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Pinpoint Test N: DTCs B0092:11, B0092:93, B0096:11 and B0096:93




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test N: DTCs B0092:11, B0092:93, B0096:11 and B0096:93

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors the driver second row C-pillar and passenger first row B-pillar side impact sensors and circuits for the following faults:

- Open circuit
- Short to voltage
- Short to ground
- Faulted driver second row C-pillar side impact sensor
- Faulted passenger first row B-pillar side impact sensor

If a fault is detected, the RCM will store DTC B0092:11, B0092:93, B0096:11 or B0096:93 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

The RCM communicates with each impact sensor, if the RCM is unable to communicate with the sensor, a DTC will be stored in memory. A Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) no operation (failure type status :93) can be set by a short to voltage on the return circuit of the impact sensor.

NOTE: A short to ground on either impact sensor feed circuit will set DTCs B0092:11 and B0096:11.

A short to voltage on either impact sensor feed or return circuit will set DTCs B0092:93 and B0096:93.





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Driver second row C-pillar side impact sensor
- Passenger first row B-pillar side impact sensor
- RCM


PINPOINT TEST N: DTCs B0092:11, B0092:93, B0096:11 AND B0096:93

WARNING: Do not handle, move or change the original horizontal mounting position of the restraints control module (RCM) while the RCM is connected and the ignition switch is ON. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the Safety Canopy(R) and cause serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE:Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) or equivalent to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.

NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor cannot be tested using a multi-meter.

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N1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs

- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Were any DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Fault(s) cannot be cleared until corrected and the DTC(s) are no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

For DTC B0092:11 AND B0096:11, GO to N2.

For DTC B0092:93 AND B0096:93, GO to N6.

For DTC B0092:93 ONLY, GO to N8.

For DTC B0096:93 ONLY, GO to N11.

For any other DTCs, REFER to the DTC Chart. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures

No
The fault is intermittent when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only. GO to N15.

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N2 CHECK THE LEFT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 2 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Second Row C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3210.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0092:11 and B0096:11 to B0092:93?

Yes
INSTALL a new driver second row C-pillar side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Second Row, C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - Second Row, C-Pillar. GO to N16.

No
GO to N3.

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N3 CHECK THE RIGHT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Driver Second Row C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3210.
- Disconnect: Passenger First Row B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3211.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0092:11 and B0096:11 to B0096:93?

Yes
INSTALL a new passenger first row B-pillar side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - First Row, B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - First Row, B-Pillar. GO to N16.

No
GO to N4.

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N4 CHECK THE DRIVER SECOND ROW C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SHORT BETWEEN SENSOR CIRCUITS

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Second Row C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3210.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041A and C2041B.
- Measure the resistance between driver second row C-pillar side impact sensor:
- C3210-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3210-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and C3210-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side.





- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to N5.

No
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) and/or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to N16.

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N5 CHECK THE PASSENGER FIRST ROW B-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND AND SHORT BETWEEN SENSOR CIRCUITS

- Measure the resistance between passenger first row B-pillar side impact sensor:
- C3211-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3211-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and C3211-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side.





- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to N14.

No
REPAIR circuits VR218 (GN/WH) and/or RR132 (GY/BN). GO to N16.

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N6 CHECK THE DRIVER SECOND ROW C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041A and C2041B.
- Disconnect: Driver Second Row C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3210.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between driver second row C-pillar side impact sensor:
- C3210-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3210-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.





- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to N16.

No
GO to N7.

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N7 CHECK THE PASSENGER FIRST ROW B-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR FEED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger First Row B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3211.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between passenger first row B-pillar side impact sensor:
- C3211-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3211-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.





- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH). GO to N16.

No
GO to N14.

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N8 CHECK THE DRIVER SECOND ROW C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)

- Ignition OFF.

- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Gain access to the driver second row C-pillar side impact sensor and inspect C3210 to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - Second Row, C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - Second Row, C-Pillar.
- Gain access to the RCM and inspect C2041A and C2041B to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector(s) as necessary. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0092:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
GO to N9.

No
Fault corrected. GO to N16.

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N9 CHECK THE DRIVER SECOND ROW C-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED)

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041A and C2041B.
- Disconnect: Driver Second Row C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3210.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C2041B, harness side and driver second row C-pillar side impact sensor C3210, harness side using the following chart.










- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to N10.

No
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to N16.

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N10 CHECK THE LEFT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 2 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Connect: RCM C2041A and C2041B.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between driver second row C-pillar side impact sensor C3210-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and C3210-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Did the DTC change from B0092:93 to B0092:11 and B0096:11?

Yes
INSTALL a new driver second row C-pillar side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - Second Row, C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - Second Row, C-Pillar. GO to N16.

No
GO to N14.

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N11 CHECK THE PASSENGER FIRST ROW B-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR AND RCM CONNECTIONS (NO OPERATION INDICATED)

- Ignition OFF.

- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Gain access to passenger first row B-pillar side impact sensor and inspect C3211 to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector as necessary. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - First Row, B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - First Row, B-Pillar.
- Gain access to the RCM and inspect C2041A and C2041B to be fully seated and locked. Seat and lock the connector(s) as necessary. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0096:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
GO to N12.

No
Fault corrected. GO to N16.

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N12 CHECK THE PASSENGER FIRST ROW B-PILLAR SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN (NO OPERATION INDICATED)

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041A and C2041B.
- Disconnect: Passenger First Row B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3211.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310B, harness side and passenger first row B-pillar side impact sensor C3211, harness side using the following chart.










- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to N13.

No
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH). GO to N16.

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N13 CHECK THE RIGHT SIDE RESTRAINTS SENSOR 1 DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (NO OPERATION INDICATED)

NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Connect: RCM C2041A and C2041B.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between passenger first row B-pillar side impact sensor C671-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and C671-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Did the DTC change from B0096:93 to B0092:11 and B0096:11?

Yes
INSTALL a new passenger first row B-pillar side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - First Row, B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - First Row, B-Pillar. GO to N16.

No
GO to N14.

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N14 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT

NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the driver second row C-pillar side impact sensor (if previously installed).
- Remove the fused jumper wire from the passenger first row B-pillar side impact sensor (if previously installed).
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C2041A and C2041B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: Driver Second Row C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3210 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Passenger First Row B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3211 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: RCM C2041A and C2041B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to N16.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to N15.

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N15 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Affected Impact Sensor Driver Second Row C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3210 and/or Passenger First Row B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor C3211.
- Disconnect: RCM C2041A and C2041B.
- Inspect for the following:
- inspect harness and component connectors for loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C2041A and C2041B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Escape/Mariner, Escape Hybrid/Mariner Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: All Previously Disconnected Component(s)/Connector(s).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0092:11, B0092:93, B0096:11 or B0096:93 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Fault(s) cannot be cleared until corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

For DTC B0092:11 AND B0096:11, GO to N2.

For DTC B0092:93 AND B0096:93, GO to N6.

For DTC B0092:93 ONLY, GO to N8.

For DTC B0096:93 ONLY, GO to N11.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to N16.

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N16 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs

- Ignition OFF.

- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.

- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.

- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test.

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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