Pinpoint Test A: All Door Locks Are Inoperative
Locks, Latches and Entry Systems
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: All Door Locks Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 110, Power Door Locks for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation - With Memory
The Smart Junction Box (SJB) supplies voltage and ground to all the passenger door lock actuators by controlling the lock all and unlock all relays. The Driver Door Module (DDM) supplies voltage and ground only to the driver door lock actuator. The SJB receives inputs from the RH door lock control switch, keyless entry keypad, and the Remote Keyless Entry (RKE) transmitter. The DDM only receives input from the LH door lock control switch. Both modules share the information obtained from the inputs over the Medium Speed Controller Area Network (MS-CAN). Upon a lock request, the SJB supplies voltage on circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) and ground on CPL52 (VT/GY), and the DDM supplies voltage on CPL02 (VT/GN) and ground on CPL51 (BU/GN). Upon an unlock request, the voltage and ground are reversed on the previously listed circuits.
Without Memory
The SJB supplies voltage to the lock all relay, the unlock driver door relay or unlock all relay based upon input from the door lock control switches, the RKE transmitter, or the keyless entry keypad. Upon a lock request, the SJB supplies voltage on circuit CPL11 (GY/BN) and ground on circuits CPL52 (VT/GY) and CPL51 (BU/GN). Upon an unlock request, the voltage and ground are reversed on the previously listed circuits.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals, or connectors
- Luggage compartment lid release solenoid (part of the luggage compartment lid latch)
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST A: ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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A1 VERIFY THE OPERATION OF BOTH DOOR LOCK CONTROL SWITCHES
- Press the lock and unlock button on both door lock control switches while observing the door lock operation.
- Are the door locks inoperative from both switches?
Yes
For vehicles equipped with memory, multiple failures exist if all locks are inoperative. CHECK the symptom and GO to Symptom Chart - Electrical Symptom Chart. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
For vehicles equipped without memory, GO to A2.
No
Go To Pinpoint Test D. Pinpoint Test D: All Door Locks Are Inoperative From One Switch - Without Memory
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A2 VERIFY ALL DOOR LOCKS ARE INOPERATIVE
- Press the lock and unlock buttons from a door lock control switch while observing the door locks.
- Are all the door locks inoperative from both switch positions (lock and unlock)?
Yes
VERIFY the SJB fuse 16 (15A) is OK. If OK, GO to A3.
If not OK, GO to A4.
No
GO to Symptom Chart. Symptom Related Diagnostic Procedures
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A3 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL11 (GY/BN) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: LH Front Door Latch C525.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280e.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280e-17, circuit CPL11 (GY/BN), harness side and the LH front door latch C525-2, circuit CPL11 (GY/BN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A4 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL10 (GN/WH) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Install a new SJB fuse 16 (15A).
- Operate the luggage compartment lid release by pressing the luggage compartment lid release switch.
- Is the SJB fuse 16 (15A) OK?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
GO to A5.
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A5 CHECK THE LUGGAGE COMPARTMENT LID RELEASE SOLENOID
- Install a new SJB fuse 16 (15A).
- Disconnect: Luggage Compartment Lid Release Solenoid C429.
- Operate the luggage compartment lid release by pressing the luggage compartment lid release switch.
- Is the SJB fuse 16 (15A) OK?
Yes
INSTALL a new luggage compartment lid latch. REFER to Luggage Compartment Lid Latch Service and Repair.
No
REPAIR circuit CPL10 (GN/WH) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A6 CHECK CIRCUIT CPL11 (GY/BN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Operate the door lock actuators by pressing LOCK on the door lock control switch.
- Is the SJB fuse 16 (15A) OK?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CPL51 (BU/GN) or CPL52 (VT/GY) for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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