Inspection Procedure 4
The Other Door(s) do(es) not Lock or Unlock by the Driver's Inside Door Lock Knob or Driver's Side Door Lock Key CylinderCIRCUIT OPERATION
When the driver's inside door knob is operated to the lock side, the ETACS-ECU will output the door lock signal for 0.5 second. If the driver's door side door lock key cylinder is operated to the unlock side, the ETACS-ECU will output the unlock signal for 0.5 second.
TECHNICAL DESCRIPTION (COMMENT)
The front door lock actuator [LH], the door lock key cylinder [LH], the ETACS-ECU, harness or connector may be defective.
TROUBLESHOOTING HINTS
- Malfunction of the front door lock actuator [LH]
- Malfunction of the door lock key cylinder switch [LH]
- Malfunction of the ETACS-ECU
- Damaged wiring harness or connector
DIAGNOSIS
Required Special Tool:
- MB991223: Harness Set
- MB991502: Scan Tool (MUT-II)
- MB991529: Diagnostic Trouble Code Check Harness
STEP 1. Choose method of ETACS-ECU input signal check
Q: Is the ETACS-ECU input signal check performed by scan tool MB991502 or a voltmeter?
By Scan tool MB991502 : Go to Step 2.
By a Voltmeter [The door lock actuator switch (LH) check] : Go to Step 3.
By a Voltmeter [The door lock key cylinder switch (LH) check] : Go to Step 4.
STEP 2. Check the input signal (by using pulse check).
Check the ETACS-ECU input signal (door lock actuator switch LH side) by using scan tool MB991502.
CAUTION: To prevent damage to scan tool MB991502, always turn the ignition switch to the "LOCK" (OFF) position before connecting or disconnecting scan tool MB991502.
1. Connect scan tool MB991502 to the data link connector (16-pin).
2. Check that the tone alarm of scan tool MB991502 sounds when the door lock actuator switch [LH] or door lock key cylinder switch [LH] is operated (lock/unlock).
Q: Does the tone alarm of scan tool MB991502 sound when the input signal enters?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU and then go to Step 11.
NO (The door lock actuator switch [LH] input signal): Go to Step 5.
NO (The door lock key cylinder switch [LH] input signal) : Go to Step 6 .
STEP 3. Check the ETACS-ECU input signal from the door lock actuator switch [LH] (by using a voltmeter).
1. Use special tool MB991529 to connect a voltmeter between ground terminal 4 or 5 and ETACS-ECU terminal 9 of the data link connector.
2. Check that the voltmeter indicator deflects once when the door lock actuator switch [LH] is operated (lock/unlock).
Q: Does the voltmeter indicator deflect?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU and then go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 5.
STEP 4. Check the input signal from the door lock key cylinder switch [LH] (by using a voltmeter).
1. Use special tool MB991529 to connect a voltmeter between ground terminal 4 or 5 and ETACS-ECU terminal 9 of the data link connector.
2. Check that the voltmeter indicator deflects once when the door lock key cylinder switch [LH] is operated (lock/ unlock).
Q: Does the voltmeter indicator deflect?
YES: Replace the ETACS-ECU and then go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 6.
STEP 5. Check the front door lock actuator switch [LH].
1. Remove the door latch assembly.
2. Follow the table to check the resistance when the door lock actuator switch [LH] is operated (lock/unlock).
Q: Is the front door lock actuator switch [LH] damaged?
YES: Replace front door lock actuator assembly [LH], go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 6. Check the door lock key cylinder switch [LH].
1. Remove the door lock key cylinder switch.
2. Follow the table to check the resistance when the door lock key cylinder switch [LH] is operated (lock/unlock).
Q: Is the door lock key cylinder switch [LH] damaged?
YES: Replace the door lock key cylinder switch [LH], go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 7.
STEP 7. Check door lock actuator connector F-12, ETACS-ECU connector D-10 [Vehicles without keyless entry system], D-26 [Vehicles with keyless entry system] or D-27 [Vehicles with keyless entry system] and door lock key cylinder switch [LH] connector F-06 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to step 8.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged components. Refer to Harness Connector inspection. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 8. Check the harness wires between ETACS-ECU connector D-10 (terminal No.21, 23 and 24) [Vehicles without keyless entry system] or D-27 (terminal No.41, 43 and 45) [Vehicles with keyless entry system] and door lock actuator connector F-12 (terminal No.2, 4 and 6), and between ETACS-ECU connector D-10 (terminal No.26) [Vehicles without keyless entry system], D-26 (terminal No.28) [Vehicles with keyless entry system] or D-27 (terminal No.52) [Vehicles with keyless entry system] and door lock key cylinder switch [LH] connector F-06 (terminal No.1 and 3).
NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector C-39 inspect the wire. If intermediate connector C-39 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.
Q: Are there any damaged harness wires between ETACS-ECU connector D-10 (terminal No.21, 23 and 24) [Vehicles without keyless entry system] or D-27 (terminal No.41, 43 and 45) [Vehicles with keyless entry system] and door lock actuator connector [LH] F-12 (terminal No.2, 4 and 6), between ETACS-ECU connector D-10 (terminal No.26) [Vehicles without keyless entry system], D-26 (terminal No.28) [Vehicles with keyless entry system] or D-27 (terminal No.52) [Vehicles with keyless entry system] and door lock key cylinder switch [LH] connector F-06 (terminal No.1 and 3)?
YES: Repair or replace the harness wire, then go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 9.
STEP 9. Check door lock actuator connector F-12 door lock key cylinder switch connector F-06 for loose, corroded or damaged terminals, or terminals pushed back in the connector.
Q: Are the connectors in good condition?
YES: Go to step 10.
NO: Repair or replace the damaged connector. Refer to Harness Connector inspection. Then go to Step 11.
STEP 10. Check the harness wire between door lock actuator connector F-12 (terminal No.1) and ground, or between door lock key cylinder switch connector F-06 and ground.
NOTE: After inspecting intermediate connector C-39 inspect the wire. If intermediate connector C-39 is damaged, repair or replace it. Refer to Harness Connector Inspection. Then go to Step 11.
Q: Is the harness wire between door lock actuator connector F-12 (terminal No.1) and ground, or between door lock key cylinder switch connector F-06 and ground damaged?
YES: Repair or replace the harness wire, then go to Step 11.
NO: Go to Step 11.
STEP 11. Retest the system.
Q: Does the door lock function operate normally?
YES: The procedure is complete.
NO: Return to Step 1.