Pinpoint Test A: The Power Liftgate Is Inoperative - Does Not Open Or Close
Power Liftgate
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: The Power Liftgate is Inoperative - Does Not Open or Close
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 109, Power Liftgate for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) receives battery voltage at all times through circuit SBP14 (BN/RD) and SBB29 (GY/RD). Ground is provided to the LTM through circuit GD147 (BK/VT).
During power opening and/or power closing operation, the LTM receives inputs from the following system components:
- Power liftgate control switch (instrument panel), power liftgate close switch (quarter trim panel) through circuit CPR63 (GY/YE) or Remote Keyless Entry (RKE).
- Pinch strip through circuit CPR51 (YE/OG)(RH) and circuit CPR52 (YE/VT)(LH). The pinch strip switches are grounded through the LTM through circuit RPR52 (VT/GY).
- Position sensor through circuit VPR53 (BU/WH) and VPR54 (BU/BN). The position sensor receives 5 volts from the LTM through circuit CPR55 (GN/BU) and ground from the LTM through circuit RPR55 (WH/BU).
- Detent switch through circuit CPR66 (GY/YE).
- Forkbolt primary switch through circuit CPR64 (VT/OG).
- Forkbolt secondary switch through circuit CPR65 (BU/GN).
- Sector gear close switch through circuit CPR67 (VT).
- Sector gear open switch through circuit CPR68 (YE).
During power opening and/or power closing operation, the LTM provides output to the following system components:
- Power liftgate clutch through circuit CPR69 (BN/BU). Ground is provided to the clutch through circuit GD147 (BK/VT).
- Power liftgate motor through circuit CPR57 (GN/WH) and circuit CPR58 (GN/OG).
- Power liftgate cinch motor through circuit CPR61 (BN) and circuit CPR62 (WH/BU).
- Power liftgate chime through circuit CPR56 (VT/BN) and circuit RPR56 (GY/VT).
For detailed description of normal operation, refer to Principles of Operation. Principles of Operation
B106E-B2939:
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Power liftgate latch
- Motor/clutch assembly
- LTM
- Power liftgate rod
PINPOINT TEST A: THE POWER LIFTGATE IS INOPERATIVE - DOES NOT OPEN OR CLOSE
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A1 RETRIEVE THE DTCs FROM THE LTM
- Use the recorded LTM DTCs from the continuous and LTM self-tests.
- Are any LTM DTCs recorded?
Yes
For DTC B106F, REFER to the Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) DTC Chart.
For DTC B2908, GO to A5.
For DTC B2418, GO to A19.
For DTC B2419 or B2420, GO to A18.
For DTC B2935, GO to A10 .
For DTC B2552, GO to A13.
For DTC B2936, B2819, B2937 or B2939, GO to A14.
For DTC B106E, GO to A16.
For DTC B1179, B117A or B117B, GO to A27.
No
GO to A2.
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A2 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE POWER LIFTGATE SWITCHES
- Vehicle in PARK.
- NOTE: Make sure the power liftgate is enabled (ON) in the vehicle message center.
- Close the liftgate to the full closed position (manually if necessary).
- Activate the power liftgate from the power liftgate control switch (instrument panel).
- Activate the power liftgate from the remote transmitter.
- Activate the power liftgate from the liftgate exterior handle.
- Does the power liftgate power open from any switch?
Yes
Go To Pinpoint Test B. Pinpoint Test B: The Power Liftgate Is Inoperative From An Individual Switch
No
GO to A3.
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A3 CHECK CIRCUIT SBP14 (BN/RD) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect LTM C4174B.
- Measure the voltage between LTM C4174B-9, circuit SBP14 (BN/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A4.
No
VERIFY Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 14 (10A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
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A4 CHECK CIRCUIT GD147 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between LTM C4174B-1, circuit GD147 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
RECONNECT power liftgate system electrical connectors and GO to A5 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
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A5 CHECK THE DETENT AND FORKBOLT SWITCH PID
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - LTM.
- Operate the liftgate manually while monitoring the following LTM PIDs:
- Detent Switch Status (DETENTSW)
- Forkbolt Switch Status (FORKBLT_S)
- Forkbolt Secondary Switch (FKSWSEC)
- NOTE: The liftgate is in the primary position when the liftgate is in the full closed position. The liftgate is in the unlatch position when the liftgate is open and completely out of the striker. The liftgate can be placed in the unlatched position by lifting up on the liftgate handle.
- Begin with the liftgate in the open position, then slowly close the liftgate into each of the latch positions specified by the table below.
a If detent switch is active in the fully unlatched position, manually attempt to rotate the forkbolt towards the latched position.
- Do the switch states agree with the table?
Yes
GO to A10.
No
GO to A6.
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A6 CHECK THE OPERATION OF THE DETENT AND FORKBOLT SWITCHES
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LTM C4174A.
- Measure the resistance between LTM C4174A, harness side and ground at each of the connector pins and each latch position specified by the chart below.
a If resistance measured is less than 5 ohms, manually rotate the forkbolt to the latched position and retest.
- Do the resistance values agree with the chart?
Yes
GO to A31.
No
GO to A7.
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A7 CHECK THE DETENT AND FORKBOLT SWITCH GROUND CIRCUIT
- Disconnect: Liftgate Latch/Unlatch Assembly C4339.
- Measure the resistance between power liftgate latch/unlatch assembly C4339-8, circuit GD147 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A8.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
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A8 CHECK THE DETENT AND FORKBOLT SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between power liftgate latch/unlatch assembly C4339, harness side and LTM C4174A, harness side using the following chart:
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms on all circuits?
Yes
GO to A9.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
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A9 CHECK THE DETENT AND FORKBOLT SWITCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between LTM C4174A-5, circuit CPR65 (BU/GN), harness side and ground; between LTM C4174A-4, circuit CPR64 (VT/OG), harness side and ground; then between LTM C4174A-3, circuit CPR66 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms on all circuits?
Yes
CHECK the power liftgate latch connector for bent or corroded connections on the component side and harness side. REPAIR as necessary.
INSTALL a new power liftgate latch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
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A10 CHECK POWER LIFTGATE ROD OPERATION
- Check for correct function of power liftgate rod and cable.
- Correctly attached to motor and liftgate.
- Cable turns with actuator.
- Is the power liftgate rod operating correctly?
Yes
GO to A11.
No
REPAIR as necessary. If installing a new power liftgate rod, REFER to Power Liftgate Rod Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
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A11 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE POWER LIFTGATE MOTOR AND CLUTCH
- Ignition ON.
- Liftgate in the fully closed position.
- With the motor/clutch connected and while activating the power liftgate control switch, measure the voltage between power liftgate motor/clutch C4332-1, circuit CPR57 (GN/WH) backprobe and ground; then between power liftgate motor/clutch C4332-2, circuit CPR69 (BN/BU), backprobe and power liftgate motor/clutch C4332-7, circuit GD147 (BK/VT), backprobe.
- Are both of the voltages greater than 10 volts while activating the power liftgate switch?
Yes
If no DTCs were present, GO to A18. If DTCs were present, INSTALL a new power liftgate motor. REFER to Power Liftgate Motor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
No
GO to A12.
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A12 CHECK THE MOTOR AND CLUTCH VOLTAGE OUTPUTS AT THE LTM
- With the LTM connected, measure the voltage between LTM C4174B-6, circuit CPR58 (GN/OG), backprobe and ground; then between LTM C4174B-8, circuit CPR69 (BN/BU), backprobe and ground.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts while activating the power liftgate switch?
Yes
GO to A14.
No
GO to A13.
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A13 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AT THE LTM
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LTM C4174B.
- Measure the voltage between LTM C4174B-4, circuit SBB29 (GY/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
If you are here because of DTC B2552, GO to A31. Otherwise, GO to A18.
No
VERIFY Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 29 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
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A14 CHECK CIRCUIT CLUTCH GROUND CIRCUIT GD147 (BK/VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LTM C4174A.
- Disconnect: Power Liftgate Motor C4332.
- Measure the resistance between power liftgate motor C4332-7, circuit GD147 (BK/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A15.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
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A15 CHECK THE MOTOR/CLUTCH CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between LTM C4174B, harness side and the power liftgate motor/clutch C4332, harness side, using the following chart:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A16.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
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A16 CHECK THE MOTOR/CLUTCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LTM C4174A.
- Disconnect: Power Liftgate Motor C4332.
- Measure the resistance between LTM C4174B-5, circuit CPR57 (GN/WH), harness side and ground; between LTM C4174B-6, circuit CPR58 (GN/OG), harness side and ground; then between LTM C4174B-8, circuit CPR69 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A17.
No
REPAIR the circuit. If DTC B106E was present, CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
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A17 CHECK THE MOTOR/CLUTCH CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between LTM C4174B-5, circuit CPR57 (GN/WH), harness side and ground; between LTM C4174B-6, circuit CPR58 (GN/OG), harness side and ground; then between LTM C4174B-8, circuit CPR69 (BN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
No
CHECK the power liftgate motor and clutch connectors for corrosion or pushed-out pins. REPAIR as necessary. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
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A18 CHECK THE POSITION SENSOR PID
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: All LTM Connectors.
- Connect: Power Liftgate Motor C4332.
- Ignition ON.
- Open the liftgate to the full open position.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - LTM.
- Monitor the LTM PIDs OPT_SEN_1 and OPT_SEN_2 while slowly closing the liftgate.
- Do both of the PID values alternate from ACTIVE to INACTIVE while the liftgate is moving?
Yes
GO to A27.
No
GO to A19.
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A19 CHECK THE POSITION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT
- Disconnect: Power Liftgate Motor C4332.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between power liftgate motor C4332-4, circuit CPR55 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage approximately 4 to 5 volts?
Yes
GO to A21.
No
GO to A20.
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A20 CHECK THE POSITION SENSOR POWER CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN OR SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LTM C4174A.
- Measure the resistance between LTM C4174A-6, circuit CPR55 (GN/BU), harness side and power liftgate motor C4332-4, circuit CPR55 (GN/BU), harness side; and between LTM C4174A-6, circuit CPR55 (GN/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms between LTM and power liftgate motor; and greater than 10,000 ohms between LTM and ground?
Yes
GO to A31.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
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A21 CHECK THE POSITION SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Power Liftgate Motor C4332.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the resistance between power liftgate motor C4332-9, circuit RPR55 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 50 ohms?
Yes
GO to A23.
No
GO to A22.
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A22 CHECK THE POSITION SENSOR RETURN CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LTM C4174A.
- Measure the resistance between LTM C4174A-7, circuit RPR55 (WH/BU), harness side and power liftgate motor C4332-9, circuit RPR55 (WH/BU), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A31.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
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A23 CHECK THE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between power liftgate motor C4332-3, circuit VPR53 (BU/WH), harness side and ground; and between power liftgate motor C4332-8, circuit VPR54 (BU/BN), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage approximately 5 volts for both measurements?
Yes
INSTALL a new power liftgate motor. REFER to Power Liftgate Motor Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
No
GO to A24.
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A24 CHECK THE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LTM C4174A.
- Measure the resistance between power liftgate motor C4332, harness side and LTM C4174A, harness side using the following chart:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A25.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
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A25 CHECK THE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between power liftgate motor C4332-8, circuit VPR54 (BU/BN), harness side and ground; and between power liftgate motor C4332-3, circuit VPR53 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A26.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
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A26 CHECK THE POSITION SENSOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between power liftgate motor C4332-8, circuit VPR54 (BU/BN), harness side and ground; and between power liftgate motor C4332-3, circuit VPR53 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
No
GO to A31.
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A27 CHECK THE UNLATCH/CINCHING MOTOR CIRCUITS
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LTM C4174B.
- Close the power liftgate.
- NOTICE: Do not apply power and ground to the unlatch actuator circuits for more than a few seconds or damage to the motor may occur.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between LTM C4174B-3, circuit CPR62 (WH/BU), harness side and the positive side of the battery; and connect a jumper between LTM C4174B-2, circuit CPR61 (BN), harness side and ground.
- Does the unlatch/cinching motor activate when power and ground are applied?
Yes
GO to A31.
No
GO to A28.
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A28 CHECK THE UNLATCH/CINCHING MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Liftgate Latch/Unlatch Assembly C4339.
- Measure the resistance between power liftgate latch C4339, harness side and LTM C4174B, harness side, using the following chart:
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A29.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
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A29 CHECK THE UNLATCH/CINCHING MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between power liftgate latch C4339-5, circuit CPR61 (BN), harness side and ground; then between power liftgate latch C4339-7, circuit CPR62 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A30.
No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
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A30 CHECK THE UNLATCH ACTUATOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between power liftgate latch C4339-5, circuit CPR61 (BN), harness side and ground; then between power liftgate latch C4339-7, circuit CPR62 (WH/BU), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
No
CHECK the power liftgate latch connectors for bent or corroded connections on the component side and harness side. REPAIR as necessary.
INSTALL a new power liftgate latch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
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A31 CHECK FOR CORRECT LTM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the LTM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all the LTM connectors and make sure they are seated correctly.
- Make sure the liftgate is fully CLOSED.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new LTM. REFER to Liftgate/Trunk Module (LTM) Service and Repair. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the LTM self-test.
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