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Inspection Procedure 1

Only the ETACS-ECU Input Signal Cannot be Checked Using the Scan Tool (MUT-II).







CIRCUIT OPERATION
The ETACS-ECU signal is sent to the data link connector. A trouble can be diagnosed by connecting the scan tool to the data link connector.

TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The cause may be a malfunction of the data link check circuit or of the scan tool.

TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
- Malfunction of the scan tool
- Damaged harness wires or connectors

DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Harness Set










STEP 1. Check the harness wire between data link connector C-69 (terminal No.9) and ETACS-ECU connector D-10 (terminal No.25) or D-27(terminal No.48).

1. Remove the instrument panel side cover [LH].
2. Check the harness wire between data link connector C-69 and ETACS-ECU connector D-10 or D-27.

Q: Is the harness wire between data link connector C-69 (terminal No.9) and ETACS-ECU connector D-10 (terminal No.25) or D-27 (terminal No.48) is damaged?
YES: Repair or replace the harness wire. then go to Step 2. (Refer Harness Connector Inspection.)
NO: Replace the ETACS-ECU. Then go to Step 2.

STEP 2. Retest the system

Q: Does the scan tool (MUT-II) communicate normally?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Return to Step 1.