Pinpoint Test E: No Power in Start
Steering Column Switches
Pinpoint Test E: No Power in START - Hybrid
Refer to Wiring Diagram Set 13 (Fusion/Milan/MKZ, Fusion Hybrid, Milan Hybrid, MKZ Hybrid), Power Distribution/SJB for schematic and connector information. Diagrams By Number
Normal Operation
When the ignition switch is placed in the START position, fused ignition voltage is sent to the Smart Junction Box (SJB) through circuit CDC35 (BU/WH).
This pinpoint test is intended to diagnose the following:
- Wiring, terminals or connectors
- Ignition switch
- SJB
PINPOINT TEST E: NO POWER IN START - HYBRID
-------------------------------------------------
E1 CHECK FOR VOLTAGE TO SJB FUSE 28 (5A)
- Disconnect: SJB Fuse 28 (5A).
- With the ignition in the START position, measure the voltage between SJB fuse 28 (5A), circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), input side and ground.
- Is the voltage greater than 10 volts?
Yes
GO to E4.
No
GO to E2.
-------------------------------------------------
E2 CHECK THE IGNITION START CIRCUIT FOR AN OPEN
- Ignition OFF.
- Disconnect: Ignition Switch C250.
- Measure the resistance between SJB fuse 28 (5A), circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), input side and ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side.
- Is the resistance less than 5 ohms?
Yes
GO to E3.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
E3 CHECK THE IGNITION START CIRCUIT FOR A SHORT TO GROUND
- Measure the resistance between ignition switch C250-7, circuit CDC35 (BU/WH), harness side and ground.
- Is the resistance greater than 10,000 ohms?
Yes
INSTALL a new ignition switch. REFER to Ignition Switch Ignition Switch. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
REPAIR circuit CDC35 (BU/WH). TEST the system for normal operation.
-------------------------------------------------
E4 CHECK FOR CORRECT SJB OPERATION
- Disconnect: All SJB connectors.
- Check all SJB connectors for:
- corrosion.
- pushed-out pins.
- spread terminals.
- Connect: All SJB connectors making sure that all connectors are seated correctly.
- Operate the system and verify the concern is still present.
- Is the concern still present?
Yes
INSTALL a new SJB. REFER to Multifunction Electronic Modules Service and Repair. TEST the system for normal operation.
No
The system is operating correctly at this time. Concern may have been caused by a loose or corroded connector.
-------------------------------------------------