Pinpoint Test G: DTC C1748
Parking Aid
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test G: DTC C1748
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The parking aid system is enabled when the vehicle ignition is in RUN and REVERSE (R) is selected. The system can be disabled by the parking aid disable switch When the parking aid disable switch is pressed the Parking Aid Module (PAM) receives a momentary ground signal on circuit CMP18 (GN/BN), disabling the parking aid system.
- DTC C1748 (Switch Input Circuit Short to Gnd) - sets when the parking aid module (PAM) senses a short to ground on circuit CMP18 (GN/BN). This DTC sets in continuous memory only.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid disable switch
- PAM
PINPOINT TEST G: DTC C1748
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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G1 CHECK FOR RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS
- Check for recorded PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are any PAM DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DTC C1748, GO to G2 .
No
For all other DTCs, REFER to DTC Charts. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
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G2 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-11, circuit CMP18 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to G4.
No
GO to G3.
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G3 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND WITH THE PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Disable Switch C2035.
- Measure the resistance between the parking aid disable switch C2035-6, circuit CMP18 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new parking aid disable switch. REFER to Parking Aid Switch Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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G4 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PAM C4014-11, circuit CMP18 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
GO to G5.
No
GO to G6.
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G5 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE WITH THE PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH DISCONNECTED
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Disable Switch C2035.
- Measure the voltage between the PAM C4014-11, circuit CMP18 (GN/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
INSTALL a new parking aid disable switch. REFER to Parking Aid Switch Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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G6 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Disable Switch C2114.
- Measure the resistance between the parking aid disable switch C2035-2, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to G7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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G7 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH
- Install a new parking aid disable switch. Refer to Parking Aid Switch Service and Repair.
- Test the system for normal operation.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
GO to G8.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern was caused by an inoperative parking aid disable switch.
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G8 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the scan tool data link test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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