Pinpoint Test A: The Wipers are Inoperative
Wipers and Washers
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: The Wipers are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 81, Wipers and Washers for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the Smart Junction Box (SJB) receives input from the multifunction switch to activate the wipers, the SJB activates the RUN/PARK relay through circuit RRW24 (GN/VT). When the RUN/PARK relay is activated, voltage is supplied back to the SJB through circuit CRW03 (VT/WH) into the (integral) HIGH/LOW relay. The windshield wiper motor receives power from the HIGH/LOW relay (integral to the SJB through circuit CRW16 (GY/BN) for low speed and circuit CRW15 (BN/WH) for high speed. The windshield wiper motor is grounded through circuit GD121 (BK/YE). The multifunction switch is grounded through circuit GD116 (BK/VT).
- DTC B1432 Wiper Brake/Run Relay Circuit Short to Battery - Output shorted to battery when output is active.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- RUN/PARK relay
- Multifunction switch
- Windshield wiper motor
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST A: THE WIPERS ARE INOPERATIVE
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A1 RETRIEVE THE RECORDED SJB DTCs FROM THE WIPER CONTROL SELF-TEST
- Use the recorded SJB DTCs from the Wiper Control Self-Test.
- Are any DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DTC B1432, GO to A7.
No
GO to A2.
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A2 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH INPUTS TO THE SJB - MONITOR SJB PIDS FRNWIPER_A, FRNWIPER_B, FRNWIPER_C AND FRNWIPER_H
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: SJB DataLogger.
- Monitor the SJB PIDs FRNWIPER_A, FRNWIPER_B, FRNWIPER_C and FRNWIPER_H while turning the multifunction switch through all positions.
- Refer to table.
- Do the PID values agree with the multifunction switch positions?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
GO to A3.
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A3 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202.
- Carry out the Multifunction Switch Component Test.
- Did the multifunction switch pass the component test?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD116 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between multifunction switch C202-15, circuit GD116 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A5.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A5 CHECK THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR CIRCUIT GD121 (BK/YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
- Measure the resistance between windshield wiper motor C125-4, circuit GD121 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A6.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A6 CHECK CIRCUIT CRW16 (GY/BN) FOR VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Place the multifunction switch into the low speed position.
- Measure the voltage between windshield wiper motor C125-5, circuit CRW16 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A7.
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A7 CHECK THE WIPER RUN/PARK RELAY
- Disconnect: Windshield Wiper RUN/PARK Relay.
- Carry out the Run/Park Relay Component Test.
- Did the RUN/PARK relay pass the component test?
Yes
GO to A8.
No
INSTALL a new RUN/PARK relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A8 CHECK CIRCUIT SBB09 (RD) FOR VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between windshield wiper RUN/PARK relay pin 87, harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A9.
No
VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 9 (20A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A9 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP23 (BN/YE) FOR VOLTAGE
- Measure the voltage between windshield wiper RUN/PARK relay pin 86, harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A12.
No
GO to A10.
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A10 CHECK CIRCUIT CBP23 (BN/YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280a.
- Measure the resistance between windshield wiper RUN/PARK relay pin 86, circuit CBP23 (BN/YE), harness side and SJB C2280a-24, circuit CBP23 (BN/YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A11.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A11 CHECK CIRCUIT CDC33 (VT/GN) FOR VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: SJB C2280b.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between SJB C2280b-4, circuit CDC33 (VT/GN), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
VERIFY SJB fuse 23 (7.5A) is OK. If OK, GO to A14. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
No
DIAGNOSE the ignition switch circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A12 CHECK CIRCUIT RRW24 (GN/VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: SJB C2280a.
- Measure the resistance between windshield wiper RUN/PARK relay pin 85, circuit RRW24 (VT/GN), harness side and SJB C2280a-14, circuit RRW24 (VT/GN), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A13.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A13 CHECK CIRCUIT CRW03 (VT/WH) FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between windshield wiper RUN/PARK relay pin 30, circuit CRW03 (VT/WH), harness side and SJB C2280a-1, CRW03 (VT/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A14.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A14 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect all the SJB connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all the SJB connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Body Control Systems. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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