Pinpoint Test D: TR Sensor
Pinpoint Tests - OSC Equipped Vehicle
Pinpoint Tests
PINPOINT TEST D: TR SENSOR
NOTE: Refer to the transaxle connector illustrations and solenoid body leadframe internal wiring diagram Transaxle Connector Layouts Transaxle Connector Layouts.
NOTE: Transmission Range (TR) codes may be a result of a bad common power and ground shared between the TR sensor, Output Shaft Speed (OSS) sensor and Turbine Shaft Speed (TSS) sensor.
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D1 VERIFY DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- Select PARK.
- Start the engine.
- Carry out the On-Board Diagnostic (OBD) Test. DTCs P0706, P0707 and P0708 cannot be set by an incorrectly adjusted selector lever cable.
- Are only TR DTC codes present?
Yes
GO to D3.
No
GO to D2.
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D2 VERIFY SELECTOR LEVER CABLE/LINKAGE ADJUSTMENT
- Disconnect the selector lever cable end from the manual control lever and release the lock tab.
- Place the transaxle manual control lever in the D position.
- Place the selector lever in the D position.
- Reconnect the selector lever cable/linkage and lock the selector lever cable end lock tab.
- Verify that the selector lever cable/linkage is correctly adjusted. Refer to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle.
- Is the selector lever cable/linkage correctly adjusted?
Yes
GO to D3.
No
ADJUST the selector lever cable/linkage. REFER to Automatic Transmission/Transaxle. GO to D4 .
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D3 CHECK THE ELECTRICAL SIGNAL OPERATION
- Select PARK.
- Disconnect: PCM Transaxle C175T .
- Disconnect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness C1520a .
- Use a mirror to inspect both ends of the connectors for damaged or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Is there damage to the connectors, pins or harness?
Yes
REPAIR as required. CLEAR DTCs and RERUN OBD tests.
No
GO to D4 .
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D4 CHECK ELECTRICAL SYSTEM OPERATION (TR AND PCM)
- Ignition OFF.
- Connect the scan tool.
- Connect: PCM Transaxle Harness C175T .
- Connect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness C1520a .
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: TR PIDs TR_DC and TR_FREQ .
- Move the selector lever into each gear and stop.
- Observe the following PIDs; TR_DC and TR_FREQ while wiggling harness or driving the vehicle.
- Monitor PID: TR_FREQ.
- Compare the PID: TR_DC to the TR position Duty Cycle Chart.
- Is PID TR_FREQ between 100 to 150 Hz?
Is PID TR_DC in range?
Do the PIDs TR_DC and TR_FREQ remain steady when the harness is wiggled or the vehicle driven?
Yes
The problem is not in the TR sensor system. REFER to Diagnosis By Symptom Diagnosis By Symptom for further diagnosis.
No
If the PIDs change when wiggling the harness or driving the vehicle, the problem may be intermittent. GO to D5 .
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D5 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE VEHICLE HARNESS FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: PCM Transaxle Harness C175T .
- Disconnect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness C1520a .
- Measure the resistance for the TR sensor circuits between the transaxle vehicle harness C1520a and the PCM transaxle harness C175T using the following chart.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D6 .
No
REPAIR the circuit. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D6 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE VEHICLE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness C1520b .
- Measure the resistance for the TR sensor circuits between the transaxle vehicle harness C1520a and ground using the following chart.
- Are all resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D7.
No
REPAIR shorted circuit(s). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D7 CHECK THE TRANSAXLE VEHICLE HARNESS FOR A SHORT TO POWER
- Measure the voltage for the TR sensor circuits between the transaxle vehicle harness C1520a and ground using the following chart.
- Is any voltage present?
Yes
REPAIR shorted circuit(s). RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to D8.
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D8 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN TR/PCM INPUT SIGNAL CIRCUITS
- Measure the resistance between TR sensor circuits at the transaxle vehicle harness C1520a using the following chart.
- Are all resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to D9.
No
REPAIR shorts on circuits having less than 10,000 ohms between other TR/PCM input signal circuits. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D9 CHECK FOR AN INTERNAL SOLENOID BODY OPEN FOR THE TR SENSOR CIRCUITS
- Remove the main control cover. Refer to Main Control Cover Service and Repair.
- Disconnect: TR Sensor Connector .
- Use a mirror to inspect both ends of the connector for damage or pushed-out pins, corrosion, loose wires and missing or damaged seals.
- Measure the resistance of the TR sensor circuits between the solenoid body leadframe main connector, component side and the TR sensor connector, leadframe side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to D10.
No
INSTALL a new solenoid body leadframe. REFER to Solenoid Body Leadframe Solenoid Body Leadframe. RECONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
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D10 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE AND GROUND AT THE TR SENSOR CONNECTOR
- Connect: PCM C175T .
- Connect: Transaxle Vehicle Harness C1520a .
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage on the solenoid body leadframe between TR sensor connector pins 1 (RD) and 3 (BK) solenoid body leadframe side.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
INSTALL a new TR sensor. REFER to Digital Transmission Range (TR) Sensor Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
If the condition is still present, INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems.
No
INSTALL a new PCM. REFER to Computers and Control Systems. CONNECT all components. TEST the system for normal operation.
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