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Pinpoint Test D: DTC B1884




Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test D: DTC B1884

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Lamp Fault Codes (LFCs)

The following Lamp Fault Code (LFC) indicates the specific fault associated with DTC B1884:

- LFC 1-8 - PAD Warning Lamp Circuit Failure

Normal Operation

The RCM briefly activates the PAD indicator to verify to the occupants correct functional operation of the PAD indicator.

If the RCM detects an open or short to ground on the PAD indicator circuit, it will store DTC B1884 in memory, flash LFC 1-8 on the air bag warning indicator.

- DTC B1884 ( PAD Warning Lamp Circuit Failure) - If the RCM detects an open or short to ground when the indicator is not active, it will set this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- PAD indicator
- RCM

PINPOINT TEST D: DTC B1884

WARNING: Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.

WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.

NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test. Inspection and Verification

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D1 RETRIEVE SRS DTCs


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B1884 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self test.

If the PAD indicator does illuminate continuously, GO to D2. If the PAD indicator does not illuminate, GO to D4.

No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only. GO to D8.

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D2 CHECK CIRCUIT 1632 (TN/LB) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND


- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: PAD Indicator C2286.
- Measure the resistance between PAD indicator C2286-3, circuit 1632 (TN/LB), harness side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to D7.

No
GO to D3.

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D3 CHECK THE RCM


- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310a pin 24, component side and ground.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuit 1632 (TN/LB). GO to D9.

No
GO to D7.

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D4 CHECK THE PAD INDICATOR


- Ignition OFF.
- Deactivate the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Ignition ON.
- Connect a fused jumper lead between RCM C310a-24, circuit 1632 (TN/LB), harness side and ground.




- Is the PAD indicator on?

Yes
GO to D7.

No
GO to D5.

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D5 CHECK CIRCUIT 1632 (TN/LB) FOR AN OPEN


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: PAD Indicator C2286.
- Measure the resistance between PAD indicator C2286-3, circuit 1632 (TN/LB), harness side and RCM C310a-24, circuit 1632 (TN/LB), harness side.




- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?

Yes
GO to D6.

No
REPAIR circuit 1632 (TN/LB). GO to D9.

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D6 CHECK CIRCUIT 937 (RD/WH) FOR VOLTAGE


- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between PAD indicator C2286-1, circuit 937 (RD/WH), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage greater than 10 volts?

Yes
INSTALL a new PAD indicator. REFER to Passenger Air Bag Deactivation (PAD) Indicator Service and Repair. GO to D9.

No
REPAIR circuit 937 (RD/WH). GO to D9.

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D7 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT


NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.

- Ignition OFF.
- Connect: PAD Indicator C2286.
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B1884 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to D9.

No
CHECK for causes of intermittent open or short to ground on circuit 1632 (TN/LB). ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminal or connector concerns found. GO to D9.

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D8 CHECK FOR AN INTERMITTENT FAULT


- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC B1884 retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
The fault condition is now present. This fault cannot be cleared until is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self test.

If the PAD indicator does illuminate, GO to D2. If the PAD indicator does not illuminate continuously, GO to D4.

No
CHECK for causes of intermittent open or short to ground on circuit 1632 (TN/LB). ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminals or connector concerns found. GO to D9.

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D9 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs


- Ignition OFF.

- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.

- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- If previously directed to deactivate the SRS, reactivate the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Deactivation and Reactivation.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Are any DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?

Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) DTC Chart

No
CLEAR all CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. REPAIR is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.

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