Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

L

Hydraulic Pump Motor Circuit Failure

L1 - Check 2-pin connector
- Verify the 2-pin connector from the brake pressure control module is fully seated. Check for corrosion and good terminal contact.
- Was connector fully seated ?
YES - Go to L2.
NO - Connect 2-pin connector and use NGS to run on-demand self test. Go to L2.

L2 - Check Pump Motor Operation (With NGS)
- Using NGS, put ABS control module into active command mode. Follow NGS instructions to command pump to run using active command PMP MOTOR.
- Does pump motor run ?
YES - Erase DTC's. Road test vehicle. Re-verify symptom.
NO - Go to L3.

L3 - Check Pump Motor Operation
- Disconnect 2-pin connector on inboard side of Anti-lock brake control module.
- Ground brown wire and apply 12V to red wire.
- Does pump motor run ?
YES - Replace Anti-lock brake control module. Restore vehicle. Retest System.
NO - Replace anti-lock pump and motor assembly. Restore vehicle. Retest System.