Pinpoint Test C: No Power in RUN/START
Steering Column Switches
Pinpoint Test C: No Power in RUN/START
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13, Power Distribution for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When placed in the RUN position, the ignition switch provides fused battery voltage to the following circuits:
- 296 (WH/VT)
- 687 (GY/YE)
- 1717 (VT/OG)
When placed in the START position, the ignition switch provides fused battery voltage to the following circuits:
- 1522 (DG)
- 1717 (VT/OG)
- DTC C1555 (RUN/START Input Circuit Failure) - If during the on-demand self test, the Lighting Control Module (LCM) detects an open circuit or a short to ground in the RUN or START circuits, DTC C1555 will be set.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse(s)
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Ignition switch
- Central Junction Box (CJB)
PINPOINT TEST C: NO POWER IN RUN/START
NOTICE: Use the Flex Probe Kit for all test connections to prevent damage to the wiring terminals. Do not use standard multi-meter probes.
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C1 CHECK THE IGNITION SWITCH
- Carry out the Ignition Switch - Electrical Component Test. Component Tests and General Diagnostics
- Is the ignition switch OK?
Yes
GO to C2.
No
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch Ignition Switch. CLEAR the DTC. TEST the system for normal operation.
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C2 CHECK CIRCUIT 296 (WH/VT) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: Central Junction Box (CJB) Fuse 5 (7.5A).
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 7 (10A).
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 9 (7.5A).
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-5, circuit 296 (WH/VT), harness side and:
- CJB fuse 5 (7.5A), circuit 296 (WH/VT), input side.
- CJB fuse 7 (10A), circuit 296 (WH/VT), input side.
- CJB fuse 9 (7.5A), circuit 296 (WH/VT), input side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C3.
No
VERIFY CJB fuses 5 (7.5A), 7 (10A) and 9 (7.5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit 296 (WH/VT). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number
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C3 CHECK CIRCUIT 296 (WH/VT) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-5, circuit 296 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C4.
No
REPAIR circuit 296 (WH/VT). TEST the system for normal operation.
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C4 CHECK CIRCUIT 687 (GY/YE) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 11 (15A).
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 13 (10A).
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 15 (10A).
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 17 (10A).
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit 687 (GY/YE), harness side and:
- CJB fuse 11 (15A), circuit 687 (GY/YE), input side.
- CJB fuse 13 (10A), circuit 687 (GY/YE), input side.
- CJB fuse 15 (10A), circuit 687 (GY/YE), input side.
- CJB fuse 17 (10A), circuit 687 (GY/YE), input side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C5.
No
VERIFY CJB fuses 11 (15A), 13 (10A), 15 (10A) and 17 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit 687 (GY/YE). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number
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C5 CHECK CIRCUIT 687 (GY/YE) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit 687 (GY/YE), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C6.
No
REPAIR circuit 687 (GY/YE). TEST the system for normal operation.
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C6 CHECK CIRCUIT 1717 (VT/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 20 (10A).
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 22 (10A).
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 24 (10A).
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 26 (10A).
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit 1717 (VT/OG), harness side and:
- CJB fuse 20 (10A), circuit 1717 (VT/OG), input side.
- CJB fuse 22 (10A), circuit 1717 (VT/OG), input side.
- CJB fuse 24 (10A), circuit 1717 (VT/OG), input side.
- CJB fuse 26 (10A), circuit 1717 (VT/OG), input side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C7.
No
VERIFY CJB fuses 20 (10A), 22 (10A), 24 (10A) and 26 (10A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit 1717 (VT/OG). If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number
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C7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1717 (VT/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-1, circuit 1717 (VT/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to C8.
No
REPAIR circuit 1717 (VT/OG). TEST the system for normal operation.
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C8 CHECK CIRCUIT 1522 (DG) FOR AN OPEN
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 1 (10A).
- Disconnect: CJB Fuse 3 (5A).
- Measure the resistance between the ignition switch C250-10, circuit 1522 (DG), harness side and:
- CJB fuse 1 (10A), circuit 1522 (DG), input side.
- CJB fuse 3 (5A), circuit 1522 (DG), input side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to C9.
No
VERIFY CJB fuse 1 (10A) and 3 (5A) are OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit 1522 (DG). CLEAR the DTCs. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number
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C9 CHECK CIRCUIT 1522 (DG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between the ignition switch C250-10, circuit 1522 (DG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit 1522 (DG). CLEAR the DTCs. TEST the system for normal operation.
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