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Pinpoint Test S: The Blower Motor Does Not Operate Correctly




Climate Control System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test S: The Blower Motor Does Not Operate Correctly

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 55 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, the relay coil and switch is supplied voltage. When the blower motor relay coil receives a ground from the HVAC module, the relay coil is energized and voltage is delivered to the blower motor and the blower motor speed control from the relay. Ground for the motor is provided from the blower motor speed control. Ground is provided for the blower motor speed control. The HVAC module sends a Pulse Width Modulated (PWM) signal to the blower motor speed control to control the blower speed.

- B10B9:12 (Blower Control: Circuit Short to Battery) - The module senses excessive voltage on the blower motor control PWM circuit, indicating a short directly to voltage.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Blower motor speed control
- HVAC module


PINPOINT TEST S: THE BLOWER MOTOR DOES NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

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S1 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE FOR DTCs

- Ignition ON.
- Check the HVAC module for DTCs.
- Is DTC B10B9:12 present?

Yes
GO to S4.

No
GO to S2.

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S2 VERIFY THE BLOWER MOTOR OPERATION

- Ignition ON.
- Press the PANEL button on the HVAC module. Adjust the blower motor setting to LO and then to HI.
- Does the blower motor operate at any setting?

Yes
If the blower motor operates always in HI, GO to S3. If the blower motor is always ON, GO to S6.

No
GO to Pinpoint Test R. Pinpoint Test R: The Blower Motor is Inoperative

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S3 CHECK CIRCUIT VH301 (YE/BU) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Blower Motor Speed Control C297.
- Ignition ON.
- Does the blower motor operate?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VH301 (YE/BU) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new blower motor speed control. REFER to Climate Control Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

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S4 CHECK CIRCUIT VH101 (WH/VT) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2356A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between blower motor speed control C297-3, circuit VH101 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.





- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VH101 (WH/VT) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to S5.

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S5 CHECK CIRCUIT VH101 (WH/VT) FOR AN OPEN

- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between blower motor speed control C297-3, circuit VH101 (WH/VT), harness side and HVAC module C2356A-14, circuit VH101 (WH/VT), harness side.





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new blower motor speed control. REFER to Climate Control Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
REPAIR circuit VH101 (WH/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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S6 CHECK CIRCUIT CH402 (YE/GN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Blower Motor C2004.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between blower motor C2004-2, circuit CH402 (YE/GN), harness side and ground.





- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CH402 (YE/GN) for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
INSTALL a new blower motor speed control. REFER to Climate Control Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation. If the blower motor still does not operate correctly, GO to S7.

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S7 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE CONNECTION

- Inspect the HVAC module connectors for:

- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.
- Connect and correctly seat all the HVAC module connectors.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to Climate Control Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

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