E
RH Rear Sensor and CircuitE1 - Check RH Rear Brake ABS Sensor and Brake Anti-lock sensor indicator
NOTE: A very slight amount of damage to the brake anti-lock sensor indicator can cause false signals.
- Look for damaged sensor head or missing bolt into spindle.
- Look for chafed sensor wiring.
- Check for good terminal contact and correct sensor wiring.
- Look for damaged or missing brake ABS sensor indicator.
- Spin the wheel while looking at the brake anti-lock sensor indicator for any out-of-roundness, nicked or damaged teeth on the indicator.
- Check air gap between brake anti-lock sensor and sensor indicator. It should be between 0.8-1.0mm (0.031-0.039 inch).
- Are rear brake anti-lock sensor and rear brake ABS sensor indicators OK ?
YES - Go to E2.
NO - Replace damaged parts as required. Restore vehicle. Retest System.
E2 - DTC's C1165, C1235: Check RH Rear Sensor
- Turn ignition switch to "OFF".
- Disconnect connector C162 from ABS control module.
- Connect breakout box and adapter connector C162.
- Measure resistance between pins 11 and 12.
- Is resistance between 800 and 1400 ohms ?
YES - Go to E4.
NO - Go to E3.
E3 - Check RH Rear Brake ABS Sensor Resistance
- Disconnect RH rear brake ABS sensor connector C462.
- Measure resistance of rear brake ABS sensor at connector C462.
- Is resistance between 800 and 1400 ohms ?
YES - Service Circuit 523 (R/PK) or Circuit 524 (PK/BK).
NO - Restore vehicle. Retest System.
E4 - Check RH Rear Brake ABS Sensor Voltage
- Turn air suspension switch "OFF", if equipped.
- Raise and support vehicle. Wheels should be free to turn.
- Set multimeter voltage range to 5 volts ac.
- Measure voltage between pins 11 and 12 at breakout box while spinning RH rear wheel at approximately one revolution per second.
- Is voltage between 0.10 and 3.50 volts ac ?
YES - Go to E5.
NO - Check rear brake anti-lock sensor mounting,m air gap or rear brake anti-lock sensor indicator mounting. Correct as required. Restore vehicle. Retest System.
E5 - Check RH rear Brake Anti-Lock Sensor Circuit Resistance To Ground
- Measure resistance between Breakout box pins 11 and 13.
- Is resistance 5 ohms or less ?
YES - Go to E6.
NO - Go to E7.
E6 - Check RH Rear ABS Sensor to Ground
- Disconnect RH rear brake ABS Sensor Connector C462.
- Measure resistance between each sensor plug pin connector C462 and vehicle ground.
- Is resistance 5 ohms or less ?
YES - Replace RH rear brake anti-lock sensor. Restore vehicle. Retest System.
NO - Service Circuit 523 (R/PK) or Circuit 524 (PK/BK). Restore vehicle. Retest System.
E7 - Check Anti-lock Brake Control to Ground Resistance
- Measure resistance between breakout box pin 13 and body ground.
- Is resistance 5 ohms or less ?
YES - Go to E8.
NO - Service Circuit 57 (BK).
E8 - Check for Excessive Axle Vibration
- Check differential housing for excessive play.
- Check rear Axel bearings for excessive end play.
- Inspect rear brake Anti-lock sensor indicator visually for damaged teeth.
- Were loose or damaged parts found ?
YES - Service or replace damaged/worn parts. Turn Air ride switch "ON", if turned "OFF". Restore vehicle. Retest System.
NO - Restore vehicle. Reverify Symptom.