Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test P: The Hazard Lamps Are Inoperative/Always On




Turn Signal and Hazard Lamps

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test P: The Hazard Lamps Are Inoperative/Always On

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 90, Turn Signal/Stop/Hazard Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Smart Junction Box (SJB) sends a voltage reference signal to the hazard lamp switch through circuit CLS32 (BN/YE). When the hazard switch is engaged, the voltage signal is routed to ground through circuit GD116 (BK/VT). When the SJB detects a request for the hazard lamps, the SJB provides on/off voltage to the all the turn lamps.

- DTC B1875 (Turn Signal/Hazard Switch Signal Circuit Failure) - an on-demand DTC that sets when the SJB detects a short to ground from the hazard lamp switch input circuit.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Hazard lamp switch
- SJB



PINPOINT TEST P: THE HAZARD LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE/ALWAYS ON

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: Failure to disconnect the battery when instructed will result in false resistance readings. Refer to Battery.

-------------------------------------------------
P1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED DTCs FROM THE SJB SELF-TEST


- Ignition OFF.
- Retrieve the recorded results from the SJB self-test.
- Is DTC B1875 present?

Yes
GO to P2.

No
GO to P4.

-------------------------------------------------
P2 CHECK THE HAZARD FLASHER LAMP SWITCH (DTC B1875)


- Disconnect: Hazard Flasher Lamp Switch C2355.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB Self-Test.
- Clear the DTCs and repeat the SJB on-demand self-test.
- Is DTC B1875 still present?

Yes
GO to P3.

No
INSTALL a new hazard flasher lamp switch. REFER to Hazard Flasher Lamp Switch Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
P3 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS32 (BN/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280d .
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-20, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to P7.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
P4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD116 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Negative Battery Cable.
- Disconnect: Hazard Flasher Lamp Switch C2355.
- Measure the resistance between the hazard flasher lamp switch C2355-1, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to P5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
P5 CHECK CIRCUIT CLS32 (BN/YE) FOR AN OPEN


- Disconnect: SJB C2280d.
- Measure the resistance between the hazard flasher lamp switch C2355-5, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side and the SJB C2280d-20, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to P6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
P6 CHECK THE HAZARD FLASHER LAMP SWITCH


- Connect: SJB C2355.
- While holding the hazard flasher lamp switch pressed, measure the resistance between the SJB C2280d-20, circuit CLS32 (BN/YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to P7.

No
INSTALL a new hazard flasher lamp switch. REFER to Hazard Flasher Lamp Switch Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.

-------------------------------------------------
P7 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION


- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.

-------------------------------------------------