Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

D

RH Front Sensor and Circuit

D1 - Check RH Front Brake ABS Sensor and Brake Anti-lock sensor indicator

NOTE: A very slight amount of damage to the brake anti-lock sensor indicator can cause false signals.

- Look for damaged sensor head or missing bolt into spindle.
- Look for chafed sensor wiring.
- Check for good terminal contact and correct sensor wiring.
- Look for damaged or missing brake ABS sensor indicator.
- Spin the wheel while looking at the brake anti-lock sensor indicator for any out-of-roundness, nicked or damaged teeth on the indicator.
- Check air gap between brake anti-lock sensor and sensor indicator. It should be between 0.8-1.0mm (0.031-0.039 inch).
- Are front brake anti-lock sensor and front brake ABS sensor indicators OK ?
YES - Go to D2.
NO - Replace damaged parts as required. Restore vehicle. Retest System.

D2 - DTC's C1145, C1234: Check RH Front Sensor
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- Disconnect connector C162 from ABS control module.
- Connect breakout box and adapter to connector C162.
- Measure resistance between pins 7 and 8.
- Is resistance between 800 and 1400 ohms ?
YES - Go to D4.
NO - Go to D3.

D3 - Check RH Front Brake ABS Sensor Resistance
- Disconnect RH front brake ABS sensor connector C172.
- Measure resistance of front brake ABS sensor at connector C172.
- Is resistance between 800 and 1400 ohms ?
YES - Service Circuit 514 (Y/R) or Circuit 516 (Y/BK).
NO - Replace Anti-lock sensor. Restore vehicle. Retest System.

D4 - Check RH Front Brake ABS Sensor Voltage
- Turn air suspension switch "OFF", if equipped.
- Raise and support vehicle. Wheels should be free to turn.
- Set multimeter voltage range to 5 volts ac.
- Measure voltage between pins 7 and 8 at breakout box while spinning RH front wheel at approximately one revolution per second.
- Is voltage between 0.10 and 3.50 volts ac ?
YES - Go to D5.
NO - Check front brake anti-lock sensor mounting,m air gap or front brake anti-lock sensor indicator mounting. Correct as required. Restore vehicle. Retest System.

D5 - Check RH Front Brake Anti-Lock Sensor Circuit Resistance To Ground
- Measure resistance between Breakout box pins 7 and 13.
- Is resistance 5 ohms or less ?
YES - Go to D6.
NO - Go to D7.

D6 - Check RH Front ABS Sensor to Ground
- Disconnect RH front brake ABS Sensor Connector C172.
- Measure resistance between each sensor plug pin connector C172 and vehicle ground.
- Is resistance 5 ohms or less ?
YES - Replace RH front brake anti-lock sensor. Restore vehicle. Retest System.
NO - Service Circuit 514 (Y/R) or Circuit 516 (Y/BK). Restore vehicle. Retest System.

D7 - Check Anti-lock Brake Control to Ground Resistance
- Measure resistance between breakout box pin 13 and body ground.
- Is resistance 5 ohms or less ?
YES - Go to D8.
NO - Service Circuit 57 (BK).

D8 - Check RH Front Wheel Bearing
- Check front wheel bearing end play. It should be zero.
- Inspect front brake Anti-lock sensor indicator visually for damaged teeth.
- Were loose or damaged parts found ?

YES - Replace damaged/worn parts. Restore vehicle. Retest System. Turn Air ride switch "ON", if turned "OFF".
NO - Restore vehicle. Reverify Symptom.