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Pinpoint Test C: The High/Low Wiper Speeds Do Not Operate Correctly




Wipers and Washers

Pinpoint Tests

Pinpoint Test C: The High/Low Wiper Speeds Do Not Operate Correctly

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 81, Wipers and Washers for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The windshield wiper motor receives open and ground inputs from the multifunction switch through circuits 56 (DB/OG), 58 (WH), 61 (YE/RD) and 63 (RD). When a wiper function is selected, the multifunction switch grounds 1 of several combinations of these 4 circuits. The windshield wiper motor interprets these ground signals and performs the action requested. The multifunction switch is grounded through circuit 57 (BK).

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Multifunction switch
- Windshield wiper motor

PINPOINT TEST C: THE HIGH/LOW WIPER SPEEDS DO NOT OPERATE CORRECTLY

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when making measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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C1 CHECK THE MULTIFUNCTION SWITCH


- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Multifunction Switch C202B.
- Carry out the Multifunction Switch component test.
Refer to Headlamp Dimmer Switch, Turn Signal Switch, Windshield Washer Switch, or Wiper Switch for component testing.

- Does the multifunction switch pass the component test?

Yes
GO to C2.

No
INSTALL a new multifunction switch. REFER to Steering Column Switches Steering Column Multifunction Switch.

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C2 CHECK CIRCUITS 56 (DB/OG), 61 (YE/RD) AND 63 (RD) FOR OPENS


- Disconnect: Windshield Wiper Motor C125.
- Measure the resistance between multifunction switch C202B harness side and windshield wiper motor C125 harness side using the following chart:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to C3.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C3 CHECK CIRCUITS 56 (DB/OG), 61 (YE/RD) AND 63 (RD) FOR SHORTS


- Measure the resistance between ground and windshield wiper motor:
- 125-1, circuit 61 (YE/RD), harness side.
- 125-9, circuit 63 (RD), harness side.
- 125-10, circuit 56 (DB/OG), harness side.




- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to C4.

No
REPAIR circuit in question. TEST for normal operation.

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C4 CHECK FOR SHORTS IN THE WINDSHIELD WIPER MOTOR HARNESS


- Measure the resistance at windshield wiper motor C125, harness side between the circuits shown in the following chart.









- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms for all measurements?

Yes
GO to C5.

No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.

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C5 CHECK FOR CORRECT WIPER MOTOR OPERATION


- Disconnect all wiper motor connectors.
- Check for:

- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- Connect all wiper motor connectors and make sure they seat correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new windshield wiper motor. REFER to Wiper Motor Service and Repair.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. TEST the system for normal operation.

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