Pinpoint Test O: The Power Lumbar is Inoperative - Driver
Seats
Pinpoint Test O: The Power Lumbar is Inoperative - Driver
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 123 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Memory Seats for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
The seat control switch is supplied battery voltage and ground. When the lumbar button (part of seat control switch) is pressed, voltage and ground are supplied to the power lumbar motor to move the lumbar mechanism in or out.
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Seat control switch
- Power lumbar motor assembly
PINPOINT TEST O: THE POWER LUMBAR IS INOPERATIVE - DRIVER
NOTE: If a seat equipped with a seat mounted side air bag is being serviced, the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be depowered. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
NOTE: The air bag warning lamp illuminates when the Restraints Control Module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON. This is normal operation and does not indicate an SRS fault.
NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.
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O1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C327.
- Disconnect: Seat Control Switch C3297 (MKZ) or C360 (Fusion/Milan).
- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Connect the battery ground cable. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
- Measure the voltage between seat control switch and ground.
- For Fusion/Milan, measure the voltage between seat control switch C360-5, circuit SBB32 (VT/RD), harness side and ground.
- For MKZ, measure the voltage between seat control switch C3297-5, circuit SBP12 (GN/RD), harness side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to O2.
No
VERIFY Smart Junction Box (SJB) fuse 12 (7.5A)(MKZ) or Battery Junction Box (BJB) fuse 32 (30A) (Fusion/Milan) is OK. If OK, REPAIR the circuit. If not OK, Refer to the Wiring Diagrams to identify the possible causes of the circuit short. TEST the system for normal operation. Diagrams By Number
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
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O2 CHECK FOR GROUND AT THE SEAT CONTROL SWITCH
- Measure the resistance between seat control switch and ground.
- For Fusion/Milan, measure the resistance between seat control switch C360-3, circuit GD126 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- For MKZ, measure the resistance between seat control switch C3297-3, circuit GD126 (BK/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to O3.
No
REPAIR the circuit. TEST the system for normal operation.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
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O3 CHECK VOLTAGE TO THE LUMBAR MOTOR
- Connect: Seat Control Switch C3297 (MKZ) or C360 (Fusion/Milan).
- Disconnect: Power Lumbar Motor C3215.
- NOTE: During the following step, the voltage being measured changes polarity dependent upon which direction the seat control switch is activated.
- Measure the voltage between power lumbar motor C3215-1, circuit CPS18 (BN/GN), harness side and power lumbar motor C3215-2, circuit CPS19 (GY/VT), harness side.
- Operate the seat control switch in both directions.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts when the seat control switch is operated and 0 volt in the rest position?
Yes
INSTALL a new power lumbar assembly. REFER to Lumbar Assembly Lumbar Assembly. TEST the system for normal operation.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
No
GO to O4.
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O4 CHECK THE LUMBAR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Disconnect: Seat Control Switch C3297 (MKZ) or C360 (Fusion/Milan).
- Measure the resistance between:
- seat control switch C3297-7 (MKZ) or C360-7 (Fusion/Milan), circuit CPS18 (BN/GN), harness side and ground.
- seat control switch C3297-10 (MKZ) or C360-10 (Fusion/Milan), circuit CPS19 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.
- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms.
Yes
GO to O5.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
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O5 CHECK THE LUMBAR MOTOR CIRCUITS FOR AN OPEN
- Measure the resistance between:
- seat control switch C3297-7 (MKZ) or C360-7 (Fusion/Milan), circuit CPS18 (BN/GN), harness side and power lumbar motor C3215-1, circuit CPS18 (BN/GN), harness side.
- seat control switch C3297-10 (MKZ) or C360-10 (Fusion/Milan), circuit CPS19 (GY/VT), harness side and power lumbar motor C3215-2, circuit CPS19 (GY/VT), harness side.
- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new seat control switch. REFER to Seat Control Switch Seat Control Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
No
REPAIR the circuit(s). TEST the system for normal operation.
DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
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