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Pinpoint Test W: DTCs B103B and B1111




Seats

Pinpoint Test W: DTCs B103B and B1111

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 119 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Climate Controlled Seats for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

The Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) is supplied voltage at all times, but the climate controlled seat system only operates with the engine running. The system can be operated with the ignition ON engine OFF by using a scan tool to bypass the climate controlled seat buttons on the touchscreen interface. When commanding a heat or cool mode operation in this manner, it only operates in 15-second intervals. Both voltage supply circuits are spliced together internal to the DCSM, so if one circuit becomes open, both seats can still be operated. However, if a fault occurs setting a DTC specific to either climate controlled seat, only the affected seat is disabled by the DCSM.

The seat cushion is equipped with a Thermo-Electric Device (TED) assembly that includes a seat blower (fan motor, serviced as an assembly with the TED). Similarly, the seat backrest is also equipped with its own TED assembly with blower. Cabin air is drawn through the blower and distributed to each of the TED modules located in the seat cushion and backrest. The TEDs then heat or cool the air. The air is then directed into the foam pad and manifold where it is distributed along the surface of the cushion and backrest of the seat. Once the system is activated, the DCSM uses a set of flexible algorithms to control the heating/cooling modes and the blower speed dependant on the HVAC module seat switch settings.

- DTC B103B (Thermo-Electric Driver Overcurrent Low) - If DCSM outputs to the driver seat backrest or cushion TED (circuit pin G, H, J or K at the DCSM connector) or any components within these circuit loops are shorted to ground or a TED resistance of less than 0.9 ohm is sensed, the DCSM will shut down the driver seat system and set this DTC.
- DTC B1111 (Driver Thermo-Electric Device Control Overtemperature Fault) - If the DCSM TED driver integrated circuit temperature exceeds 175°C (347°F), the DCSM will shut down the driver seat system and set this DTC.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- TED assembly
- DCSM


PINPOINT TEST W: DTCs B103B AND B1111

NOTICE: When taking measurements at Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) harness connectors, do not insert the electrical probes into the female connector pins. Inserting the probes into connector pins can cause intermittent or open electrical connections after reassembly resulting in Diagnostic Trouble Codes (DTCs) and system failure. Touching the tip of these connector pins is recommended instead.

NOTE: If a seat equipped with a seat mounted side air bag is being serviced, the Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) must be depowered. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

NOTE: The air bag warning lamp illuminates when the Restraints Control Module (RCM) fuse is removed and the ignition switch is ON. This is normal operation and does not indicate an SRS fault.

NOTE: The SRS must be fully operational and free of faults before releasing the vehicle to the customer.

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W1 CHECK TED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the SRS. Refer to Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering in the General Procedures portion of Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.
- Disconnect: Driver Seat Side Air Bag C327.
- Disconnect: Passenger Seat Side Air Bag Module C313.
- Disconnect: DCSM C3305A.
- Measure the resistance between DCSM C3305A, harness side and ground using the following chart:









- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
GO to W2.

No
If the resistance of C3305A-G, circuit CHS02 (YE/BU) and/or C3305A-H, circuit RHS02 (BU/OG) to ground is not greater than 10,000 ohms, GO to W6.

If the resistance of C3305A-J, circuit CHS01 (GY/VT) and/or C3305A-K, circuit RHS01 (WH/VT) to ground is not greater than 10,000 ohms, GO to W7.

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W2 CHECK TED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- WARNING: Make sure no one is in the vehicle and there is nothing blocking or placed in front of any air bag module when the battery is connected. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury in the event of an accidental deployment.
- Connect the battery ground cable. Refer to Battery, Mounting and Cables Battery Disconnect.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between DCSM C3305A, harness side and ground using the following chart:









- Is voltage present on any circuits?

Yes
If voltage is present at C3305A-G and/or C3305A-H, GO to W8.

If voltage is present at C3305A-J and/or C3305A-K, GO to W9.

No
GO to W3.

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W3 CHECK THE RESISTANCE OF THE TED AND WIRING

- Ignition OFF.
- Measure the resistance between:
- DCSM C3305A-G, circuit CHS02 (YE/BU), harness side and DCSM C3305A-H, circuit RHS02 (BU/OG), harness side.
- DCSM C3305A-J, circuit CHS01 (GY/VT), harness side and C3305A-K, circuit RHS01 (WH/VT), harness side.




- Are the resistances between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new DCSM. REFER to Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM) Dual Climate Controlled Seat Module (DCSM). REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

No
If the resistance between DCSM C3305A-G and C3305A-H is not between 0.9 and 10 ohms, GO to W5.

If the resistance between DCSM C3305A-J and C3305A-K is not between 0.9 and 10 ohms, GO to W4.

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W4 CHECK THE BACKREST TED RESISTANCE

- Disconnect: Backrest TED C3310.
- Measure the resistance between backrest TED C3310 pin 1 and pin 3, component side.




- Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CHS01 (GY/VT) or RHS01 (WH/VT) for an open. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

No
INSTALL a new backrest TED. REFER to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

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W5 CHECK THE CUSHION TED RESISTANCE

- Disconnect: Cushion TED C3300.
- Measure the resistance between cushion TED C3300 pin 1 and pin 3, component side.




- Is the resistance between 0.9 and 10 ohms?

Yes
REPAIR circuit CHS02 (YE/BU) or RHS02 (BU/OG) for an open. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

No
INSTALL a new cushion TED. REFER to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

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W6 CHECK CUSHION TED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: Cushion TED C3300.
- Measure the resistance between:
- DCSM C3305A-G, circuit CHS02 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.
- DCSM C3305A-H, circuit RHS02 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new cushion TED. REFER to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s). REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

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W7 CHECK BACKREST TED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO GROUND

- Disconnect: Backrest TED C3310.
- Measure the resistance between:
- DCSM C3305A-J, circuit CHS01 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.
- DCSM C3305A-K, circuit RHS01 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.




- Are the resistances greater than 10,000 ohms?

Yes
INSTALL a new backrest TED. REFER to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

No
REPAIR the circuit(s). REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

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W8 CHECK CUSHION TED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Disconnect: Cushion TED C3300.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
- DCSM C3305A-G, circuit CHS02 (YE/BU), harness side and ground.
- DCSM C3305A-H, circuit RHS02 (BU/OG), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s). REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

No
INSTALL a new cushion TED. REFER to Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device Seat Cushion Thermo-Electric Device. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

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W9 CHECK BACKREST TED CIRCUITS FOR A SHORT TO VOLTAGE

- Disconnect: Backrest TED C3310.
- Ignition ON.
- Measure the voltage between:
- DCSM C3305A-J, circuit CHS01 (GY/VT), harness side and ground.
- DCSM C3305A-K, circuit RHS01 (WH/VT), harness side and ground.




- Is voltage present on either circuit?

Yes
REPAIR the circuit(s). REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

No
INSTALL a new backrest TED. REFER to Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device Seat Backrest Thermo-Electric Device. REPEAT the self-test. CLEAR the DTCs.

DISCONNECT the battery ground cable. CONNECT driver seat side air bag module C327. CONNECT passenger seat side air bag module C313. REPOWER the SRS. REFER to Supplemental Restraint System Supplemental Restraint System (SRS) Depowering and Repowering.

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