Pinpoint Tests AC: DTCs B2290 and/or C1941
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Test AC: DTCs B2290 and/or C1941
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) monitors the pressure sensor and circuity for faults. If a fault is detected, the OCSM will store DTC B2290 in memory and send a message to the Restraints Control Module (RCM). The RCM which will store DTC B00A0:09 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
The Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system components are not to be installed separately.
DTC C1941 will set when System Reset fails to complete the testing. DTC C1941 will clear upon a successful System Reset.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate on-demand status and are associated with DTC B2290. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with DTC B2290.
- DTC C1941 (Zero Seat Weight Test Failure) - This DTC will set if the OCSM is unable to complete a successful System Reset. All other OCS system DTCs must be diagnosed and repaired before carrying out the OCS system reset.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Faulty OCS system component
- Pressure sensing fault
- Mounting condition
PINPOINT TEST AC: DTCs B2290 AND/OR C1941
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE:SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: A production OCS system allows the disconnect of the electrical connector from the OCSM.
An OCS system service kit has the OCSM electrical connector glued to the module. It cannot and should not be disconnected or altered.
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AC1 RETRIEVE OCSM DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - OCSM - View and Record All 2290 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2290 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand 2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault and/or was DTC C1941 retrieved during self-test?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
GO to AC2.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to AC13.
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AC2 CHECK THE SEAT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Carry out a thorough inspection of the OCS system wiring, terminals and connectors and the related seat wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors.
- Were any problems noted?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the seat connectors and wiring as needed. GO to AC14.
If DTC C1941 was present, GO to AC9.
If DTC C1941 was NOT present, GO to AC14.
No
Vehicles with a production OCS system:
For DTC C1941, GO to AC9.
For fault PID 2290_15_OD, GO to AC3.
For fault PID 2290_13_OD, GO to AC10.
For fault PID 2290_12_OD, GO to AC11. Vehicles with a OCS system service kit, INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor - Service Kit Occupant Classification Sensor - Service Kit. GO to AC14.
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AC3 CHECK THE OCS PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Depower the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS). Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C3255.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3285.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between OCS pressure sensor:
- C3042-1, circuit CR152 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- C3042-2, circuit VR223 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3042-3, circuit RR152 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on any circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR152 (GY/YE), RR152 (YE/VT) or VR223 (BU/WH). GO to AC14.
No
GO to AC4.
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AC4 CHECK THE OCS PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Measure the resistance between OCS pressure sensor:
- C3042-1, circuit CR152 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- C3042-2, circuit VR223 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3042-3, circuit RR152 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AC5.
No
REPAIR circuit CR152 (GY/YE), RR152 (YE/VT) or VR223 (BU/WH). GO to AC14.
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AC5 CHECK THE PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUIT VREF FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between OCSM C3285-3, circuit CR152 (GY/YE), harness side and OCS pressure sensor C3042-1, circuit CR152 (GY/YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to AC6.
No
REPAIR circuit CR152 (GY/YE). GO to AC14.
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AC6 CHECK THE PRESSURE SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between OCSM C3285-5, circuit RR152 (YE/VT), harness side and OCS pressure sensor C3042-3, circuit RR152 (YE/VT), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to AC7.
No
REPAIR circuit RR152 (YE/VT). GO to AC14.
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AC7 CHECK THE PRESSURE SENSOR SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between OCSM C3285-4, circuit VR223 (BU/WH), harness side and OCS pressure sensor C3042-2, circuit VR223 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to AC8.
No
REPAIR circuit VR223 (BU/WH). GO to AC14.
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AC8 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN OCS PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between OCS pressure sensor:
- C3042-1, circuit CR152 (GY/YE), harness side and C3042-2, circuit VR223 (BU/WH), harness side.
- C3042-1, circuit CR152 (GY/YE), harness side and C3042-3, circuit RR152 (YE/VT), harness side.
- C3042-2, circuit VR223 (BU/WH), harness side and C3042-3, circuit RR152 (YE/VT), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor - Service Kit Occupant Classification Sensor - Service Kit. GO to AC14.
No
REPAIR circuit CR152 (GY/YE), RR152 (YE/VT) and/or VR223 (BU/WH). GO to AC14.
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AC9 CHECK THE OCS SYSTEM
NOTE: Make sure all OCS system components, restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: OCS System Reset.
- WARNING: Make sure the front passenger seat repair is complete, the seat and all attached components (head restraint, seat side shield, etc.) are correctly assembled, and the seat is correctly installed to the vehicle before carrying out the System Reset. Failure to follow these instructions may result in incorrect operation of the occupant classification sensor (OCS) system and increases the risk of serious personal injury or death in a crash.
- NOTICE: To prevent system failure, the following precautions must be taken before carrying out the Occupant Classification Sensor (OCS) system reset:
- Make sure the OCS system components are connected and no Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM) faults are present, with the exception of DTC C1941. All other OCS system DTCs must be diagnosed and repaired before carrying out the OCS system reset.
- Make sure the voltage to the OCSM is above 8 volts and less than 18 volts.
- Make sure the OCS system is not at a temperature below 6°C (42°F) or above 36°C (97°F) when initiating the OCS system reset process. If the vehicle has been exposed to extreme cold or hot temperatures, the vehicle must be exposed and kept at a temperature within the limits, 6°C to 36°C (42°F to 97°F) for a minimum of 30 minutes.
- Make sure nothing is present on the passenger seat before carrying out the OCS system reset and nothing is placed on the seat during the process.
- Make sure a minimum 8-second time period has passed after cycling the ignition switch ON before the carrying out the OCS system reset process.
- Carry out the OCS system reset.
- If the first system reset attempt was unsuccessful, carry out a thorough inspection of the following and repair any concerns found.
- OCS system connector and wiring for damage
- Pressure sensor hose for kinks and/or damage
- Seat-related wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors for damage
- Carry out a second OCS system reset. If the second attempt is unsuccessful, install a new OCS system service kit. Refer to Occupant Classification Sensor - Service Kit Occupant Classification Sensor - Service Kit.
- Ignition OFF.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - OCSM - View and Record All 2290 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2290 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand 2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault and/or was DTC C1941 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
GO to AC12.
No
Fault corrected. GO to AC14.
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AC10 CHECK THE OCS PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Disconnect: OCS Pressure Sensor C3042.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3285.
- Measure the resistance between OCS pressure sensor:
- C3042-1, circuit CR152 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- C3042-2, circuit VR223 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3042-3, circuit RR152 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to AC12.
No
REPAIR circuit CR152 (GY/YE), RR152 (YE/VT) or VR223 (BU/WH). GO to AC14.
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AC11 CHECK THE OCS PRESSURE SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C3255.
- Disconnect: OCS Pressure Sensor C3042.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3285.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the system at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between OCS pressure sensor:
- C3042-1, circuit CR152 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- C3042-2, circuit VR223 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3042-3, circuit RR152 (YE/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on any circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CR152 (GY/YE), RR152 (YE/VT) or VR223 (BU/WH). GO to AC14.
No
GO to AC12.
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AC12 CONFIRM THE OCS FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all OCS system components, restraint system components, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- OCS system connector and wiring for damage.
- pressure sensor hose for kinks and/or damage.
- seat-related wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors for damage.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
- Connect: OCSM C3285 (if disconnected previously).
- Connect: OCS Pressure Sensor C3042 (if disconnected previously).
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - OCSM - View and Record All 2290 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2290 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand 2290 fault PID indicate a fault or was DTC C1941 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor - Service Kit Occupant Classification Sensor - Service Kit. GO to AC14.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to AC13.
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AC13 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - OCSM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - OCSM - View and Record All 2290 Fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand 2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault at or near the affected SRS component connector. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found.
If an intermittent concern was found and repaired, GO to AC14.
If an intermittent concern was not found and repaired, USE the fault PIDs recorded and GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
Vehicles with a production OCS system
For fault PID 2290_15_OD, GO to AC3.
For fault PID 2290_13_OD, GO to AC10.
For fault PID 2290_12_OD, GO to AC11.
Vehicles with an OCS system service kit:
INSPECT the seat wiring harness for damage and REPAIR as needed. If OK, INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor - Service Kit Occupant Classification Sensor - Service Kit. GO to AC11.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to AC14.
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AC14 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions
No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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