Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test B: No Power In ACC




Steering Column Switches

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test B: No Power in ACC

Normal Operation

When the ignition switch is placed in ACC, fused ignition voltage is sent to Smart Junction Box (SJB) C2280a-3 along circuit CDC33 (VT/GN).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Ignition switch
- SJB


PINPOINT TEST B: NO POWER IN ACC

NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.

-------------------------------------------------
B1 CHECK THE ACC CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN

NOTE: To access the SJB connector, the floor console must be removed.

- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280A.
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-6, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and SJB C2280A-3 circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side.





- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to B2.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC33 (VT/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B2 CHECK THE ACC CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-6, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.





- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to B3.

No
REPAIR circuit CDC33 (VT/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B3 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH

- Carry out the Ignition Switch - Electrical Component Test. Component Tests and General Diagnostics

- Is the ignition switch OK?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch Ignition Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
B4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION

- Check SJB C2280A for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: SJB C2280A.
- Make sure the connector is seated correctly, then operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------