. P0443

7. Switch the ignition to ON (engine off).

8. Access the ECT PID using the M-MDS. On-Board Diagnostic Test

9. Verify that the engine coolant temperature is above 60 °C {140 °F}.

- If the M-MDS indicates that the temperature is below 60 °C {140 °F}, Inspect the ECT sensor. Testing and Inspection

10. Set the vehicle on the dynamometer or chassis roller.

WARNING:
- When the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, there is a possibility that the operator may come into contact with or be caught up in the rotating parts, leading to serious injuries or death. When performing work while the dynamometer or chassis roller is operating, be careful not to contact or be caught up in any of the rotating parts.

11. Drive vehicle at an engine speed to approx. 2000 rpm for 30 s or more.

12. Put a finger to the purge solenoid valve and verify that there is no vacuum applied during Step 2.

- If there is no vacuum, inspect the following:

- Wiring harness and connector (Main relay-Purge solenoid valve-PCM terminal 2AB)
- Purge solenoid valve Testing and Inspection
- MAF, APP1, APP2, TP REL and LOAD PIDs Component Tests and General Diagnostics
- If there is vacuum, inspect the following:

- Vacuum hose (Purge solenoid valve-Charcoal canister)

A/C Cut-off Control System Inspection

1. Start the engine.

2. Turn the A/C switch and fan switch on.

3. Verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch actuates.

- If it does not actuate, go to symptom troubleshooting "NO.23 A/C DOES NOT WORK SUFFICIENTLY". No.23 A/C Does Not Work Sufficiently

4. Fully open the throttle valve and verify that the A/C compressor magnetic clutch does not actuate for 2-5 s.

- If it actuates, inspect as follows:

- A/C relay Relay Inspection
- Open or short to ground circuit in the wiring harness and connectors (Ignition switch-A/C relay-PCM terminal 1I)
- A/C related parts
- APP1, APP2 PIDs Component Tests and General Diagnostics

Cooling Fan Control System Inspection

1. Start the engine and warm it up to normal operating temperature.

2. Perform the KOER self test. KOEO/KOER Self Test

3. Verify that the DTC P0480:00 is not shown and the cooling fan operates during the KOER self test.

- If the DTC P0480:00 is shown, perform the DTC inspection. P0480
- If the cooling fans do not operate, proceed to the following:

- Inspect the following parts in the indicated order in accordance with fan operation conditions.

- Open circuit between fan control module and battery positive terminal
- Open circuit between fan control module and ground
- Poor connection of the fan control module connector
- If there is no malfunction:

- Replace the cooling fan component. Service and Repair

Continued in Part 3 Part 3