I1-I22
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests - Restraints Control Module (RCM)
Pinpoint Test I: DTC B2296
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously communicates with all impact sensors for external and internal sensor data. The RCM also continuously monitors all of the impact sensor circuits for a short to voltage, short to ground and open circuits. If the RCM detects any communication or circuit faults with any of the impact sensors, it will store DTC B2296 in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2296. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2296.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Impact sensor
- Incorrect sensor mounting
- RCM
PINPOINT TEST I: DTC B2296
WARNING: Always tighten the fasteners of the restraints control module (RCM) and impact sensor (if equipped) to the specified torque. Failure to do so may result in incorrect restraint system operation, which increases the risk of personal injury or death in a crash.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: Do not probe any impact sensor. The impact sensor can not be tested using a multi-meter.
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I1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand DTC B2296 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved during the on-demand self test.
Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 2296_31_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Front Driver Side), GO to I2.
For 2296_30_OD (Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault, Front Driver Side), INSTALL a new first row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - B-Pillar.
GO to I44.
For 2296_29_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Front Passenger Side), GO to I10.
For 2296_28_OD (Side Crash Sensor Internal Fault, Front Passenger Side), INSTALL a new first row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - B-Pillar. GO to I44.
For 2296_27_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Row No.2 Driver Side), GO to I18.
For 2296_26_OD (Side Crash Sensor 2 Internal Fault, Driver Side), INSTALL a new second row driver side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar.
GO to I44.
For 2296_25_OD (Side Crash Sensor Mount or Communication Fault, Row No.2 Passenger Side), GO to I26.
For 2296_24_OD (Side Crash Sensor 2 Internal Fault, Passenger Side), INSTALL a new second row passenger side impact sensor. REFER to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar.
GO to I44.
For 2296_19_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Mount/Communication Fault), GO to I34.
For 2296_18_OD (Driver/Center Front Crash Sensor Internal Fault), INSTALL a new driver/center impact severity sensor. REFER to Front Impact Severity Sensor Front Impact Severity Sensor.
GO to I44.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to I43.
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I2 INSPECT THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING AND MOUNTING SURFACE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Access the first row driver side impact sensor. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - B-Pillar.
- Remove the first row driver side impact sensor and inspect for the following:
- loose electrical connector.
- improper mounting.
- loose sensor mounting bolt.
- Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the first row driver side impact sensor attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or was the impact sensor bolt not fully seated and tightened correctly?
Yes
CLEAN, TIGHTEN the bolt or REPAIR the mounting surface as necessary. REINSTALL the first row driver side impact sensor. GO to I44.
No
GO to I3.
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I3 CHECK FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Disconnect: First Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3057.
- NOTE: The RCM monitors the resistance through the impact sensor to be 10 ohms or less.
- Measure resistance between first row driver side impact sensor C3057-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side and the first row driver side impact sensor case ground.
- Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to I4.
No
REPAIR the circuit. GO to I44.
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I4 CHECK THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Install a known good first row driver side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Do any RCM fault PIDs for the first row driver side impact sensor indicate a fault?
Yes
GO to I5.
No
Fault corrected. GO to I44.
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I5 CHECK THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure voltage between:
- first row driver side impact sensor C3057-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- first row driver side impact sensor C3057-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR217 (GY/YE) or RR131 (VT/GY). GO to I44.
No
GO to I6.
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I6 CHECK THE FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure resistance between first row driver side impact sensor:
- C3057-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- C3057-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I7.
No
REPAIR short to ground in circuit VR217 (GY/YE) or RR131 (VT/GY). GO to I44.
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I7 CHECK CIRCUIT VR217 (GY/YE) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b-28, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and first row driver side impact sensor C3057-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to I8.
No
REPAIR circuit VR217 (GY/YE). GO to I44.
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I8 CHECK CIRCUIT RR131 (VT/GY) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Measure resistance between RCM C310b-27, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side and first row driver side impact sensor C3057-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to I9.
No
REPAIR circuit RR131 (VT/GY). GO to I44.
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I9 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN FIRST ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Measure resistance between first row driver side impact sensor C3057-1, circuit VR217 (GY/YE), harness side and C3057-2, circuit RR131 (VT/GY), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I43.
No
REPAIR circuits VR217 (GY/YE) and RR131 (VT/GY). GO to I44.
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I10 INSPECT THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING AND MOUNTING SURFACE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Access the first row passenger side impact sensor. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - B-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - B-Pillar.
- Remove the first row passenger side impact sensor and inspect for the following:
- loose electrical connector.
- incorrect mounting.
- loose sensor mounting bolt.
- Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the first row passenger side impact sensor attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or was the impact sensor bolt not fully seated and tightened correctly?
Yes
CLEAN, TIGHTEN the bolt or REPAIR the mounting surface as necessary. REINSTALL the first row passenger side impact sensor. GO to I44.
No
GO to I11.
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I11 CHECK THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a known good first row passenger side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any fault PIDs for the first row passenger side impact sensor indicating a fault?
Yes
GO to I12.
No
Fault corrected. GO to I44.
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I12 CHECK THE FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3058.
- NOTE: The RCM monitors the resistance through the impact sensor to be 10 ohms or less.
- Measure the resistance between the first row passenger side impact sensor C3058-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side and the first row passenger side impact sensor case ground.
- Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to I13.
No
REPAIR the circuit. GO to I44.
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I13 CHECK FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: First Row Passenger Side Impact Sensor C3058.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
- first row passenger side impact sensor C3058-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- first row passenger side impact sensor C3058-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH). GO to I44.
No
GO to I14.
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I14 CHECK FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure the resistance between first row passenger side impact sensor:
- C3058-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.
- C3058-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I15.
No
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG) or RR132 (BU/WH). GO to I44.
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I15 CHECK CIRCUIT VR218 (YE/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-29, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and first row passenger side impact sensor C3058-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to I16.
No
REPAIR circuit VR218 (YE/OG). GO to I44.
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I16 CHECK CIRCUIT RR132 (BU/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE RCM AND FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-30, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side and first row passenger side impact sensor C3058-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to I17.
No
REPAIR circuit RR132 (BU/WH). GO to I44.
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I17 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN FIRST ROW PASSENGER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between first row passenger side impact sensor C3058-1, circuit VR218 (YE/OG), harness side and C3058-2, circuit RR132 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I42.
No
REPAIR short between circuits VR218 (YE/OG) and RR132 (BU/WH). GO to I44.
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I18 INSPECT THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR MOUNTING AND MOUNTING SURFACE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Access the second row driver side impact sensor. Refer to Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar Side Impact Sensor - C-Pillar.
- Remove the second row driver side impact sensor and inspect for the following:
- loose electrical connector.
- incorrect mounting.
- loose sensor mounting bolt.
- Was a significant amount of corrosion or dirt found, the second row driver side impact sensor attached to the mounting surface incorrectly or was the impact sensor bolt not fully seated and tightened correctly?
Yes
CLEAN, TIGHTEN the bolt or REPAIR the mounting surface as necessary. REINSTALL the second row driver side impact sensor. GO to I44.
No
GO to I19.
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I19 CHECK THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT FOR HIGH RESISTANCE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3059.
- NOTE: The RCM monitors the resistance through the impact sensor to be 10 ohms or less.
- Measure the resistance between second row driver side impact sensor C3059-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side and the second row driver side impact sensor case ground.
- Is the resistance less than 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to I20.
No
REPAIR the circuit. GO to I44.
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I20 CHECK THE SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Install a known good second row driver side impact sensor.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM .
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2296 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2296 fault PIDs.
- Were any fault PIDs for the second row driver side impact sensor indicating a fault?
Yes
GO to I21.
No
Fault corrected. GO to I44.
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I21 CHECK SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Second Row Driver Side Impact Sensor C3059.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
- second row driver side impact sensor C3059-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- second row driver side impact sensor C3059-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to I44.
No
GO to I22.
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I22 CHECK SECOND ROW DRIVER SIDE IMPACT SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure the resistance between second row driver side impact sensor:
- C3059-1, circuit VR219 (GN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3059-2, circuit RR133 (GY/BN), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I23.
No
REPAIR circuit VR219 (GN/WH) or RR133 (GY/BN). GO to I44.
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