Operation CHARM: Car repair manuals for everyone.

Pinpoint Test B: DTC P1703




Speed Control

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test B: DTC P1703

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 31, Speed Control for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The speed control deactivator switch interrupts the power signal to the PCM through circuit CES09 (VT/OG) when the brake pedal is applied firmly and passes the speed control deactivator switch trip point. This is a redundant signal to the PCM.

- DTC P1703 (Brake Switch Out Of Self Test Range) - sets when there is an open or short in the deactivator switch circuits or when there is an open or short in the stoplamp circuits.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- Fuse
- Stoplamps system concern
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Speed control deactivator switch
- PCM



PINPOINT TEST B: DTC P1703

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

-------------------------------------------------
B1 CHECK THE STOPLAMPS


- Verify the stoplamps operate correctly.
- Do the stoplamps operate correctly?

Yes
GO to B2.

No
REFER to Brake Lamp. Testing and Inspection

-------------------------------------------------
B2 CHECK THE SPEED CONTROL DEACTIVATOR SWITCH FOR CORRECT OPERATION


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PCM C175b.
- Ignition ON.
- While firmly applying and releasing the brake pedal, measure the voltage between the PCM C175b-47, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts with the brake pedal released and 0 volts with the brake pedal firmly applied?

Yes
GO to B6.

No
GO to B3.

-------------------------------------------------
B3 CHECK CIRCUIT CBB45 (YE) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Speed Control Deactivator Switch C277.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control deactivator switch C277-2, circuit CBB45 (YE), harness side and ground.




- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to B4.

No
VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 45 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.

-------------------------------------------------
B4 CHECK CIRCUIT CES09 (VT/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the speed control deactivator switch C277-1, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is any voltage present?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
GO to B5.

-------------------------------------------------
B5 CHECK CIRCUIT CES09 (VT/OG) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between the speed control deactivator switch C277-1, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side and the PCM C175b-47, circuit CES09 (VT/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new speed control deactivator switch. REFER to Speed Control Deactivator Switch Speed Control Deactivator Switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------
B6 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION


- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

-------------------------------------------------