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Pinpoint Test L: The Air Inlet Door is Inoperative




Climate Control System

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test L: The Air Inlet Door is Inoperative

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 55 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Automatic Climate Control System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Under normal operation, to rotate the air inlet mode door actuator, the HVAC module supplies voltage and ground to the air inlet mode door actuator through the actuator motor circuits. To reverse the air inlet mode door actuator rotation, the HVAC module reverses the voltage and ground circuits.

The air inlet mode door actuator feedback resistor is supplied a 5-volt reference voltage and ground from the HVAC module. The HVAC module measures the resistance on the air inlet mode door actuator feedback circuit to determine the air inlet mode door actuator position by the position of the actuator feedback resistor wiper arm.

During an actuator calibration cycle, the HVAC module drives the air inlet mode door until the door reaches both internal stops in the HVAC case. If the air inlet mode door is temporarily obstructed or binding during a calibration cycle, the HVAC module may interpret this as the actual end of travel for the door. When this condition occurs and the HVAC module commands the actuator to its end of travel, the air inlet may not be from the expected source.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Air inlet door actuator motor
- HVAC module
- Stuck or bound linkage or door


PINPOINT TEST L: THE AIR INLET DOOR IS INOPERATIVE

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L1 CHECK THE HVAC MODULE FOR DTCs

- Ignition ON.
- Check the HVAC module for DTCs.
- Are DTCs present?

Yes
For DTC B1083:07, INSPECT for binding/damaged linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, INSTALL a new door actuator. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation. For DTC B1083:11, GO to L2.

For DTC B1083:12, GO to L3.

For DTC B1083:13, GO to L4.

For DTC B11F0:11, GO to L6.

For DTC B11F0:15, GO to L8.

No
INSPECT for broken/binding linkage or door. REPAIR as necessary. If no condition is found, GO to L13.

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L2 CHECK CIRCUITS CH207 (BU/GY) AND CH208 (GN/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2356A.
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- HVAC module C2356A-16, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.
- HVAC module C2356A-15, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side.





- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to L5.

No
REPAIR circuit CH207 (BU/GY) or CH208 (GN/OG) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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L3 CHECK CIRCUITS CH207 (BU/GY) AND CH208 (GN/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2356A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- HVAC module C2356A-16, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.
- HVAC module C2356A-15, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side.





- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CH207 (BU/GY) or CH208 (GN/OG) for a short to power. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to L5.

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L4 CHECK THE ACTUATOR MOTOR DRIVE CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN

NOTE: Access to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before performing this step, visually inspect the actuator and its harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2356A.
- Disconnect: Air Inlet Door Actuator C2261.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C2356A-15, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side and air inlet mode door actuator C2261-1, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side.




- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C2356A-16, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side and air inlet mode door actuator C2261-6, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.





- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to L13.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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L5 CHECK CIRCUIT CH207 (BU/GY) FOR A SHORT TO CIRCUIT CH208 (GN/OG)

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Air Inlet Door Actuator C2261.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C2356A-15, circuit CH207 (BU/GY), harness side and HVAC module C2356A-16, circuit CH208 (GN/OG), harness side.





- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to L13.

No
REPAIR circuit CH208 (GN/OG) for a short to circuit CH207 (BU/GY). CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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L6 CHECK CIRCUIT VH438 (GN/VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2356A.
- Measure the resistance between ground and HVAC module C2356A-3, circuit VH438 (GN/VT), harness side.





- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to L7.

No
REPAIR circuit VH438 (GN/VT) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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L7 CHECK CIRCUITS RH111 (GY/BU) AND VH438 (GN/VT) FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

NOTE: Access to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before performing this step, visually inspect the actuator and its harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.

- Disconnect: Air Inlet Door Actuator C2261.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C2356A-10, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side and HVAC module C2356A-3, circuit VH438 (GN/VT), harness side.





- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to L13.

No
REPAIR circuits VH438 (GN/VT) and RH111 (GY/BU) for a short together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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L8 CHECK CIRCUIT VH438 (GN/VT) FOR A SHORT TO POWER

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: HVAC Module C2356A.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and HVAC module C2356A-3, circuit VH438 (GN/VT), harness side.





- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VH438 (GN/VT) for a short to power. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to L9.

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L9 CHECK CIRCUITS LH111 (BN/WH) AND VH438 (GN/VT) FOR A SHORT TOGETHER

NOTE: Access to the connector in the following step is difficult. Before performing this step, visually inspect the actuator and its harness for obvious damage. If no damage is evident, proceed with the test.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Air Inlet Door Actuator C2261.
- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C2356A-11, circuit LH111 (BN/WH), harness side and HVAC module C2356A-3, circuit VH438 (GN/VT), harness side.





- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to L10.

No
REPAIR circuits VH438 (GN/VT) and LH111 (BN/WH) for a short together. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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L10 CHECK CIRCUIT VH438 (GN/VT) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C2356A-3, circuit VH438 (GN/VT), harness side and air inlet door actuator C2261-4, circuit VH438 (GN/VT), harness side.





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to L11.

No
REPAIR circuit VH438 (GN/VT) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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L11 CHECK CIRCUIT LH111 (BN/WH) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C2356A-11, circuit LH111 (BN/WH), harness side and air inlet door actuator C2261-3, circuit LH111 (BN/WH), harness side.





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to L12.

No
REPAIR circuit LH111 (BN/WH) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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L12 CHECK THE ACTUATOR RETURN CIRCUIT RH111 (GY/BU) FOR AN OPEN

- Measure the resistance between HVAC module C2356A-10, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side and air inlet door actuator C2261-2, circuit RH111 (GY/BU), harness side.





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to L13.

No
REPAIR circuit RH111 (GY/BU) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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L13 CHECK THE ACTUATOR CONNECTION

- Inspect the connector for:

- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.
- Connect and correctly seat the actuator connector.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
CARRY OUT the Air Inlet Mode Door Actuator component test. Air Inlet Mode Door Actuator If the actuator tests OK, GO to L14.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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L14 MODULE ACTUATOR POSITION CALIBRATION

NOTE: The purpose of the module actuator position calibration is to allow the HVAC module to reinitialize and calibrate the actuator stop points. To carry out the calibration, follow the steps below.

- Ignition OFF.
- Inspect the module connectors for:

- corrosion.
- pushed-out terminals.
- damaged terminals.
- Connect and correctly seat all the HVAC module connectors.
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs.
- Select any position except OFF.

- NOTE: The HVAC module will now initialize and calibrate the actuators. Calibration of the actuators will take approximately 30 seconds.

- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new HVAC module. REFER to Climate Control Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is now operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a foreign object in the HVAC case or temporary binding that restricted actuator door travel. CHECK any actuator external linkage. If condition recurs, INSPECT actuator linkage and door for binding and CHECK HVAC case for foreign objects.

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