Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test A: Shift and TCC Solenoids (Only)




Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle

PINPOINT TEST A: SHIFT AND TCC SOLENOIDS (ONLY)

NOTE: Refer to the Transaxle Main Valve Body Vehicle Harness Connector illustration Transaxle Connector Layouts Transaxle Connector Layouts.

NOTE: Refer to the Transaxle 5th Gear Valve Body Vehicle Harness Connector illustration Transaxle Connector Layouts Transaxle Connector Layouts.

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A1 ELECTRONIC DIAGNOSTICS SETUP


- Ignition OFF.
- Select PARK.
- Make sure the transaxle main valve body vehicle harness C1534 and transaxle 5th gear valve body vehicle harness C1535 are fully seated, terminals are fully engaged in connector and in good condition before proceeding.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger.
- Does vehicle enter DataLogger Mode?

Yes
REMAIN in DataLogger Mode. GO to A2.

No
REPEAT procedure to enter DataLogger Mode. If vehicle did not enter DataLogger Mode, REFER to Computers and Control Systems Information for diagnosis of PCM.

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A2 WIGGLE TEST


- Remain in DataLogger Mode.
- Select the following PIDs to be monitored:
- SSPCA
- SSPCB
- SSPCC
- SSD
- SSE
- SSF
- Start vehicle.
- Wiggle all wiring and connectors to the transaxle. Monitor the Solenoid State for changes.
- Does the suspect solenoid(s) fault state change?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A3.

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A3 CHECK SOLENOID FUNCTION


- Turn each solenoid ON and OFF.
- Does the solenoid turn ON and OFF when commanded and can solenoid activation be heard?

Yes
GO to A4.

No
GO to A5.

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A4 GEAR IN DRIVE MODE OR TCC IN DRIVE MODE


- Select GEAR PID for Shift Solenoids, pre-qualifications for GEAR in Drive Mode are listed prior to these pinpoint tests.
- Select TCC PID for Torque Converter Clutch (TCC), pre-qualifications for TCC in Drive Mode are listed prior to these pinpoint tests.
- Turn vehicle OFF.
- Does the transaxle upshift and downshift or torque converter engage/disengage when commanded?

Yes
CLEAR all DTCs. ROAD TEST to verify if concern is still present. If concern is still present, REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis By Symptom to diagnose shift or torque converter concern.

No
GO to A5.

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A5 CHECK FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Turn vehicle OFF.
- Disconnect: Transaxle Main Valve Body Vehicle Harness C1534.
- Disconnect: Transaxle 5th Gear Valve Body Vehicle Harness C1535.
- Disconnect: Transmission Control Module (TCM) C2352A.
- Ignition ON.
- Visually inspect all wires and connectors for damage.
- Measure the voltage between transaxle main valve body vehicle harness C1534 and transaxle 5th gear valve body vehicle harness C1535, harness side, and ground using the following chart:





- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit in question for a short to voltage. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A6.

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A6 CHECK FOR SHORTS TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between transaxle main valve body vehicle harness C1534 and transaxle 5th gear valve body vehicle harness C1535, harness side and ground using the following chart:





- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A7.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A7 CHECK FOR AN OPEN CIRCUIT


- Measure the resistance between transaxle main valve body vehicle harness C1534 and transaxle 5th gear valve body vehicle harness C1535, harness side, and TCM C2352A, harness side, for the suspected solenoid using the following chart:





- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to A8.

No
REPAIR the circuit in question. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A8 CHECK SOLENOID RESISTANCE


- Measure the resistance between the suspected shift solenoid, component side, and the transaxle case (ground) using the following chart:





- Are the resistances within specification?

Yes
INSTALL a new TCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
GO to A9.

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A9 CHECK THE INTERNAL WIRING HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Remove the transmission fluid pan or the 5th gear valve body cover. For additional information, refer to Transmission Fluid Pan Service and Repair for SSPCA, SSPCBSSPCC, SSD and SSE or Main Control FNR5 for SSF.
- Disconnect the suspected solenoid electrical connectors.
- Measure the resistance between suspected solenoid pin on the transaxle main valve body internal harness, component side, and the solenoid body (ground).










- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to A10.

No
REPAIR the transaxle internal wiring harness for a short to ground. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A10 CHECK THE INTERNAL WIRING HARNESS FOR AN OPEN


- For SSPCA, measure the resistance between transaxle main valve body internal harness C1534-3, component side and the solenoid electrical connector.




- For SSPCB, measure the resistance between transaxle main valve body internal harness C1534-9, component side and the solenoid electrical connector.




- For SSPCC, measure the resistance between transaxle main valve body internal harness C1534-1, component side and the solenoid electrical connector.




- For SSD, measure the resistance between transaxle main valve body internal harness C1534-6, component side and the solenoid electrical connector.




- For SSE, measure the resistance between transaxle main valve body internal harness C1534-8, component side and the solenoid electrical connector.




- For SSF, measure the resistance between transaxle 5th gear valve body internal harness C1535-1, component side and the solenoid electrical connector.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
For SSPCA, SSPCB or SSPCC, GO to A11. For SSD, SSE and SSF, install a new shift solenoid. REFER to Main Control FNR5

No
INSTALL a new transaxle internal wiring harness. TEST the system for normal operation.

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A11 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE MAIN VALVE BODY INTERNAL HARNESS GROUND CIRCUIT


- Measure the resistance between transaxle main valve body internal harness C1534 ground eye hook as follows:
- SSPCA - between transaxle internal harness solenoid connector and ground eye hook.
- SSPCB - between transaxle internal harness solenoid connector and ground eye hook.
- SSPCC - between transaxle internal harness solenoid connector and ground eye hook.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new shift solenoid. REFER to Main Control FNR5.

No
INSTALL a new transaxle internal wiring harness. TEST the system for normal operation.

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