Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

HX61 - HX70




HX61 - Regulate The VPWR To The Canister Vent (CV) Solenoid

- Key off.
- Measure the voltage across the battery terminals.

Is the voltage 12 volts or greater?

YES COMPLETE the Evaporative Emission System leak test in the Pinpoint Test Step that directed you here.
NO RECHARGE the battery until the VPWR PID on the scan tool reads in excess of 11.0 volts in KOEO. An optional procedure is to apply voltage between 12.0 and 13.5 volts from voltage source to the VPWR input at the CV solenoid. RETURN to the Pinpoint Test Step that directed you here to complete the Evaporative Emission System leak test.

HX65 DTC P1451: Check VPWR Voltage To CV Solenoid

Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) P1451 indicates that Self-Test has detected a canister vent (CV) solenoid circuit failure. Possible causes:

- VPRW circuit open.
- CV circuit open.
- CV circuit shorted to PWR GND.
- CV circuit shorted to PWR.
- Damaged CV solenoid.
- Damaged PCM.

- Key off.
- Disconnect CV solenoid.
- Key on, engine off.
- Measure VPWR circuit voltage at CV solenoid harness connector.
- Key off.

Was voltage greater than 10.5 volts?

YES GO to HX66.
NO REPAIR open circuit. RESTORE vehicle. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

HX66 - Check CV Solenoid Resistance

- Measure CV solenoid resistance.

Is resistance between 48 and 65 ohms?

YES GO to HX67.
NO REPLACE damaged CV solenoid. RESTORE vehicle. RERUN EVAP System Leak Test at evaporative test port to VERIFY the repair. PERFORM the Vehicle Preparation for Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle and RERUN EVAP Running Loss Monitor Repair Verification Drive Cycle.

HX67 - Check For Open CV Circuit Between PCM And CV Solenoid

- Install breakout box, leave PCM disconnected.
- Measure resistance of CV circuit between PCM test pin 67 and CV solenoid harness connector.

Is resistance less than 5.0 ohms?

YES GO to HX68.
NO REPAIR open circuit. RESTORE vehicle. COMPLETE PCM reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

HX68 - Check CV Circuit For Short To PWR GND In Harness

- Disconnect scan tool from DLC.
- Measure resistance between PCM test pin 67 and PCM test pins 51 and 103.

Are both resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

YES RECONNECT scan tool. GO to HX69.
NO REPAIR short circuit. RESTORE vehicle. COMPLETE PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

HX69 - Check CV Signal Circuit For Short To PWR Or Chassis GND In Harness

- Key on, engine off.
- Measure voltage between PCM test pin 67 and chassis ground.
- Key off.

Was voltage less than 1.0 volt?

YES GO to HX70.
NO REPAIR short circuit to VPWR, VREF or chassis ground. RESTORE vehicle. PCM Reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.

HX70 - Check CV Voltage Signal From PCM

- Key off.
- Connect PCM to breakout box.
- Connect CV solenoid.
- Connect digital multimeter between PCM test pin 67 and PCM test pin 51 or 103.
- Start engine.
- Observe voltage on digital multimeter.

Is voltage between 10.0 and 14.0 volts?

YES REPLACE PCM. RESTORE vehicle. RERUN Quick Test.
NO REPLACE damaged CV solenoid. REMOVE breakout box. RESTORE vehicle. COMPLETE PCM reset to clear DTCs. RERUN Quick Test.