F44-F56
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests - Restraints Control Module (RCM)
Pinpoint Test F: DTC B2293
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors all front air bag module circuits (loop) for an acceptable resistance range, unacceptable voltage and shorts to ground. The RCM will store DTC B2293 in memory if any of these conditions are detected. If the RCM detects a fault on any of the front air bag circuits, it will store DTC B2293 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
As the RCM continuously monitors all front air bag module circuits for resistance, it expects a normal resistance for the driver and passenger air bag modules loop 1 and 2, between 1.31 to 4.29 ohms.
If a loop resistance for the driver and/or passenger air bag loop 1 and/or 2 is between 0.9 and 1.31 or between 4.29 and 5 ohms, there exists a strong potential for an intermittent fault, a DTC may or may not set. The RCM will also set an on-demand DTC if the loop resistance is less than 0.9 ohm or greater than 5 ohms.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2293. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2293.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Clockspring
- Driver air bag module
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST F: DTC B2293
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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F44 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure resistance between passenger air bag module:
- C256b-1, circuit CR104 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- C256b-2, circuit RR104 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to F49.
No
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit CR104 (YE/GY) or RR104 (WH/BU). GO to F56.
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F45 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE LOOP 2 CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256a and C256b.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between:
- passenger air bag module C256b-1, circuit CR104 (YE/GY), harness side and ground.
- passenger air bag module C256b-2, circuit RR104 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
Due to the shorting bar feature in the RCM electrical connector, the fault can exist in either circuit. Do not remove or defeat the shorting bar.
REPAIR circuit CR104 (YE/GY) or RR104 (WH/BU). GO to F56.
No
GO to F49.
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F46 CONFIRM DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Install the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2293 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2293 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand DTC B2293 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new driver air bag module. REFER to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module. GO to F56.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected.
For 2293_28_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_20_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to F50.
For 2293_29_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_21_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to F50.
For 2293_31_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_23_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to F51.
For 2293_30_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_22_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to F53.
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F47 CONFIRM PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256a and C256b (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2293 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2293 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand DTC B2293 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new passenger air bag module. REFER to Passenger Air Bag Module Passenger Air Bag Module. GO to F56.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected.
For 2293_24_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) or 2293_16_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to F50.
For 2293_25_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) or 2293_17_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to F50.
For 2293_27_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) or 2293_19_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to F52.
For 2293_26_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) or 2293_18_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to F54.
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F48 CONFIRM CLOCKSPRING FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Connect: Clockspring C218a.
- Install the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2293 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2293 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand DTC B2293 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new clockspring. REFER to Clockspring Service and Repair. GO to F56.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected.
For 2293_28_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_20_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to F50.
For 2293_29_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_21_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to F50.
For 2293_31_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_23_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to F51.
For 2293_30_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_22_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to F53.
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F49 CONFIRM RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the on-demand self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If previously removed, install the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Connect: Clockspring C218a (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2293 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2293 fault PIDs.
- Does the original on-demand DTC B2293 fault PID indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to F56.
No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step and CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault in the areas previously worked in, particularly the pins and terminals of electrical connectors that were disconnected.
For 2293_28_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_20_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to F50.
For 2293_29_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_21_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to F50.
For 2293_31_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_23_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to F51.
For 2293_30_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) or 2293_22_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side), GO to F53.
For 2293_24_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) or 2293_16_CM (Air Bag Inflator Circuit Resistance Low - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to F50.
For 2293_25_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) or 2293_17_CM (Air Bag Circuit Open - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to F50.
For 2293_27_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) or 2293_19_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to F52.
For 2293_26_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) or 2293_18_CM (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side), GO to F54.
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F50 CHECK DRIVER OR PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE RESISTANCE PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT
- If the fault PID was reported for the driver air bag module loop 1 or loop 2, monitor the following on the scan tool:
- D_ABAGR (Driver air bag) resistance PID.
- D_ABAGR2 (Driver Air Bag #2 Resistance) resistance PID.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger air bag module loop 1 or loop 2, monitor the following on the scan tool:
- P_ABAGR (Passenger air bag) resistance PID.
- P_ABAGR2 (Passenger Side Air Bag #2 Resistance) resistance PID.
- NOTE: A resistance PID that reads between 0.9 and 1.31 ohms or between 4.29 and 5 ohms may or may not set an on-demand DTC yet indicates a strong potential of an intermittent fault condition. Make sure to thoroughly check wire harness(es), connectors and terminals as they are the likely source of the fault condition.
- NOTE: Do not remove the driver or passenger air bag module from its mounted position at this time.
- With the driver or passenger air bag in its mounted position, attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors), and flexing the wire harness, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
- Does any driver or passenger air bag resistance PID indicate less than 1.31 ohms or greater than 4.29 ohms?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to F56.
No
GO to F55.
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F51 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
- Monitor the 2293_31_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) and 2293_23_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side) on-demand fault PIDs on the scan tool.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- NOTE: Do not remove the driver air bag module from its mounted position at this time.
- With the driver air bag in its mounted position, attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
- Does any driver air bag module short to ground fault PID indicate a fault is present?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to F56.
No
GO to F55.
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F52 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the 2293_27_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) and 2293_19_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Ground - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side) on-demand fault PIDs on the scan tool.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- NOTE: Do not remove the passenger air bag module from its mounted position at this time.
- With the passenger air bag in its mounted position, attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any passenger air bag module short to ground fault PID indicate a fault is present?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to F56.
No
GO to F55.
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F53 CHECK DRIVER AIR BAG MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Remove the driver air bag module. Refer to Driver Air Bag Module Driver Air Bag Module.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the 2293_30_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Driver Side) and 2293_22_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Driver Side) on-demand fault PIDs on the scan tool.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness, tilting and rotating the steering wheel frequently.
- Does any driver air bag module short to battery fault PID indicate a fault is present?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to F56.
No
GO to F55.
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F54 CHECK PASSENGER AIR BAG MODULE FAULT PIDs FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Air Bag Module C256a and C256b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Monitor the 2293_26_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 1, Front Passenger Side) and 2293_18_OD (Air Bag Circuit Short to Battery - Loop No. 2, Front Passenger Side) on-demand fault PIDs on the scan tool.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When monitoring fault PIDs with the scan tool, it may take up to 2 seconds for the scan tool display to update.
- NOTE: Do not remove the passenger air bag module from its mounted position at this time.
- With the passenger air bag in its mounted position, attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any inline connectors) and flexing the wire harness.
- Does any passenger air bag module short to battery fault PID indicate a fault is present?
Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to F56.
No
GO to F55.
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F55 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If the fault PID was reported for the driver air bag:
- remove the driver air bag module.
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- If the fault PID was reported for the passenger air bag:
- disconnect the passenger air bag module C256a and C256b.
- inspect connector(s) (including any inline connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- Were any concerns found?
Yes
REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5, Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to F56.
No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time.
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness, cycling the ignition frequently and rotating the steering wheel (driver air bag module fault). Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to F56.
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F56 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved indicating a fault?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. Diagnostic Trouble Code Tests and Associated Procedures
No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM DTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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