Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank
Starting System
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: The Engine Does Not Crank
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 20, Starting System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
Under normal operation, constant power is supplied to the starter relay on circuit SBB02 (YE/RD), the starter on circuit SDC02 (RD) and to the ignition switch on circuit SBB14 (BN/RD). When the key is placed in the START position, with the vehicle in PARK or NEUTRAL or with the clutch pedal depressed, power is supplied to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) on circuit CE336 (GN/WH) to the starter relay. Inputs from the Transmission Range (TR) sensor and Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) switch to the PCM provide a ground to the starter relay on circuit CDC12 (YE). When the coil of the relay is energized, it sends power to the starter motor on circuit CDC25 (BN/GN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Battery
- Fuse(s)
- Ignition switch
- Starter motor relay - non-serviceable (part of SJB)
- PCM
- CPP switch
- Anti-theft system
- Circuitry
- Start diode
PINPOINT TEST A: THE ENGINE DOES NOT CRANK
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A1 CHECK THE BATTERY
- Check the battery condition and charge. Refer to Battery.
- Is the battery OK?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
CHARGE or INSTALL a new battery as necessary. REFER to Battery. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A2 CHECK THE PCM FOR DTCs
- Check for PCM DTCs.
- Were any PCM DTCs retrieved?
Yes
If PCM DTC P1260 is retrieved, REFER to Antitheft and Alarm Systems. All other PCM DTCs, REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information.
No
For automatic transmission, GO to A3. For manual transmission, GO to A4.
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A3 CHECK THE AUTOMATIC TR SENSOR
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: TCM DataLogger PID.
- While observing the TCM TR sensor PID, place the vehicle in PARK and NEUTRAL.
- Does the PID match the gear selection?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
GO to the appropriate automatic transmission system to diagnose the TR sensor.
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A4 CHECK THE CPP SWITCH (CPP_ BOT) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger/PID.
- While observing the CPP_ BOT PID, fully disengage the clutch.
- Does the PID change from NO to YES?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
GO to A22.
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A5 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR CONTROL OUTPUT DETECTED (SMC_MON) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger/PID.
- NOTE: For manual transaxle, fully disengage the clutch.
- Monitor the PCM PID SMC_MON with the ignition switch in the START position.
- Does the PID change from OFF to ON?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
GO to A13.
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A6 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY ENABLE (STRT_RLY) PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: PCM DataLogger/PID.
- NOTE: For manual transaxle, fully disengage the clutch.
- Monitor the PCM PID STRT_RLY with the ignition switch in the START position.
- Does the PID change from DISABLED to ENABLED?
Yes
GO to A7.
No
GO to A20.
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A7 CHECK THE BATTERY GROUND CABLE
- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the battery ground cable connection at the engine.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A8.
No
INSTALL a new battery ground cable. REFER to Battery. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A8 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR GROUND
- Measure the voltage between the positive battery post and the starter motor case.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A9.
No
CLEAN the starter motor mounting flange and make sure the starter motor is correctly mounted. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A9 CHECK THE POWER SUPPLY TO THE STARTER MOTOR
- Measure the voltage between starter motor C197A, circuit SDC02 (RD) and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A10.
No
INSTALL a new positive battery cable. REFER to Battery. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A10 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR B-PIN
- Connect one end of a fused (30A) jumper wire to starter motor solenoid C197A, circuit SDC02 (RD). Momentarily connect the other end of the jumper to starter motor C197B, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN).
- Did the starter motor engage and the engine crank?
Yes
GO to A11.
No
INSTALL a new starter motor. REFER to Starter Motor - 2.3L Service and Repair, Starter Motor - 3.0L Service and Repair or Starter Motor - 3.5L Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A11 CHECK THE CIRCUIT TO THE STARTER MOTOR
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Starter Motor Solenoid C197B.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280A.
- Measure the resistance between starter solenoid S-terminal C197B, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) harness side and SJB C2280A-17, circuit CDC25 (BN/GN) harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A12.
No
REPAIR the circuit CDC25 (BN/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
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A12 CHECK THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY POWER
- Connect: Starter Motor Solenoid C197B.
- Connect: SJB C2280A.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280F.
- Measure the voltage between SJB C2280F-1, circuit SBB02 (YE/RD) and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit SBB02 (YE/RD). TEST the system for normal operation.
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A13 CHECK THE STARTER DIODE
- Disconnect: Starter Diode.
- Carry out a Starter Diode Test.
- Is the starter diode OK?
Yes
GO to A14.
No
INSTALL a new starter diode. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A14 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) FOR VOLTAGE
- NOTE: For manual transaxle, fully disengage the clutch.
- Measure the voltage between Battery Junction Box (BJB) starter diode cell, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) and ground with the ignition switch in the START position.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A17.
No
GO to A15.
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A15 CHECK CIRCUIT SBB14 (BN/RD) FOR VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Measure the voltage between ignition switch C250-4, circuit SBB14 (BN/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A16.
No
VERIFY Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 14 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit SBB14 (BN/RD). TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
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A16 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
- Carry out the Ignition Switch Component Test.
- Did the ignition switch pass the component test?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A17 CHECK CIRCUIT CE336 (GN/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Start Diode.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the resistance between the BJB start diode cell, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side and PCM C175B-19, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A18.
No
REPAIR circuit CE336 (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
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A18 CHECK THE START SIGNAL TO THE STARTER MOTOR RELAY
- Connect: Start Diode.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280B.
- Measure the resistance between the SJB C2280B-30, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side and C175B-19, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A19.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC36 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
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A19 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC35 (BU/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Connect: SJB C2280B.
- Measure the resistance between PCM C175B-19, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), harness side and PCM C175B-10, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH) or circuit CE336 (GN/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
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A20 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC12 (YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280A.
- Measure the resistance between SJB C2280A-18, circuit CDC12 (YE), harness side and PCM C175B-34, circuit CDC12 (YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A21.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC12 (YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
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A21 CHECK STARTER MOTOR RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280B.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280A.
- Measure the resistance between SJB C2280A-18, circuit CDC12 (YE), component side and SJB C2280B-30, circuit CE336 (GN/WH), component side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
INSTALL a new SJB. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A22 CHECK CIRCUIT GD120 (BK/GN) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Clutch Pedal Position (CPP) Switch C2353.
- Measure the resistance between CPP switch C2353-1, circuit GD120 (BK/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A23.
No
REPAIR circuit GD120 (BK/GN). TEST the system for normal operation.
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A23 CHECK CIRCUIT CE903 (BU/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175B.
- Measure the resistance between CPP switch C2353-2, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side and PCM C175B-18, circuit CE903 (BU/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A24.
No
REPAIR circuit CE903 (BU/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
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A24 CHECK CPP SWITCH FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between CPP switch C2353-2 and C2353-1, component side, fully disengage the clutch.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPLACE the CPP switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
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