Pinpoint Test H: The Doors Do Not Lock/Unlock Using The Keyless Entry Keypad
Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test H: The Doors Do Not Lock/Unlock Using The Keyless Entry Keypad
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) monitors the reference circuits CPK29 (GY/BU), CPK30 (VT/GN), and CPK31 (YE/GN) for the keyless entry keypad. The keypad is grounded through circuit GD182 (BK/GY). When an individual keypad button is pressed, an individual or a combination of the reference circuits are connected to ground. The SJB then determines which button was pressed based on which circuit(s) has a ground signal. Once the SJB determines that the 5-digit personal entry code, or the factory set 5-digit code has been entered on the keypad, the SJB then energizes the driver door unlock relay to unlock the driver door.
To unlock all the doors, the 3/4 button must be pressed within 5 seconds of the 5-digit code being entered.
To release the liftgate window, the 5/6 button must be pressed within 5 seconds of the 5-digit code being entered.
To lock all the doors, the 5-digit code does not need to be entered. Press the 7/8 and 9/0 buttons at the same time.
- DTC B2A26 (Keypad Switch Circuit Failure) - a continuous and on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground on any of the keypad input circuits. This DTC may also set if any of the keypad buttons are pressed for longer than 2 minutes.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Keyless entry keypad
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST H: THE DOORS DO NOT LOCK/UNLOCK USING THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.
-------------------------------------------------
H1 CHECK THE SJB KEYCODE PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Observe the KEYCODE PID. Read and record the 5-digit factory set code.
- Enter the 5-digit factory set code on the keyless entry keypad.
- Do the doors unlock?
Yes
The system is operating as designed. INFORM the customer of the correct system operation.
No
GO to H2.
-------------------------------------------------
H2 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Check for recorded SJB DTCs from the self-test.
- Is DTC B2A26 recorded?
Yes
GO to H3.
No
GO to H5.
-------------------------------------------------
H3 REPEAT THE SJB SELF-TEST
- Disconnect: Keyless Entry Keypad C500.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs, then repeat the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B2A26 recorded?
Yes
GO to H4.
No
INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
H4 CHECK CIRCUITS CPK29 (GY/BU), CPK30 (VT/GN) AND CPK31 (YE/GN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB, harness side and ground as follows:
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H10.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
-------------------------------------------------
H5 CHECK THE SJB KEY_PAD PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Press each keyless entry keypad button while observing the KEY_PAD PID.
- Does the PID display the correct values?
Yes
GO to H10.
No
GO to H6.
-------------------------------------------------
H6 CHECK CIRCUIT GD182 (BK/GY) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Keyless Entry Keypad C500.
- Measure the resistance between the keyless entry keypad C500-6, circuit GD182 (BK/GY), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
H7 CHECK THE KEYLESS ENTRY KEYPAD
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the keyless entry keypad harness side, while monitoring the SJB PID (KEY_PAD) as follows:
- Does the PID display the correct values?
Yes
INSTALL a new keyless entry keypad. REFER to Keyless Entry Keypad Service and Repair.
No
GO to H8.
-------------------------------------------------
H8 CHECK CIRCUITS CPK29 (GY/BU), CPK30 (VT/GN) AND CPK31 (YE/GN) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280c.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB, harness side and the keyless entry keypad, harness side as follows:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to H9.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
H9 CHECK CIRCUITS CPK29 (GY/BU), CPK30 (VT/GN) AND CPK31 (YE/GN) FOR A SHORT TO EACH OTHER
- Measure the resistance between the SJB, harness side as follows:
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to H10.
No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
H10 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
-------------------------------------------------