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Pinpoint Test X: DTCs B1113 and B111B




Seats

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test X: DTCs B1113 and B111B

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 119, Climate Controlled Seats for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

Climate controlled seats are independently controlled by the Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) mounted to the bottom of the passenger seat cushion. The climate controlled seat system only operates with the engine running, however, if using a scan tool to command the DCSM, diagnostic testing can be carried out with the ignition Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO). The system receives voltage from Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 12 (30A) supplying battery voltage on circuit SBB12 (GN/RD) into DCSM C3305a pin F. The system also receives voltage from BJB fuse 11 (30A) supplying battery voltage on circuit SBB11 (BU/RD) into DCSM C3305a pin E. If voltage is disconnected from either pin E or F of DCSM C3305a with the voltage connection remaining on the other circuit, both seats will remain operational because the voltage supply circuits are connected internally in the DCSM. However, if a fault occurs setting a DTC specific to either climate controlled seat, only the affected seat will be disabled by the module and the other will remain operational.

The seat cushion is equipped with a TED assembly that includes a seat blower (fan motor, serviced as an assembly with the TED). Similarly, the seat backrest is also equipped with its own TED assembly with blower. Cabin air is drawn through the blower and distributed to each of the TED modules located in the seat cushion and backrest. The TEDs then heat or cool the air. The air is then directed into the foam pad and manifold where it is distributed along the surface of the cushion and backrest of the seat. Once the system is activated, the DCSM uses a set of flexible algorithms to control the heating/cooling modes and the blower speed dependant on the HVAC module seat switch settings.

- DTC B1113 Passenger Thermo-Electric Device Control Overtemperature Fault - If the DCSM TED driver integrated circuit temperature exceeds 175°C (347°F), the DCSM will shut down the passenger seat system and set this DTC.
- DTC B111B Passenger Thermo-Electric Driver Overcurrent Low - If DCSM outputs to the passenger seat backrest or cushion TED (circuit pins A, B, C or D at the DCSM connector) or any components within these circuit loops are shorted to ground or a TED resistance of less than 0.9 ohms is sensed, the DCSM will shut down the passenger seat system and set this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- TED assembly
- DCSM



PINPOINT TEST X: DTCs B1113 AND B111B

NOTE: The air bag warning indicator illuminates when the correct Restraints Control Module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON.

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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X1 CHECK TED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Air Bag Systems.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C313.
- Disconnect: DCSM C3305a.
- Measure resistance between DCSM C3305a, harness side and ground using the following chart:





- Are resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to X2.

No
If resistance between C3305a-A and/or C3305a-B to ground is not greater than 10,000 ohms, GO to X6.

If resistance between C3305a-C and/or C3305a-D to ground is not greater than 10,000 ohms, GO to X7.

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X2 CHECK TED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Connect the battery ground cable. Refer to Battery.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between DCSM C3305a, harness side and ground using the following chart:





- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
If voltage is present at C3305a-A and/or C3305a-B, GO to X8.

If voltage is present at C3305a-C and/or C3305a-D, GO to X9.

No
GO to X3.

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X3 CHECK RESISTANCE OF THE TED AND WIRING


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure resistance between:
- DCSM C3305a-A, circuit CHS07 (GY/BU), harness side and DCSM C3305a-B, circuit RHS07 (BU), harness side.
- DCSM C3305a-C, circuit CHS06 (BU/BN), harness side and C3305a-D, circuit RHS06 (WH), harness side.




- Are resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new DCSM and CARRY OUT Programmable Module Installation (PMI). REFER to Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM). REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.

No
If resistance between DCSM C3305a-A and C3305a-B is not between 0.9 and 10 ohms,
GO to X5.

If resistance between DCSM C3305a-C and C3305a-D is not between 0.9 and 10 ohms,
GO to X4.

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X4 CHECK BACKREST TED RESISTANCE


- Disconnect: Backrest TED C3311.
- Measure resistance between backrest TED C3311 pin 1 and pin 3, component side.




- Is resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s). REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.

No
INSTALL a new backrest TED. REFER to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.

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X5 CHECK CUSHION TED RESISTANCE


- Disconnect: Cushion TED C3303.
- Measure resistance between cushion TED C3303 pin 1 and pin 3, component side.




- Is resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s). REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.

No
INSTALL a new cushion TED. REFER to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.

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X6 CHECK CUSHION TED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: Cushion TED C3303.
- Measure resistance between:
- DCSM C3305a-A, circuit CHS07 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- DCSM C3305a-B, circuit RHS07 (BU), harness side and ground.




- Are resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new cushion TED. REFER to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s). REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.

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X7 CHECK BACKREST TED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Disconnect: Backrest TED C3311.
- Measure resistance between:
- DCSM C3305a-C, circuit CHS06 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- DCSM C3305a-D, circuit RHS06 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Are resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new backrest TED. REFER to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s). REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.

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X8 CHECK CUSHION TED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: Cushion TED C3303.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between:
- DCSM C3305a-A, circuit CHS07 (GY/BU), harness side and ground.
- DCSM C3305a-B, circuit RHS07 (BU), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s). REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.

No
INSTALL a new cushion TED. REFER to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.

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X9 CHECK BACKREST TED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Disconnect: Backrest TED C3311.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between:
- DCSM C3305a-C, circuit CHS06 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- DCSM C3305a-D, circuit RHS06 (WH), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s). REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.

No
INSTALL a new backrest TED. REFER to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Air Bag Systems.

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