Pinpoint Test B: DTCs C192A, C192B, C192C And C192D - Solenoid Actuator Circuit Fault
Steering System
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test B: DTCs C192A, C192B, C192C and C192D - Solenoid Actuator Circuit Fault
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 43, Power Steering Controls for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Steering Effort Control Module (SECM) sends voltage to the power steering valve solenoid along circuit CCS11 (GN/WH), the voltage passes through the solenoid and returns to the SECM along circuit CCS12 (VT/GN). The power steering valve solenoid then controls power steering assist by regulating the flow of power steering fluid in the power steering pump. Depending on the returning current, the SECM will be able to detect if the solenoid is functioning correctly.
DTC C192A-DTC C192D:
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Power steering valve solenoid
- SECM
PINPOINT TEST B: DTCs C192A, C192B, C192C AND C192D - SOLENOID ACTUATOR CIRCUIT FAULT
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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B1 ISOLATE THE POWER STEERING VALVE SOLENOID
NOTE: If the engine has been running, allow the engine to cool prior to measuring resistance. Resistance measurements should be taken with the power steering solenoid valve at room temperature.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Power Steering Valve Solenoid C120.
- Measure the resistance between power steering valve solenoid pin-1 and pin-2 component side.
- Is the resistance approximately 10 ohms?
Yes
GO to B2.
No
INSTALL a new power steering pump. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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B2 CHECK CIRCUITS CCS11 (GN/WH) AND CCS12 (VT/GN) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: SECM C2368a.
- Measure the resistance between the SECM C2368a, harness side and power steering valve solenoid C120, harness side, using the following chart:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to B3.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
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B3 CHECK CIRCUITS CCS11 (GN/WH) AND CCS12 (VT/GN) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ground and:
- power steering valve solenoid C120-1, circuit CCS11 (GN/WH), harness side.
- power steering valve solenoid C120-2, circuit CCS12 (VT/GN), harness side.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B4.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
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B4 CHECK CIRCUITS CCS11 (GN/WH) AND CCS12 (VT/GN) FOR A SHORT TOGETHER
- Measure the resistance between power steering valve solenoid C120-2, circuit CCS12 (VT/GN), harness side and power steering valve solenoid C120-1, circuit CCS11 (GN/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to B5.
No
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
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B5 CHECK CIRCUITS CCS11 (GN/WH) AND CCS12 (VT/GN) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between ground and:
- power steering valve solenoid C120-1, circuit CCS11 (GN/WH), harness side.
- power steering valve solenoid C120-2, circuit CCS12 (VT/GN), harness side.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the affected circuit(s). CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
No
INSTALL a new SECM. CLEAR the DTC. REPEAT the self-test.
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