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Pinpoint Test F: DTC C1742 Or DTC C1743




Parking Aid

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test F: DTC C1742 or DTC C1743

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

A variable rate warning tone is generated from a parking aid speaker. The parking aid speaker increases the warning tone rate as the vehicle gets closer to an obstacle.

- DTC C1742 (Rear Sounder Circuit Failure) - sets when the Parking Aid Module (PAM) senses an open or short to ground on circuit CMP09 (BN/BU) or RMP09 (BU/GN).
- DTC C1743 (Rear Sounder Circuit Short to Vbatt) - sets when the PAM senses a short to voltage on circuit RMP09 (BU/GN).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid speaker
- PAM



PINPOINT TEST F: DTC C1742 OR DTC C1743

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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F1 USE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE PAM SELF-TEST


- Use the recorded results from the PAM self-test.
- Is DTC C1742 or C1743 recorded?

Yes
GO to F2 .

No
All other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. If no DTCs are recorded, Go To Pinpoint Test A. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions Pinpoint Test A: The Parking Aid Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly

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F2 MEASURE THE PARKING AID SPEAKER RESISTANCE


- Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015.
- Measure the resistance between parking aid speaker pin 1, component side and parking aid speaker pin 2, component side.




- Is the resistance between 40 and 60 ohms?

Yes
If DTC C1742 was recorded, GO to F3.

If DTC C1743 was recorded, GO to F7.

No
INSTALL a new parking aid speaker. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test

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F3 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Connect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to F5.

No
GO to F4.

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F4 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARKING AID SPEAKER DISCONNECTED


- Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuit RMP09 (BN/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR circuit CMP09 (BN/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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F5 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER (+) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Speaker C4015.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and the parking aid speaker C4015-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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F6 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER (-) CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-6, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and the parking aid speaker C4015-1, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to F7.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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F7 CHECK THE PARKING AID SPEAKER CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: PAM C4014.
- Measure the voltage between the PAM C4014-2, circuit CMP09 (BN/BU), harness side and ground and between the PAM C4014-6, circuit RMP09 (BU/GN), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to F8.

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F8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION


- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the scan tool data link test.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

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