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Pinpoint Test I: DTCs B0028:11, B0028:12, B0028:13 and B0028:1A




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid) for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Pinpoint Test - Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Test I: DTCs B0028:11, B0028:12, B0028:13 and B0028:1A

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Restraints Control Module (RCM) continuously monitors the passenger seat side air bag module and circuits for the following faults:

- Resistance out of range
- Unexpected voltage
- Short to ground
- Faulted passenger seat side air bag module

If a fault is detected, the RCM will store DTC B0028:11, B0028:12, B0028:13 or B0028:1A in memory and send a message to the Instrument Cluster (IC) module to illuminate the air bag warning indicator.

The RCM analyzes the deployment loop resistance and uses this measurement in combination with an age correction factor to determine if a fault exists. The value displayed in the PID is the deployment loop resistance as measured by the RCM. If the value displayed is lower or higher than the desired range (refer to diagram below), the RCM can set a DTC. As the deployment loop resistance drifts farther outside the desired range, the chance for a DTC increases. The RCM fault trigger threshold may vary as the vehicle ages. Small variations in resistance can occur due to the effect of road vibrations on terminal fit and/or temperature changes. These variables can result in an intermittent fault. For this reason, the test will require the PID value to be within the desired range before the fault is considered repaired, regardless if the module is reporting an on-demand DTC at time of diagnosis. Following this direction will help make sure that minor changes in resistance do not create a repeat concern. This test will use a process of elimination to diagnose each part of the deployment loop circuit including:

- Wiring
- Connections
- Passenger seat side air bag module
- RCM






B0028:1A-B0028:13:





This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Passenger seat side air bag module
- RCM



PINPOINT TEST I: DTCs B0028:11, B0028:12, B0028:13 AND B0028:1A

WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the pinpoint test.
Inspection and Verification

NOTE: Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: Always make sure the correct SRS component is being installed. Parts released for other vehicles may not be compatible even if they appear physically similar. Check the part number listed in the Ford Catalog Advantage(TM) to make sure the correct component is being installed. If an incorrect SRS component is installed, DTCs may set.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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I1 RETRIEVE RCM DTCs


- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0028:11, B0028:12, B0028:13 or B0028:1A retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self-test.

For DTC B0028:13 or B0028:1A, GO to I2.

For DTC B0028:11, GO to I8.

For DTC B0028:12, GO to I10.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a Continuous Memory Diagnostic Trouble Code (CMDTC) only.

For DTC B0028:13 or B0028:1A, GO to I13.

For DTC B0028:11, GO to I14.

For DTC B0028:12, GO to I15.

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I2 CHECK THE RIGHT SIDE AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_13_R) PID


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM.
- DEPLOY_13_R PID
- Does the PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms?

Yes
GO to I12.

No
GO to I3.

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I3 CHECK THE RIGHT SIDE AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_13_R) PID WHILE CARRYING OUT THE HARNESS TEST


- While monitoring the DEPLOY_13_R PID, carry out the harness test of the passenger side air bag circuits and accessible connectors (including any in-line connectors) by wiggling connectors and flexing the wire harness frequently.
- Does the PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms while carrying out the harness test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR the connector, terminals or wire harness as needed.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to I17.

No
For PID value less than 1.7 ohms, GO to I4.

For PID value greater than 2.78 ohms, GO to I6.

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I4 CHECK THE RIGHT SIDE AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (LOW RESISTANCE INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C314.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger seat side air bag module disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0028:1A to B0028:13?

Yes
GO to I11.

No
GO to I5.

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I5 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUITS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between passenger seat side air bag C314-2, circuit CR106 (VT/GY), harness side and C314-1, circuit RR106 (YE/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I12.

No
REPAIR circuits CR106 (VT/GY) and RR106 (YE/OG). GO to I17.

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I6 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C314.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310B, harness side and passenger seat side air bag module C3137, harness side using the following chart.









- Are the resistances less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to I7.

No
REPAIR circuit CR106 (VT/GY) or RR106 (YE/OG). GO to I17.

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I7 CHECK THE RIGHT SIDE AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (OPEN INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between passenger seat side air bag C314-2, circuit CR106 (VT/GY), harness side and C314-1, circuit RR106 (YE/OG), harness side.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger side air bag circuits shorted together, a low resistance fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0028:13 to B0028:1A?

Yes
GO to I11.

No
GO to I12.

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I8 CHECK THE RIGHT SIDE AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT CONTROL DTC FOR A FAULT STATUS CHANGE (SHORT TO GROUND INDICATED)


NOTE: This pinpoint test step will attempt to change the fault reported by the RCM by inducing a different fault condition. If the fault reported changes, this indicates the RCM is functioning correctly and is not the source of the fault.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C314.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- DIAGNOSTIC TIP: When viewing DTCs with the passenger seat side air bag module disconnected, an open circuit fault would normally be retrieved.
- Did the on-demand DTC change from B0028:11 to B0028:13?

Yes
GO to I11.

No
GO to I9.

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I9 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Measure the resistance between passenger seat side air bag:
- C314-2, circuit CR106 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- C314-1, circuit RR106 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to I12.

No
REPAIR circuit CR106 (VT/GY) or RR106 (YE/OG). GO to I17.

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I10 CHECK THE PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C314.
- Disconnect: RCM C310A and C310B.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between passenger seat side air bag:
- C314-2, circuit CR106 (VT/GY), harness side and ground.
- C314-1, circuit RR106 (YE/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CR106 (VT/GY) or RR106 (YE/OG). GO to I17.

No
GO to I12.

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I11 CONFIRM THE PASSENGER SEAT SIDE AIR BAG MODULE FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If previously installed, remove the fused jumper wire from the passenger seat side air bag C314.
- Connect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C314.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
REMOVE and INSPECT the passenger seat side air bag module wire harness for damage. REFER to Side Air Bag Module Side Air Bag Module. If a concern is found, REPAIR the seat side air bag wire harness.

If a concern was not found, INSTALL a new passenger seat side air bag module. REFER to Side Air Bag Module Side Air Bag Module. GO to I17.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.

For DTC B0028:13 or B0028:1A, GO to I13.

For DTC B0028:11, GO to I14.

For DTC B0028:12, GO to I15.

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I12 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system components and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self-test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If previously installed, remove the fused jumper wire from the passenger seat side air bag C314.
- Prior to reconnecting any previously disconnected SRS component:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for pushed-out, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B Connector Position Assurance (CPA) lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- repair any concerns found.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

- Connect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C314 (if previously disconnected).
- Connect: RCM C310A and C310B (if previously disconnected).
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was the original DTC retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to I17.

No
In the process of diagnosing the fault, the fault condition has become intermittent. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test.

For DTC B0028:13 or B0028:1A, GO to I13.

For DTC B0028:11, GO to I14.

For DTC B0028:12, GO to I15.

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I13 CHECK THE RIGHT SIDE AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT CONTROL RESISTANCE (DEPLOY_13_R) PID FOR AN INTERMITTENT LOW RESISTANCE OR OPEN CIRCUIT FAULT


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM.
- DEPLOY_13_R PID
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently.
- Does the PID value read between 1.7 and 2.78 ohms?

Yes
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to I16.

No
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to I17.

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I14 CHECK THE RIGHT SIDE AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT CONTROL FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO GROUND FAULT


- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0028:11 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to I17.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to I16.

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I15 CHECK THE RIGHT SIDE AIRBAG DEPLOYMENT CONTROL FOR AN INTERMITTENT SHORT TO BATTERY FAULT


- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C314.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Attempt to recreate the fault by wiggling connectors (including any in-line connectors) and flexing the wire harness frequently.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B0028:12 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
DEPOWER the SRS and REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to I17.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to I16.

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I16 CHECK THE HARNESS AND CONNECTORS


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect the passenger seat side air bag module C314:
- inspect connector(s) (including any in-line connectors) for corrosion, loose or spread terminals and loose or frayed wire connections at terminals.
- inspect wire harness for any damage, pinched, cut or pierced wires.
- inspect RCM C310A and C310B CPA lever/lock for correct operation. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- Were any concerns found?

Yes
REPAIR as necessary.
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 5 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid/Milan Hybrid), Connector Repair Procedures for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
GO to I17.

No
The fault is not present and cannot be recreated at this time. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. GO to I17.

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I17 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do notprove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - Restraints.
- NOTE: When selecting Restraints from the Self Test menu, DTCs will be retrieved from the RCM and OCSM.
- Are any RCM and/or OCSM DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the DTC Charts for pinpoint test direction. [1][2]Diagnostic Trouble Code Descriptions

No
CLEAR all RCM and OCSM CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. Repair is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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