Pinpoint Test I1-I10
Air Bag and Safety Belt Pretensioner Supplemental Restraint System (SRS)
Pinpoint Tests
Pinpoint Test I: DTC B2290
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 46, Supplemental Restraint System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Lamp Fault Codes (LFCs)
The following Lamp Fault Codes (LFCs) indicate the specific fault PIDs associated with DTC B2290:
Normal Operation
The Occupant Classification System (OCS) system is used to classify the front passenger seat occupant in the event of a deployable impact. The OCS system components (seat cushion foam pad, bladder with pressure sensor and Occupant Classification System Module (OCSM)) are calibrated to each other and are serviced as an assembly. The OCS system components are not to be installed separately. If a new OCS system, OCS system component or seat cushion foam pad are needed, a new OCS system service kit (seat cushion foam pad, bladder with pressure sensor and OCSM) must be installed as an assembly.
The Restraints Control Module (RCM) communicates with the OCS system for faults. If the RCM detects one of the following faults on any of the OCS system circuits, it will store DTC B2290 in memory and, depending on the fault, flash a LFC on the air bag warning indicator.
a Fault PIDs that end in OD indicate an on-demand status and are associated with on-demand DTC B2290. Fault PIDs that end in CM indicate continuous memory status and are associated with continuous DTC B2290.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- OCS system component
- Pressure sensing fault
- Module mounting condition
PINPOINT TEST I: DTC B2290
WARNING: Remove restraint system diagnostic tools from the vehicle prior to road testing. If tools are not removed, the supplemental restraint system (SRS) device may not deploy in a crash. Failure to follow this instruction may result in serious personal injury or death in a crash and possibly violate vehicle safety standards.
WARNING: Never probe the electrical connectors on air bag, Safety Canopy(R) or side air curtain modules. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of these modules, which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
WARNING: Never disassemble or tamper with safety belt buckle/retractor pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors or probe the electrical connectors. Failure to follow this instruction may result in the accidental deployment of the safety belt pretensioners or adaptive load limiting retractors which increases the risk of serious personal injury or death.
NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.
NOTE: The Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
NOTE: SRS components should only be disconnected or reconnected when instructed to do so within a pinpoint test step. Failure to follow this instruction may result in incorrect diagnosis of the SRS.
NOTE: Most faults are due to connector and/or wiring concerns. Carry out a thorough inspection and verification before proceeding with the Pinpoint Test. Inspection and Verification
NOTE: To identify between a production OCS system and a OCS system service kit, inspect the OCSM electrical connector. A production OCS system allows the disconnection of the electrical connector from the OCSM. A OCS system service kit has the OCSM electrical connector glued to the module, it cannot and should not be disconnected or altered.
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I1 RETRIEVE SRS DTCs
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All B2290 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2290 fault PIDs.
- Do any 2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
The fault condition is still present. This fault cannot be cleared until it is corrected and the DTC is no longer retrieved on-demand during self test.
Using the fault PIDs recorded, GO to the appropriate pinpoint test step.
Vehicles with a production OCS system
For 2290_26_OD (OCS Communications Fault, Front Pass. side) (LFC 1-6), GO to I2.
For 2290_28_OD (Occupant Classification Sensor Mounting Fault, Front Passenger Side) (LFC 11-11), GO to I19.
For 2290_27_OD (Generic OCS Module Fault, Front Pass. side) (LFC 11-8), INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair. GO to I21.
For 2290_25_OD (OCS Calibration Fault, Front Pass. side) (LFC 11-9), GO to I20.
For 2290_24_OD (OCS Sensing Element Fault, Front Pass. side) (11-10), GO to I11.
Vehicles with a OCS service kit
For 2290_26_OD (OCS Communications Fault, Front Pass. side) (LFC 1-6), GO to I2.
For 2290_27_OD (Generic OCS Module Fault, Front Pass. side) (LFC 11-8), INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair. GO to I21.
For 2290_25_OD (OCS Calibration Fault, Front Pass. side) (LFC 11-9), GO to I20.
For 2290_24_OD (OCS Sensing Element Fault, Front Pass. side) (LFC 11-10), INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair. GO to I21.
No
This is an intermittent fault when present as a continuous memory DTC only (DTC not retrieved on demand). The fault condition is not present at this time. GO to I21.
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I2 CHECK THE SEAT WIRING AND CONNECTORS
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Carry out a thorough visual inspection of the OCS system wiring, terminals and connectors, the RCM wiring, terminals and connectors at C310b-33 and 34, and the related seat wiring harness and body wiring harness terminals and connectors.
- Were any problems noted?
Yes
REPAIR the seat connectors and wiring as needed. GO to I22.
No
GO to I3.
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I3 CHECK CIRCUIT 937 (RD/WH) FOR VOLTAGE
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C316.
- Connect: Restraint System Diagnostic Tool 418-133 to Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C316.
- Disconnect: OCSM C3043.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between OCSM C3043-1, circuit 937 (RD/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to I4.
No
REPAIR circuit 937 (RD/WH). GO to I22.
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I4 CHECK GROUND CIRCUIT 676 (PK/OG) FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure the resistance between OCSM C3043-14, circuit 676 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5.0 ohms?
Yes
GO to I5.
No
REPAIR circuit 676 (PK/OG). GO to I22.
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I5 CHECK CIRCUITS 1918 (BN/WH) AND 1919 (PK/OG) FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE BETWEEN THE OCSM AND RCM
- Disconnect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between OCSM:
- C3043-18, circuit 1918 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3043-9, circuit 1919 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.
- Is voltage present on either circuit?
Yes
REPAIR circuit 1918 (BN/WH) or 1919 (PK/OG). GO to I22.
No
GO to I6.
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I6 CHECK CIRCUITS 1918 (BN/WH) AND 1919 (PK/OG) FOR A SHORT TO GROUND BETWEEN THE OCSM AND RCM
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Measure the resistance between OCSM:
- C3043-18, circuit 1918 (BN/WH), harness side and ground.
- C3043-9, circuit 1919 (PK/OG), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I7.
No
REPAIR circuit 1918 (BN/WH) or 1919 (PK/OG). GO to I22.
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I7 CHECK CIRCUIT 1918 (BN/WH) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE OCSM AND THE RCM
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-34, circuit 1918 (BN/WH), harness side and OCSM C3043-18, circuit 1918 (BN/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to I8.
No
REPAIR circuit 1918 (BN/WH). GO to I22.
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I8 CHECK CIRCUIT 1919 (PK/OG) FOR AN OPEN BETWEEN THE OCSM AND THE RCM
- Measure the resistance between RCM C310b-33, circuit 1919 (PK/OG), harness side and OCSM C3043-9, circuit 1919 (PK/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 0.5 ohm?
Yes
GO to I9.
No
REPAIR circuit 1919 (PK/OG). GO to I22.
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I9 CHECK FOR A SHORT BETWEEN HS-CAN CIRCUITS 1918 (BN/WH) AND 1919 (PK/OG)
- Measure the resistance between OCSM C3043-18, circuit 1918 (BN/WH), harness side and OCSM C3043-9, circuit 1919 (PK/OG), harness side.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
GO to I10.
No
REPAIR circuits 1918 (BN/WH) and 1919 (PK/OG). GO to I22.
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I10 CHECK THE RCM
NOTE: Make sure all restraint system diagnostic tools, sensor electrical connectors, OCS system components and the RCM electrical connector are connected before carrying out the self test. If not, DTCs will be recorded.
- Install a known good RCM. Refer to Restraints Control Module (RCM) Service and Repair.
- Connect: RCM C310a and C310b.
- Connect: OCSM C3043.
- Repower the SRS. Do not prove out the SRS at this time. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Ignition ON.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: Self Test - RCM.
- Enter the following diagnostic mode on the scan tool: DataLogger - RCM - View and Record All 2290 Fault PIDs.
- Refer to PID list in Normal Operation to view 2290 fault PIDs.
- Do any 2290 fault PIDs indicate a fault?
Yes
INSTALL a new OCS system service kit. REFER to Occupant Classification Sensor Service and Repair. GO to I22.
No
Fault corrected. GO to I22.
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