Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

A: No Communication With Passive Anti-Theft System Module

A1 Check Fuse Junction Panel Fuses 8 (15a) And 7 (25a)
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Remove fuse junction panel fuse 8 (15A) and fuse 7 (25A).
- Using an ohmmeter, measure resistance across fuse terminals.
Is resistance of each fuse 5 ohms or less?
Yes
Go to A3
No
Go to A2

A2 Check Circuits 54 (LG/Y) And 16 (R/LG) For Shorts To Ground
- Remove fuse 8 (15a) and fuse 7 (25A) from fuse junction panel.
- Disconnect PATS module C229.
- Measure the resistance between PATS module C229, circuit 54 (LG/Y), and ground; and between PATS module C229, circuit 16 (R/LG), and ground.
Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
- REPLACE the Passive Anti-Theft System (PATS) Control Module. Service and Repair
- CYCLE the ignition to RUN using two encoded ignition keys.
- Go to Pinpoint Test B2139. B2139: PCM ID Does Not Match Between PATS and PCM
- TEST the system for normal operation.
No
- REPAIR circuit(s) 54 (LG/Y) and/or 16 (R/LG).
- TEST the system for normal operation.

A3 Check For Voltage To The PATS Module Circuit 54 (LG/Y) And 16 (R/LG)
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Disconnect PATS module C229.
- Turn ignition switch to RUN.
- Measure voltage connector pin C229, circuit 54 (LG/Y) and pin C229, circuit 16 (R/LG).
Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
Go to A4
No
- REPAIR circuit(s) 54 (BK/Y) and/or 16 (R/LG).
- TEST the system for normal operation.

A4 Check Circuit 676 (PK/O) For Open
- Turn ignition switch OFF.
- Measure the resistance between PATS module C229, circuit 676 (PK/O), and ground.
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
DIAGNOSE the module communication network; Refer to Multiplex Communications Network. Testing and Inspection
No
- REPAIR circuit 676 (BK/O).
- TEST the system for normal operation.