Pinpoint Test V: Both Reversing Lamps Are Inoperative
Reversing Lamps
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test V: Both Reversing Lamps Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 93, Reversing Lamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The PCM receives transaxle gear status from the transaxle. When the PCM detects the transaxle in REVERSE (R), the PCM provides ground for the reversing lamps relay coil through circuit CLS28 (BU/WH). Voltage is supplied from the Battery Junction Box (BJB) to the coil and the switched side of the reversing lamps relay through circuit SBB26 (YE/RD). When the reversing lamps relay is energized, voltage is routed to the reversing lamps through circuit CLS10 (GN/BN).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Reversing lamps relay
- PCM
PINPOINT TEST V: BOTH REVERSING LAMPS ARE INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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V1 CHECK FOR PCM OR TCM TRANSMISSION RANGE (TR) SENSOR DTCs FROM THE SELF-TEST
- Ignition ON.
- Review the DTCs from the PCM Key ON Engine OFF (KOEO) self-test.
- Are any TR sensor DTCs present?
Yes
Refer to Transmission Control Systems. Testing and Inspection
No
VERIFY the BJB fuse 26 (20A) is OK. If OK, GO to V2. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short.
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V2 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMPS RELAY
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Reversing Lamps Relay.
- Substitute a known good relay and recheck the reversing lamps operation.
- Do the reversing lamps operate correctly?
Yes
REMOVE the known good relay. INSTALL a new reversing lamps relay. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REMOVE the known good relay. GO to V3.
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V3 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE REVERSING LAMPS RELAY
- Measure the voltage between the reversing lamps relay pin 1, circuit SBB26 (YE/RD), harness side and ground; and between the reversing lamps relay pin 3, circuit SBB26 (YE/RD), harness side and ground.
- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to V4.
No
REPAIR circuit SBB26 (YE/RD) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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V4 BYPASS THE REVERSING LAMPS RELAY
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the reversing lamps relay pin 1, circuit SBB26 (YE/RD), harness side and the reversing lamps relay pin 5, circuit CLS10 (GN/BN), harness side.
- Do the reversing lamps illuminate?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to V5.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR circuit CLS10 (GN/BN) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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V5 CHECK THE REVERSING LAMPS RELAY COIL GROUND CONTROLLED CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: PCM C175t.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between the reversing lamps relay pin 2, circuit CLS28 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR circuit CLS28 (BU/WH) for a short to voltage. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
GO to V6.
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V6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE PCM
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: Reversing Lamps Relay.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the PCM C175t-3, circuit CLS28 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- Do the reversing lamps illuminate?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to V7.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. REPAIR CLS28 (BU/WH) for an open. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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V7 CHECK FOR CORRECT PCM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the PCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the PCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new PCM. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR any DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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