Pinpoint Test A: Both High Beams Are Inoperative
Headlamps
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test A: Both High Beams Are Inoperative
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 85, Headlamps/Autolamps for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
NOTE: If only the flash-to-pass is inoperative, GO to Pinpoint Test E. Pinpoint Test E: The Flash-To-Pass Feature Is Inoperative
Normal Operation
The Lighting Control Module (LCM) and the multifunction switch are supplied voltage from the Central Junction Box (CJB). The LCM sends a voltage signal to the multifunction switch. When the multifunction switch is placed in the HIGH BEAM position, the signal is routed to ground, pulling the voltage signal low.
When the LCM detects a request for the high beams (signal pulled low), the LCM provides voltage to the high beam headlamps.
For police interceptor vehicles, when the Driver Door Module (DDM) receives a ground signal from the wig-wag module (non-fleet) or the R2.A3 relay (fleet) (located in the police glove box relay center), the DDM sends a message to the LCM to disable the high beams.
- DTC B1153 (Police Wigwag Lighting Input Circuit Short to Ground) - an on-demand DTC that sets when the DDM detects a short to ground from the wig-wag module input circuit.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Fuse
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Multifunction switch
- DDM
- Wig-wag module
- LCM
PINPOINT TEST A: BOTH HIGH BEAMS ARE INOPERATIVE
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
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A1 CHECK THE RECORDED RESULTS FROM THE DDM SELF-TEST
- Ignition OFF.
- Check the recorded results from the DDM self-test.
- Is DTC B1153 present?
Yes
GO to A2.
No
GO to A4.
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A2 CHECK THE WIG-WAG MODULE (NON-FLEET) OR THE R2.A3 RELAY (FLEET)
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Wig-Wag Module C1352 (Non-Fleet) or R2.A3 Relay (Fleet).
- Ignition ON.
- Clear the DTCs and repeat the on-demand DDM self-test.
- Is DTC B1153 present?
Yes
GO to A3.
No
INSTALL a new wig-wag module (non-fleet) or R2.A3 relay (fleet). TEST the system for normal operation.
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A3 CHECK THE DDM HIGH BEAM DISABLE SIGNAL CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: DDM C501a.
- Measure the resistance between the DDM C501a-21, circuit 165 (TN/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to A10.
No
REPAIR circuit 165 (TN/WH) for a short to ground. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
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A4 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM INDICATOR OPERATION
- Ignition ON.
- Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
- Place the multifunction switch in the HIGH BEAM position.
- Does the high beam indicator illuminate?
Yes
GO to A8.
No
GO to A5.
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A5 BYPASS THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202a.
- Connect a fused jumper wire between the multifunction switch C202a-10, circuit 12 (LG/BK), harness side and C202a-9, circuit 57 (BK), harness side.
- Ignition ON.
- Place the headlamp switch in the HEADLAMPS ON position.
- Is the high beam indicator illuminated?
Yes
REMOVE the jumper wire. INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches Steering Column Multifunction Switch. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test.
No
REMOVE the jumper wire. GO to A6.
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A6 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH
- Measure the voltage between the multifunction switch C202a-10, circuit 12 (LG/BK), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage approximately 5 volts?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 57 (BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
GO to A7.
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A7 CHECK THE HIGH BEAM REQUEST INPUT CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LCM C2145d.
- Measure the resistance between the multifunction switch C202a-10, circuit 12 (LG/BK), harness side and the LCM C2145d-26, circuit 12 (LG/BK), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to A9.
No
REPAIR circuit 12 (LG/BK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation.
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A8 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE LCM
- Place the headlamp switch in the OFF position.
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: LCM C2145c.
- Measure the voltage between the LCM C2145c-1, circuit 910 (PK), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to A9.
No
VERIFY the CJB fuse 24 (15A) is OK. If OK, REPAIR circuit 910 (PK) for an open. TEST the system for normal operation. If not OK, REFER to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. Diagrams By Number
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A9 CHECK FOR CORRECT LCM OPERATION
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect all the LCM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the LCM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new LCM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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A10 CHECK FOR CORRECT DDM OPERATION
- Disconnect all the DDM connectors.
- Check for:
- corrosion
- damaged pins
- pushed-out pins
- Connect all the DDM connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new DDM. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
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