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Pinpoint Test P: DTC P0AD9:00




High-Voltage Traction Battery

Pinpoint Test P: DTC P0AD9:00

Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 12 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Charging System for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number

Normal Operation

When the ignition is turned on, the Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) makes various vehicle checks. If these checks are normal, the BECM sends a signal to the contactor to close which will supply power to the high-voltage vehicle systems. The Battery Pack Sensor Module (BPSM) monitors the battery voltage from inside the High Voltage Traction Battery (HVTB) and the high-voltage Bussed Electrical Center (BEC). If there is no high voltage to the positive contactor, the BECM will set the DTC and shut down the vehicle. The stop safely hazard (red triangle) warning indicator will illuminate.

- P0AD9:00 (Hybrid Battery Positive Contactor Control Circuit Open/GM: No Sub Type Information) - If there is no high voltage to the positive contactor, this DTC will be set.

This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:

- BECM
- High-voltage BEC
- HVTB


PINPOINT TEST P: DTC P0AD9:00

WARNING: To prevent the risk of high-voltage shock, always follow precisely all warnings and service instructions, including instructions to depower the system. The high-voltage hybrid system utilizes approximately 300 volts DC, provided through high-voltage cables to its components and modules. The high-voltage cables and wiring are identified by orange harness tape or orange wire covering. All high-voltage components are marked with high-voltage warning labels with a high-voltage symbol. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

NOTICE: Use the correct probe adapter(s) from the Flex Probe Kit when taking measurements. Failure to use the correct probe adapter(s) may damage the connector.

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P1 MEASURE CONTACTOR RESISTANCE

WARNING: Never install the service disconnect plug with the high-voltage bussed electrical center (BEC) cover removed. Always install the cover prior to connecting the service disconnect plug. The high-voltage BEC cover prevents inadvertent contact with the high voltage which is present at several points under the cover. Failure to follow these instructions may result in serious personal injury or death.

- Ignition OFF.
- Depower the HVTB system. Refer to High-Voltage Traction Battery Systems Depowering High-Voltage Traction Battery Systems Depowering.
- Remove the high-voltage BEC cover. Refer to the exploded view in Battery Pack Sensor Module (BPSM) Service and Repair.
- Disconnect: High-voltage BEC C4236D.
- Measure the resistance between the:

- BEC C4236D pin 1 and pin 2, component side.
- BEC C4236D pin 4 and pin 5, component side.
- Are the resistances between 5-50 ohms?

Yes
GO to P2.

No
INSTALL a new high-voltage BEC. REFER to High-Voltage Bussed Electrical Center Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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P2 CHECK CONTACTOR RESISTOR

- With the service disconnect plug removed, measure the resistance of the precharge resistor in the BEC.




- Is the resistance between 6-10 ohms?

Yes
GO to P3.

No
INSTALL a new high-voltage BEC. REFER to High-Voltage Bussed Electrical Center Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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P3 MEASURE CIRCUIT RESISTANCE

- Disconnect: BECM C4237B.
- Measure the resistance between the high-voltage BEC C4236D-1, circuit J1-A58, harness side and BECM C4237B-58, circuit J1-A58, harness side.
- Measure the resistance between the high-voltage BEC C4236D-2, circuit J1-A59, harness side, and BECM C4237B-59, circuit J1-A59, harness side.




- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to P4.

No
INSTALL a new HVTB (includes HVTB system wire harness). REFER to High-Voltage Traction Battery High-Voltage Traction Battery.

CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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P4 CHECK FOR OPEN IN CIRCUIT

- Measure the resistance between high-voltage BEC C4236D, harness side and BECM C4237B, harness side as follows:









- Are the resistances less than 5 ohms?

Yes
GO to P5.

No
INSTALL a new HVTB (includes HVTB system wire harness). REFER to High-Voltage Traction Battery High-Voltage Traction Battery. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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P5 CHECK FOR CORRECT BECM OPERATION

- Ignition OFF.
- Check the BECM harness and component side connectors for:

- corrosion.
- pushed-out/bent pins.
- Connect the BECM and make sure the connectors seat correctly.
- Operate the system and determine if the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?

Yes
INSTALL a new BECM. REFER to Battery Energy Control Module (BECM) Service and Repair. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

No
The system is operating correctly at this time. The concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector. CLEAR the DTCs. REPEAT the self-test. TEST the system for normal operation.

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