Throttle Position Sensor: Testing and Inspection
THROTTLE POSITION (TP) SENSOR INSPECTION [MZR 2.3 DISI Turbo]
Voltage Inspection
CAUTION:
- The inspection cannot be performed with this method correctly if there is a malfunction of the APP sensor or throttle valve actuator. Verify that no DTCs related to the APP sensor or throttle valve actuator are stored before the inspection.
NOTE:
- The TP sensor cannot be removed as a single unit. When replacing the TP sensor, replace it together with the throttle body as a single unit.
1. Connect the M-MDS to the DLC-2.
2. Switch the ignition to ON.
3. Verify that the TP sensor output voltage (PID: TP1, TP2) is within the specification when the accelerator pedal is not depressed. On-Board Diagnostic Test Component Tests and General Diagnostics
- If verified, go to the next step.
- If not as specified, replace the throttle body. Service and Repair
4. Start the engine.
5. Verify that the TP sensor No.1 output voltage (PID: TP1) increases according to the accelerator opening angle when the accelerator opening angle is gradually increased. On-Board Diagnostic Test
- If verified, go to the next step.
- If not as specified, replace the throttle body. Service and Repair
6. Verify that the TP sensor No.2 output voltage (PID: TP2) decreases according to the accelerator opening angle when the accelerator opening angle is gradually increased. On-Board Diagnostic Test
- If not as specified, replace the throttle body. Service and Repair