Pinpoint Test F: DTCs B2844 and U2472
Steering Column Switches
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test F: DTCs B2844 and U2472
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) contains several microprocessors that monitor the voltage outputs from the ignition switch. The SJB uses these inputs to determine the ignition switch position and then sends that information to various modules over the High Speed Controller Area Network (HS-CAN) bus.
- DTC B2844 (Ignition Fault) - If the SJB receives an invalid ignition RUN input or cannot receive the ignition RUN input during normal operation, DTC B2844 is set.
- DTC U2472 (Unexpected Ignition State) - If the SJB does not receive the ignition RUN signal or receives conflicting ignition switch signals while performing an on-demand self test, DTC U2472 is set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Ignition switch
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST F: DTCs B2844 AND U2472
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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F1 CHECK THE SJB DTCs
- Review the DTCs retrieved during the Inspection and Verification.
- Is DTC B2A20 present?
Yes
GO to Pinpoint Test E. Pinpoint Test E: DTC B2A20
No
GO to F2.
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F2 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH PIDs
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - SJB.
- Monitor the following ignition switch PIDs while cycling the ignition switch through each position:
- IGN_O_ECU
- IGN_A_ECU
- IGN_R_ECU
- IGN_S_ECU
- Does each PID display YES when the ignition switch is moved into the corresponding position and NO when the switch is moved to another position?
Yes
The condition is not present at this time. INSPECT SJB connectors C2280B, C2280D and C2280E for corrosion, spread terminals and/or pushed-out pins. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
If IGN_A_ECU is displayed YES at all times, GO to F3.
If IGN_R_ECU is displayed YES at all times, GO to F6.
If IGN_S_ECU displayed YES at all times, GO to Pinpoint Test E. Pinpoint Test E: DTC B2A20
If IGN_O_ECU displayed YES at all times, GO to Pinpoint Test A. Pinpoint Test A: No Power in All Ignition Switch Positions
If IGN_A_ECU displayed NO at all times, GO to Pinpoint Test B. Pinpoint Test B: No Power In ACC
If IGN_R_ECU displayed NO at all times, GO to Pinpoint Test C. Pinpoint Test C: No Power In RUN
If IGN_S_ECU displayed NO at all times, GO to Pinpoint Test D. Pinpoint Test D: No Power in START
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F3 CHECK SJB FUSE 43 (10A) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB Fuse 43 (10A).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - SJB.
- Monitor the IGN_A_ECU PID while cycling the ignition switch through each position.
- Does the PID display YES when the ignition switch is moved through all switch positions?
Yes
GO to F4.
No
REPAIR circuit CBP43 (GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F4 CHECK SJB FUSE 45 (5A) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB Fuse 45 (5A).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - SJB.
- Monitor the IGN_A_ECU PID while cycling the ignition switch through each position.
- Does the PID display YES when the ignition switch is moved through all switch positions?
Yes
GO to F5.
No
REPAIR circuit CBP45 (YE). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F5 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Carry out the Ignition Switch component test.
- Did the ignition switch pass the component test?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CDC33 (VT/GN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch Ignition Switch. TEST the system for normal operation. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F6 CHECK BJB FUSE 35 (10A) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Battery Junction Box (BJB) Fuse 35 (10A).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - SJB.
- Monitor the IGN_R_ECU PID while cycling the ignition switch through each position.
- Does the PID display YES when the ignition switch is moved through all switch positions?
Yes
GO to F7.
No
REPAIR circuit CBB35 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F7 CHECK SJB FUSE 29 (5A) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB Fuse 29 (5A).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - SJB.
- Monitor the IGN_R_ECU PID while cycling the ignition switch through each position.
- Does the PID display YES when the ignition switch is moved through all switch positions?
Yes
GO to F8.
No
REPAIR circuit CBP29 (WH/VT). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F8 CHECK SJB FUSE 31 (10A) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB Fuse 31 (10A).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - SJB.
- Monitor the IGN_R_ECU PID while cycling the ignition switch through each position.
- Does the PID display YES when the ignition switch is moved through all switch positions?
Yes
GO to F9.
No
REPAIR circuit CBP31 (WH/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F9 CHECK SJB FUSE 35 (10A) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB Fuse 35 (10A).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - SJB.
- Monitor the IGN_R_ECU PID while cycling the ignition switch through each position.
- Does the PID display YES when the ignition switch is moved through all switch positions?
Yes
Hybrid: GO to F10.
Non-hybrid: GO to F13.
No
REPAIR circuit CBP35 (YE/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F10 CHECK SJB FUSE 36 (5A) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB Fuse 36 (5A).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - SJB.
- Monitor the IGN_R_ECU PID while cycling the ignition switch through each position.
- Does the PID display YES when the ignition switch is moved through all switch positions?
Yes
GO to F11.
No
REPAIR circuit CBP36 (BU/BN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F11 CHECK SJB FUSE 37 (10A) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB Fuse 37 (10A).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - SJB.
- Monitor the IGN_R_ECU PID while cycling the ignition switch through each position.
- Does the PID display YES when the ignition switch is moved through all switch positions?
Yes
GO to F12.
No
REPAIR circuit CBP37 (WH). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F12 CHECK SJB FUSE 46 (7.5A) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB Fuse 46 (7.5A).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - SJB.
- Monitor the IGN_R_ECU PID while cycling the ignition switch through each position.
- Does the PID display YES when the ignition switch is moved through all switch positions?
Yes
GO to F13.
No
REPAIR circuit CBP46 (WH/BU). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F13 CHECK BJB FUSE 25 (5A) OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: BJB Fuse 25 (5A).
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - SJB.
- Monitor the IGN_R_ECU PID while cycling the ignition switch through each position.
- Does the PID display YES when the ignition switch is moved through all switch positions?
Yes
Hybrid: GO to F14. Non-hybrid: GO to F15.
No
Hybrid: REPAIR circuit CBB25 (WH/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
Non-hybrid: REPAIR circuit CBP34 (VT/BN). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F14 CHECK THE PCM FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - SJB.
- Monitor the IGN_R_ECU PID while cycling the ignition switch through each position.
- Does the PID display YES when the ignition switch is moved through all switch positions?
Yes
GO to F15.
No
GO to F18.
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F15 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH RUN OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280B.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280D.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280E.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between SJB C2280E-1, circuit CDC34 (WH/OG), harness side and ground while moving the ignition switch through all switch positions.
- Is voltage present when the ignition switch is moved through all switch positions?
Yes
GO to F16.
No
GO to F17.
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F16 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Carry out the Ignition Switch component test.
- Did the ignition switch pass the component test?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CDC34 (WH/OG). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch Ignition Switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F17 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: All SJB Connectors.
- Check the SJB connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: All SJB Connectors (making sure that they are seated correctly).
- Make sure the connectors are seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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F18 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: All PCM Connectors.
- Check the PCM connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: All PCM Connectors (making sure that they are seated correctly).
- Make sure the connectors are seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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