Pinpoint Test X: DTC C1414
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test X: DTC C1414
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Lamp Fault Codes (LFCs)
The following Lamp Fault Codes (LFCs) indicates the specific fault PIDs associated with DTC C1414:
Normal Operation
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) monitors the communication condition and circuits of the impact sensors and the Occupant Classification System (OCS) system for an embedded vehicle identification.
If the RCM receives conflicting information from the impact sensors or OCS system it will store DTC C1414 in memory and, depending on the fault, flash a LFC on the air bag warning indicator. The secondary air bag warning chime will also be activated.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC C1414. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC C1414.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Incorrect RCM for vehicle
- Incorrect impact sensor information
- Incorrect OCS system for vehicle
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
PINPOINT TEST X: DTC C1414
WARNING: Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test. Inspection and Verification
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X1 RETRIEVE SRS DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All C1414 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view C1414 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand C1414 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
The fault condition is still present. The fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self test.
Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 1414_31_OD (Occupant Classification Sensor CAN ID Mismatch) (LFC 1-5), GO to X2.
For 1414_25_OD (Row 1 Passenger Side Crash Sensor Mismatch), 1414_27_OD (Row 1 Driver Side Crash Sensor Mismatch) or 1414_28_OD (Driver-Center Front Crash Sensor Mismatch) (LFC 12-1, 11-3, 11-2 or 11-1), GO to X3.
For an RCM in plant mode fault (flashing at 5Hz), INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to X4.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a CMDTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to X6.
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X2 CHECK THE OCSM PART NUMBER
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Check the part number of the OCSM against the part number listed in the master parts catalog.
- Did the part number on the OCSM match the part number listed in the master parts catalog?
Yes
GO to X4.
No
INSTALL a new OCS system service kit with the correct part number. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair. GO to X7.
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X3 CHECK THE IMPACT SENSOR PART NUMBERS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Check the part number of the following impact sensors against the part number listed in the master parts catalog.
- LH front impact severity sensor
- RH front impact severity sensor
- Passenger side impact sensor
- Driver side impact sensor
- Did the part numbers of the sensors match the part numbers listed in the master parts catalog?
Yes
GO to X4.
No
INSTALL a new sensor with the correct part number. REFER to the appropriate sensor replacement procedure. GO to X7.
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X4 CHECK THE RCM PART NUMBER
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Check the part number of the RCM against the part number listed in the master parts catalog.
- Did the part number of the RCM match the part number listed in the master parts catalog?
Yes
GO to X5.
No
INSTALL a new RCM with the correct part number. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to X7.
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X5 CONFIRM THE RCM FAULT
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors and the RCM electrical connectors are connected before carrying out the self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Was DTC C1414 retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to X7.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminals or connector concerns found. GO to X7.
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X6 CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT FAULTS
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All C1414 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view C1414 fault PIDs.
- Do any on-demand C1414 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
The fault condition is still present. The fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self test.
Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
For 1414_31_OD (Occupant Classification Sensor CAN ID Mismatch) (LFC 1-5), GO to X2.
For 1414_25_OD (Row 1 Passenger Side Crash Sensor Mismatch), 1414_27_OD (Row 1 Driver Side Crash Sensor Mismatch) or 1414_28_OD (Driver-Center Front Crash Sensor Mismatch) (LFC 12-1, 11-3, 11-2 or 11-1), GO to X3.
For an RCM in plant mode fault (flashing at 5Hz), INSTALL a new RCM. REFER to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair. GO to X4.
No
CHECK for causes of the intermittent fault. ATTEMPT to recreate the hard fault by flexing the wire harness and cycling the ignition key frequently. ACTIVATE other systems in the same wire harness. Do not install any new SRS components at this time. SRS components should only be installed when directed to do so in the pinpoint test. REPAIR any intermittent wiring, terminals or connector concerns found. GO to X7.
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X7 CHECK FOR ADDITIONAL SRS DTCs
- Ignition OFF.
- WARNING: Turn the ignition OFF and wait one minute to deplete the backup power supply. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Reconnect all SRS components (if previously disconnected).
- If previously directed to depower the SRS, repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Are any DTCs retrieved on-demand during self-test?
Yes
Do not clear any DTCs until all DTCs have been resolved. GO to the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) DTC Chart for pinpoint test direction. Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) DTC Chart
No
CLEAR all CMDTCs. PROVE OUT the SRS. REPAIR is complete. RETURN the vehicle to the customer.
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