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B: No Theft Indicator Proveout

PINPOINT TEST B: NO THEFT INDICATOR PROVEOUT - VEHICLE STARTS
NORMALLY BUT THE ANTI-THEFT INDICATOR IS ALWAYS/NEVER ON

B1 Check The Theft Led For Proper Proveout

- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Observe the theft LED while the ignition switch is OFF.
- Observe the theft LED for at least three seconds while turning the ignition switch to RUN.
Does the theft LED fail to flash every two seconds when the ignition is OFF but prove out normally (remain illuminated for 3 seconds) when the ignition is turned to RUN?
Yes
- REPAIR circuit 54 (LG/Y).
- TEST the system for normal operation.
- If the indicator still does not illuminate correctly, REPLACE the Passive Anti-Theft System Control Module. Service and Repair
- CYCLE the ignition to RUN using two encoded ignition keys.
- GO to DTC B2139. B2139: PCM ID Does Not Match Between PATS and PCM
NO
Go to B2.

B2 Check The Theft Indicator For ON Continuous
- Turn the ignition switch to RUN.
- Observe the theft indicator for at least 10 seconds.
Does the theft indicator remain illuminated?
Yes
- PERFORM the PATS on-demand self-test and CHECK for stored DTCs.
- If DTCs are retrieved, REFER to PATS Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index. PATS Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
- If no DTCs are retrieved, GO to B3.
No
Go to B5.

B3 Check The Theft Indicator Circuit For Short To Battery
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect PATS module C242.
- Turn the ignition switch to RUN.
Does the indicator remain illuminated?
Yes
- CHECK circuit 1269 (O/R) for short to ground.
- TEST the system for normal operation.
No
Go to B4.

B4 Check The Theft Indicator Using The Active Command THEFT LMP
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Reconnect PATS module C242.
- Turn the ignition switch to RUN.
- Trigger the PATS active command THEFT LMP ON and OFF. PATS Active Command Index
Does the theft indicator illuminate when the active command is triggered ON and go off when the active command is triggered OFF?
Yes
- Perform the PATS on-demand self-test and check for stored DTCs.
- If DTCs are retrieved, REFER to PATS Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index. PATS Diagnostic Trouble Code (DTC) Index
- If no DTCs are retrieved, REPLACE the Passive Anti-Theft System Control Module. Service and Repair
- CYCLE the ignition to RUN using two encoded ignition keys.
- GO to DTC B2139. B2139: PCM ID Does Not Match Between PATS and PCM
No
- REPLACE the Passive Anti-Theft System Control Module. Service and Repair
- CYCLE the ignition to RUN using two encoded ignition keys.
- GO to DTC B2139. B2139: PCM ID Does Not Match Between PATS and PCM

B5 Enter The PATS Active Command Mode
- Turn the ignition switch to RUN.
- Enter the PATS active command mode using the NGS. PATS Active Command Index
Can the PATS active command mode be entered?
Yes
Go to B6.
No
Go to Pinpoint Test A. A: No Communication With Passive Anti-Theft System Module

B6 Check The Theft Indicator - Trigger The PATS Active Command THEFT LMP ON
- Turn the ignition switch to RUN.
- Trigger the PATS active command THEFT LMP ON. PATS Active Command Index
Does the theft indicator illuminate?
Yes
System OK.
No
Go to B7.

B7 Check The PATS Module Output To The Theft Indicator For Voltage - Circuit 1269 (O/R)
- Turn the ignition switch to RUN.
- Trigger the PATS active command THEFT LMP ON. PATS Active Command Index
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between PATS module C229, circuit 1269 (O/R), and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 9 volts?
Yes
Go to B9.
No
Go to B8.

B8 Check For Continuity Between The Theft Indicator And PATS Module - Circuit 1269 (O/R)
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect PATS module C229.
- Disconnect day/night sensor/amplifier C286.
- Measure the resistance between PATS module C229, circuit 1269 (O/R), and day/night sensor/amplifier C286, circuit 1269 (O/R).
Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
Go to B11.
No
- REPAIR circuit 1269 (O/R).
- TEST the system for normal operation.

B9 Check For Short Between The Theft Indicator And PATS Module - Circuit 1269 (O/R)
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect PATS module C229.
- Disconnect day/night sensor/amplifier C286.
- Measure the voltage between PATS module C229, circuit 1269 (O/R), and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 9 volts?
Yes
- REPAIR circuit 1269 (O/R).
- TEST the system for normal operation.
No
Go to B10.

B10 Check The Pats Module Output To The Indicator For Voltage Circuit 1269 (O/R)
- Reconnect PATS module C229.
- Reconnect day/night sensor/amplifier C286.
- Turn the ignition switch to RUN.
- Measure the voltage by backprobing between PATS module C229, circuit 1269 (O/R), and ground while triggering the PATS active command THEFT LMP ON and OFF.
Does the voltage change from greater than 9 volts to less than 9 volts as the active command THEFT LMP is triggered ON and OFF?
Yes
- REPLACE the theft LED. Instrument Panel Bulb
- TEST the system for normal operation.
No
- REPLACE the Passive Anti-Theft System - Control Module. Service and Repair
- CYCLE the ignition to RUN using two encoded ignition keys.
- Go to DTC B2139. B2139: PCM ID Does Not Match Between PATS and PCM

B11 Check The Theft Indicator Supply For Open - Circuit 195 (T/W)
- Turn the ignition switch to OFF.
- Disconnect day/night sensor/amplifier C286.
- Measure the voltage between day/night sensor/amplifier C286, circuit 195 (T/W), and ground.
Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
- REPLACE the theft LED. Instrument Panel Bulb
- TEST the system for normal operation.
No
- REPAIR circuit 195 (T/W).
- TEST the system for normal operation.