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Pinpoint Test AK: DTCs B1317, B1318 And B2486




Seats

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test AK: DTCs B1317, B1318 and B2486

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 123 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Memory Seats for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 119 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Climate Controlled Seats for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation - Driver Seat Module (DSM)

The Driver Seat Module (DSM) continuously monitors the input voltage for correct operation. If the DSM detects input voltage below 10 volts, it will store DTC B1318 in memory. If the DSM detects input voltage above 15 volts, it will store DTC B1317 in memory. If DTC B1317 or B1318 is set, the DSM disables the memory system outputs for the driver seat, memory mirrors, adjustable pedal and power adjustable steering column operation.

Normal Operation - Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM)

The Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) monitors the input voltage for correct operation. If the DCSM detects input voltage below 10 volts or above 15 volts, it will store DTC B2486 in memory. If DTC B2486 is set, the DCSM enters a standby mode and suspends the system outputs for the operation of both seats until system voltage between 10 and 15 volts is restored and a climate controlled seat switch button is selected on.

- DTC B1317 (Battery Voltage High) - If the DSM detects voltage above 15 volts, the DTC is set.
- DTC B1318 (Battery Voltage Low) - If the DSM detects voltage below 10 volts, the DTC is set.
- DTC B2486 (Climate Control Seat Module Voltage Out of Range) - If the DCSM detects voltage below 10 volts or greater than 15 volts, the DTC is set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- DSM
- DCSM



PINPOINT TEST AK: DTCs B1317, B1318 AND B2486

NOTICE: When taking measurements at Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) harness connectors, do not insert the electrical probes into the female connector pins. Inserting the probes into connector pins can cause intermittent or open electrical connections after reassembly resulting in Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and system failure. Touching the tip of these connector pins is recommended instead.

NOTE: DTC B1317, B1318 or B1676 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.

NOTE: The air bag warning indicator illuminates when the correct Restraints Control Module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON.

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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AK1 RETRIEVE ALL CMDTCs IN ALL MODULES


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - ALL CMDTCs .
- Is DTC B1317, B1318, B2486 or B1676 present in one or more modules AND P0563, P0620, P0625, P0626 or P065B retrieved from the PCM?

Yes
REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system.

No
GO to AK2.

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AK2 CHECK THE BATTERY CONDITION


NOTE: DTC B1317, B1318 or B1676 can be set if the vehicle has been recently jump started, the battery has been recently charged or the battery has been discharged. The battery may become discharged due to excessive load(s) on the charging system from aftermarket accessories or if the battery has been left unattended with the accessories on.

- Ignition OFF.
- Carry out the Battery Condition Test. Refer to Battery. Pinpoint Tests
- Did the battery pass the condition test?

Yes
If the battery passed the condition test, but required a recharge, REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Codes (CMDTCs). TEST the system for normal operation.

If the battery passed the condition test and did not require a recharge, GO to AK3.

No
INSTALL a new battery. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AK3 CHECK THE CHARGING SYSTEM VOLTAGE


NOTE: Do not allow the engine speed to increase above 2,000 rpm while performing this step or the generator may self excite and result in default charging system output voltage. If engine speed goes above 2,000 rpm, shut the vehicle OFF and restart the engine before performing this step.

- Start the engine.
- Measure voltage of the battery with and without a load on the charging system as follows:
- Turn off all accessories and run the engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.
- Turn on headlights and HVAC fan on high and run engine at 1,500 rpm for a minimum of 2 minutes while measuring battery voltage.




- Are the voltages between 13 and 15.2 volts?

Yes
For DSM DTC B1317 or B1318, GO to AK4.

For DCSM DTC B2486, GO to AK7.

No
REFER to Charging System to diagnose the charging system. CLEAR all CMDTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.

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AK4 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE DSM


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the
General Procedures portion of Restraint Systems.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C327 .
- Disconnect: DSM C3299a and C3299b .
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Connect the battery ground cable. Refer to Battery.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
- DSM C3299a-1, circuit SBB32 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.
- DSM C3299b-1, circuit SBP12 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.




- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to AK5.

No
VERIFY the Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 32 (30A) and Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 12 (7.5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question.
If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagram to identify possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Diagrams By Number

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Restraint Systems.

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AK5 CHECK THE DSM GROUND CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
- DSM C3299a-2, circuit GD126 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- DSM C3299b-24, circuit GD126 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.




- Repeat this measurement while wiggling the harness.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AK6.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Restraint Systems.

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AK6 CHECK FOR CORRECT DSM OPERATION


- Check the harness and component side connectors for the following:
- corrosion.
- damaged pins.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect: DSM C3299a and C3299b .
- Make sure the DSM connectors are seated correctly.
- Operate the memory seat, mirrors and pedals to verify correct memory system operation.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - DSM .
- Is DTC B1317 or B1318 still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DSM. REFER to Body Control Systems. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Restraint Systems.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Restraint Systems.

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AK7 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE DCSM


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the
General Procedures portion of Restraint Systems.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag C313 .
- Disconnect: DCSM C3305a .
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Connect the battery ground cable. Refer to Battery.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
- DCSM C3305a-E, circuit SBB12 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
- DCSM C3305a-F, circuit SBB12 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.




- Are the voltages greater than 10 volts?

Yes
GO to AK8.

No
VERIFY BJB fuse 12 (30A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit in question. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify possible causes of the circuit short. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test. Diagrams By Number

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Restraint Systems.

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AK8 CHECK THE DCSM GROUND CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between DCSM C3305a-M, circuit GD139 (BK/YE), harness side and ground.




- Repeat this measurement while wiggling the harness.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to AK9.

No
REPAIR the circuit. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Restraint Systems.

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AK9 CHECK FOR CORRECT DCSM OPERATION


- Check the harness and component side connectors for the following:
- corrosion.
- damaged pins.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect: DCSM C3305a .
- Make sure the DCSM connector is seated correctly.
- Start the engine.
- Operate the climate controlled seats and verify system operation.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - DCSM .
- Is DTC B1317 or B1318 still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new DCSM. REFER to Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM). CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Restraint Systems.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR all CMDTCs. REPEAT the self-test.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Restraint Systems.

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