Pinpoint Test D: No Power in START
Steering Column Switches
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test D: No Power in START
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the ignition switch is placed in START, fused ignition voltage is sent to the:
- Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 35 (10A)
- Smart Junction Box (SJB)
- PCM
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Ignition switch
- SJB
- One-Touch Integrated Start (OTIS) diode
- PCM
PINPOINT TEST D: NO POWER IN START
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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D1 ISOLATE THE START CIRCUIT
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - SJB.
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the Electronic Control Unit (ECU) derived ignition state-RUN (IGN_R_ECU) PID.
- Does the PID display "yes" with the ignition in the RUN position?
Yes
GO to D2.
No
Go To Pinpoint Test C. Pinpoint Test C: No Power in RUN
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D2 ISOLATE THE IGNITION SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out the Ignition Switch - Electrical Component Test.
- Does the ignition switch pass the test?
Yes
GO to D3.
No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch Ignition Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D3 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: All vehicles: Ignition Switch C250.
- Disconnect: All vehicles: PCM C175B.
- Disconnect: Hybrid vehicles: SJB C2280B.
- Disconnect: Non-hybrid vehicles: OTIS Diode.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and:
- Non-hybrid vehicles: OTIS diode, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), input side.
- Non-hybrid vehicles: PCM C175B-16, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Hybrid vehicles: SJB C2280B-32, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Hybrid vehicles: PCM C175B-39, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D4.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
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D4 CHECK THE START CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D5.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
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D5 CHECK THE PCM FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Connect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
Hybrid vehicles: GO to D6.
Non-hybrid vehicles: GO to D8.
No
GO to D7.
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D6 CHECK THE SJB FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Connect: SJB C2280B.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch Ignition Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D12.
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D7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect: All PCM Connectors.
- Check the connectors for:
- corrosion.
- spread terminals.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect: All PCM Connectors.
- Connect: All SJB Connectors.
- Connect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Make sure the connectors seat properly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D8 CHECK THE OTIS CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280B.
- Disconnect: Starter Relay.
- Measure the resistance between OTIS diode, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN), output side and:
- SJB C2280B-32, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN), harness side.
- PCM C175B-37, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN), harness side.
- starter relay, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN), cavity 2.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D9.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC54 (WH/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
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D9 CHECK THE OTIS CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between OTIS diode, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN), output side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D10.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC54 (WH/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
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D10 ISOLATE THE SJB
- Connect: SJB C2280B.
- Measure the resistance between OTIS diode, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN), output side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D11.
No
GO to D12.
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D11 ISOLATE THE PCM
- Connect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the resistance between OTIS diode, circuit CDC54 (WH/GN), output side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new OTIS diode. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D13.
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D12 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect: SJB C2280B.
- Check the connectors for:
- corrosion.
- spread terminals.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect: All PCM Connectors.
- Connect: All SJB Connectors.
- Connect: OTIS Diode.
- Connect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Make sure the connectors seat properly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D13 CHECK THE PCM FOR CORRECT OPERATION
- Disconnect: All PCM Connectors.
- Check the connectors for:
- corrosion.
- spread terminals.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect: All PCM Connectors.
- Connect: All SJB Connectors.
- Connect: OTIS Diode.
- Connect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Make sure the connectors seat properly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM.
2.5L engine: REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information.
3.0L engine: REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information.
TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
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