Pinpoint Test D: The Cruise Control Does Not Disengage When The Clutch Is Applied
Cruise Control
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test D: The Cruise Control Does Not Disengage When The Clutch Is Applied
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 31 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Cruise Control for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Vehicles equipped with a manual transaxle have an additional clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch. The clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch, normally closed, supplies a ground signal to the PCM. When the clutch pedal is pressed, the clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch moves to the open position, removing the ground signal from the PCM, which deactivates the cruise control.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch
- PCM
PINPOINT TEST D: THE CRUISE CONTROL DOES NOT DISENGAGE WHEN THE CLUTCH IS APPLIED
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables.
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D1 CHECK THE CPP SWITCH (CPP_TOP) PID
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger.
- While applying and releasing the clutch pedal monitor the PCM PID (CPP_TOP).
- Does the PID value agree with the clutch pedal position?
Yes
GO to D5.
No
GO to D2.
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D2 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clutch Pedal Cruise Control Deactivator Switch C2070.
- Measure the resistance between the clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch C2070 pin 2, component side and the clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch C2070 pin 3, component side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms with the clutch pedal released and greater than 10,000 ohms with the clutch pedal applied?
Yes
GO to D3.
No
INSTALL a new clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch. REFER to Cruise Control Deactivator Switch Cruise Control Deactivator Switch. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D3 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Measure the resistance between the clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch C2070-3, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT the negative battery cable. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D4 CHECK THE CLUTCH PEDAL CRUISE CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN AND SHORT TO GROUND
- Connect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: PCM C175t.
- Measure the resistance between the PCM C175t-27, circuit CET21 (GN/WH), harness side and the clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch C2070-2, circuit CET21 (GN/WH), harness side; and between the PCM C175t-27, circuit CET21 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between the PCM and the clutch pedal cruise control deactivator switch and greater than 10,000 ohms between the PCM and ground?
Yes
GO to D5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D5 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Electronic Engine Controls - Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
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