Pinpoint Test B: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative
Handles, Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test B: A Single/More Than One Door Lock Is Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 117 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Remote Keyless Entry and Alarm for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) supplies voltage to the lock all relay, the unlock driver door relay or unlock all relay based upon input from the door lock control switches, the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter, or the keyless entry keypad. Upon a lock request, the SJB supplies voltage on the all door lock circuit and ground on the driver and passenger door unlock circuits. Upon an unlock request, the voltage and ground are reversed on the previously listed circuits. When the door lock and unlock relays are not energized they are connected to ground. A dedicated SJB ground circuit is provided only for the lock and unlock relays.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Door lock actuator
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST B: A SINGLE/MORE THAN ONE DOOR LOCK IS INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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B1 CHECK THE DOOR LATCH FOR BINDING
- Lock and unlock the inoperative door lock using the door lock rod.
- Does the door lock and unlock?
Yes
GO to B3.
No
GO to B2.
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B2 CHECK THE LOCK ROD FOR BINDING
- Operate the door lock rod manually while observing the door lock rod for any binding or if the rod is bent.
- Is the door lock rod bent or binding?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new door latch. REFER to Front Door Latch Front Door Latch or Rear Door Latch Rear Door Latch.
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B3 CHECK THE ALL LOCK OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Inoperative Door Lock Actuator.
- NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
- While pressing the door lock control switch in the LOCK position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to B4.
No
REPAIR circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B4 CHECK THE UNLOCK OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR VOLTAGE
- NOTE: The SJB only supplies voltage to the actuator momentarily. It is important to monitor the meter while pressing the door lock control switch.
- While pressing the door lock control switch in the UNLOCK position, measure the voltage between the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side and ground as follows:
- Is the voltage momentarily greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new door latch. REFER to Front Door Latch Front Door Latch or Rear Door Latch Rear Door Latch.
No
GO to B5.
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B5 CHECK THE UNLOCK OUTPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB, harness side and the inoperative door lock actuator, harness side as follows:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B6.
No
REPAIR circuit CPL51 (BU/GN) or CPL52 (VT/GY) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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