Pinpoint Test H: DTC B2373 Or C1920
Parking Aid
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test H: DTC B2373 or C1920
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 131 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Parking Aid for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The parking aid system is enabled when the vehicle ignition is in RUN and REVERSE (R) is selected. The system can be disabled by the parking aid disable switch. The Parking Aid Module (PAM) sends a signal to the LED through circuit CMP02 (GN/BU) when the parking aid is disabled. The switch is grounded through circuit GD114 (BK/BU).
- DTC B2373 (LED #1 Circuit Short to Battery) - sets when the PAM senses a short to voltage on circuit CMP02 (GN/BU).
- DTC C1920 (Led #1 Circuit Failure) - sets when the PAM senses an open or short to ground on circuit CMP02 (GN/BU).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Parking aid disable switch
- PAM
PINPOINT TEST H: DTC B2373 OR C1920
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
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H1 CHECK FOR RECORDED DTCs FROM BOTH THE CONTINUOUS AND ON-DEMAND PAM SELF-TESTS
- Check for recorded PAM DTCs from the continuous and on-demand self-tests.
- Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DTC C1920 and B2373, GO to H2 .
For all others, REFER to DTC Charts. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
Go To Pinpoint Test A. Pinpoint Test A: The Parking Aid Is Inoperative/Does Not Operate Correctly
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H2 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH LED INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Parking Aid Disable Switch C2035.
- Disconnect: PAM C4014.
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-5, circuit CMP02 (GN/BU), harness side and the parking aid disable switch C2035-1, circuit CMP02 (GN/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H3 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH LED INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the PAM C4014-5, circuit CMP02 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H4 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH LED INDICATOR CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the PAM C4014-5, circuit CMP02 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to H5.
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H5 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the parking aid disable switch C2035-5, circuit GD114 (BK/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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H6 CHECK THE PARKING AID DISABLE SWITCH
- Install a new parking aid disable switch. Refer to Parking Aid Switch Service and Repair.
- Test the system for normal operation.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
GO to H7.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern was caused by an inoperative parking aid disable switch.
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H7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PAM OPERATION
- Disconnect the PAM connector.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect the PAM connector and make sure it seats correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PAM. REFER to Parking Aid Module (PAM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. CARRY OUT the scan tool data link test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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